Best jazz albums of 2016

For our best jazz albums of 2015 click here

The year opened and like every year before it, frustration set in as we became aware of a few great albums overlooked by the team from the previous year. Music by Benjamin Jephta Quintet, with his ‘Homecoming’ release; ‘Listening to the Ground’ by Nduduzo Makhathini and Samy Thiébault Quartet’s ‘A Feast of Friends’. Names we were going to be keeping an eye on this year.
So what of 2016? For us it really was a big year for releases. More vinyl (and cassettes) surfacing and more musicians taking rewarding risks too, whilst Bandcamp gave the smaller label/artist scope to present and sell their wares. Our first 2016 album ‘through the door’ so to speak, was ‘Best of DOMO Years’ by Kazumi Watanabe – a lovely compilation of some of his overlooked 80s delights. And then the steady stream picked up. January was full of unexpected surprises. Our big hitters from 2015, Charles Lloyd and Ibrahim Maalouf, were straight out of the starting gates with new material, but it was an unknown Israeli born tenor saxophonist by the name of Arnan Raz that really caught our attention with his ‘Second to the Left’ – this really did stay in the minds of the team throughout the year and excited our January listening.
February kicked off with the passing of Earth, Wind and Fire’s founder, Maurice White – which was a real blow to music lovers. Ed Motta’s wonderful new album surfaced and the team were enjoying music by Curtis J Stewart, The Bristol Roots Explosion and Jae Sinnett, while it would seem Blue Note were fully behind their latest signing, GoGo Penguin. February was also the month Tramp records continued with their stunningly original series, Praise Poems, releasing Vol.3 into the world. A remarkable compilation and series.

March brought us new music by Nduduzo called Icilongo (The African Peace Suite), and what a special treat that was, one that needed an interview to learn a little more. We opened our ears to Bänz Oester & The Rainmakers, who had released a stunning album in 2014 called ‘Playing at the Bird’s Eye’ – yet another late find – going to show how much great music can easily slip past! This release pointed us towards Enja records’ subsidiary ‘Yellowbird’ that proved most delightful this year with Trio ELF a major release, while Lucia Cadotsch opened our ears. She really does need to be watched.

There were many souls lost. David Bowie’s passing shook the world, having only just released his ‘Blackstar’ album featuring, amongst others, Mark Guiliana on drums, and we also lost “free jazz” pianist/composer Paul Bley, aged 83. 2016 also saw us lose Naná Vasconcelos, Bob Cranshaw, Sharon Jones, Bobby Hutcherson and Rudy Van Gelder in August… We now hear of Alphonse Mouzon losing his battle with cancer as we write.

Amongst others, April gave us Herbie Hancock ft. Jaco Pastorius ‘Live in Chicago 1977’ – a seriously unexpected and delightful release. There were indeed to be more big hitters this year. We salivated at Larry Young Selections from Paris – The ORTF Recordings, James Tatum Contemporary Jazz Mass (calling it “the best re-issue of the year so far.”), Keith Jarrett A Multitude of Angels, Betty Davis ‘The Columbia Years 1968-1969’, Charlie Parker ‘Unheard Bird – The Unissued Takes’ and Mark Murphy Live In Athens. With Yusef Lateef “Live in London” (Harkit Records 2005) already on our shelves, it was no surprise we were going to enjoy another Les Tomkins’ recording from Ronnie Scott’s, this time courtesy of Gearbox records with their 2016 release Yusef Lateef Live at Ronnie Scott’s, 15th January 1966. One of the year’s highlights. Hats off to the record labels digging deep into archives. We must also give mention to the Mal Waldron album this year for the first proper release of ‘Candy Girl’ – wow!

The arrival of Spring gave us Hans Koller with his Retrospection release. A small independent record label, Stoney Lane, release a 3LP stunner with full orchestra. Special. Sarathy Korwar was to enter the wider scene with a wonderful album, interview and concert review by the team. It has been great to watch him tour, perform and grow through 2016. A truly great example of young talent getting their due recognition. Other names on the UK scene that attracted attention were Nikki Yeoh, Yussef Kamaal, Shabaka and the Ancestors, Resolution 88, The Impossible Gentlemen, Jonathan Silk and Nat Birchall.

One label that maintains its consistency is ECM. Their already huge catalogue had some wonderful additions this year by way of Miroslav Vitous, Wadada Leo Smith, Avishai Cohen, Anat Fort, Tord Gustavsen, Vijay Iyer, Sinikka Langeland, Carla Bley and Jack DeJohnette, although particular notice must be given to their release of Masabumi Kikuchi’s ‘Black Orpheus’ who sadly passed away in 2015. Blue Note records, ACT, Cuneiform, Sunnyside, Nonesuch, Criss Cross, Denmark, Savant, Fresh Sound New Talent and Mack Avenue all had a steady flow through the year but particular attention should be given to smaller UK labels that are exciting the music world, Edition Records, Whirlwind, Basho, Stoney Lane and Far Out. But we must look to France this year, and to South Africa; both have given us truly remarkable music. From France this year we had Sébastien Jarrousse, Julien Alour, Mauro Gargano, Naïssam Jalal & Rhythms Of Resistance, Baptiste Herbin, Jeremy Hababou, Samy Thiébault, Ibrahim Maalouf, Henri Sexier and Erik Truffaz. From South Africa Siya Makuzeni, Gabi Motuba, Sibusiso Mkhize, Nduduzo Makhathini, Tumi Mogorosi, Afrika Mkhize and Thandiswa.

Through the summer in to autumn we enjoyed music by Martín Robbio Trio y Los Guevaristas, Mark Dresser Seven, Neil Cowley Trio, Clarice & Sergio Assad, Spare Parts, Theo Croker, Rama Dyushambee, and so much more… totalling up 330 album reviews this year, covering all aspects of jazz, soul, world, electronica, blues etc.

In amongst those many releases there were compositions that shined. Here, as with last year’s round up, are a few of those special moments for your enjoyment. This could have been a very long list this year!

Thandiswa “Kuala” from the album “Belede” (Universal Records)

Siya Makuzeni Sextet “Hold On” from the album ‘Out Of This World’ (Private Press)

Dhafer Youssef “17th Flyways” from the album ‘Diwan Of Beauty And Odd’ (OKeh Records)

Jonathan Silk “Buchaille” from the album ‘Fragment’ (Stoney Lane Records)

Terell Stafford “No, No, No (That Ain’t The Way It Go)“ from the album ‘Forgive and Forget’ (Herb Harris Music)

The Cookers “The Call of the Wild and Peaceful Heart” title track (Smoke Sessions Records)

Jerome Jennings “The Core” from the album ‘The Beast’ (Iola Records)

So here we are at the end of the year with our focus on jazz. With over 300 albums considered we need to put a stamp on what we feel are the very best of the best. 20 albums that just stood out for their originality and passion. We have set aside reissues and compilations to focus on albums released for the first time this year.

Highlighted albums will hyperlink to our album review. Listen. Read our reviews. Enjoy. Purchase.

UKVIBE TOP TWENTY

01. Nat Birchall – Creation (Sound Soul and Spirit)
“It comes from within, building up in layer upon layer like a rich tapestry weaved with musical magic, pushing to break out from the inner reaches of the soul, and then breaking free with vibrant colours and textures hitherto rarely experienced.”
Listen below to “Through the Darkness”

02. Nduduzo Makhathini – Icilongo [The African Peace Suite] (Gundu)
“This album is full of spirit and real emotional and musical integrity.”
Listen below to “Genesis”

03. Myele Manzanza – OnePointOne [Live at The Blue Whale, Los Angeles] (First Word)
Listen below to “Absent Fade”

04. Bänz Oester &The Rainmakers – Ukuzinikela [Live in Willisau] (Enja Yellowbird)
“There is a deeply felt connection emanating from the musicians, their intense and dynamic interplay giving the listener a highly immersive and thoroughly enjoyable experience.”
Listen below to “Amsterdam”

05. Clarice & Sergio Assad – Relíquia (Adventure Music)
“The music crafted for this album is at times spellbinding”
Listen below to “Ventos (Winds)”

06. Avishai Cohen – Into The Silence (ECM)
“They share a gift for the understated, an eloquence and grace that is rarely heard. The whole album has a quiet sincerity to it, yet it’s not without a remarkable spirit, at times lyrical and hauntingly melodic.”
Listen below to “Quiescence”

07. Keith Jarrett A Multitude of Angels (ECM)
“The concerts offer a journey into the creative mind of Keith Jarrett and for that reason alone are a priceless document.”
Listen below to “Danny Boy”

08. Sarathy Korwar – Day to Day (Ninja Tune / Steve Reid Foundation)
“This cosmopolitan background and cross-referencing of different traditions is manifest in “Day To Day”, Korwar’s truly captivating debut.”
Listen below to “Indefinite Leave To Remain”

09. Empirical – Connection (Cuneiform)
“Connection is one hell of an album, with incredible musicianship paired with wonderfully inventive writing”
Listen below to “Lethe”

10. Shabaka and the Ancestors – Wisdom of Elders (Brownswood)
“The music speaks for itself with a natural flow of beautiful energy coming from all of the musicians involved.”
Listen below to “Joyous”

11. Hans Koller – Retrospection (Stoney Lane)
“There’s so much to enjoy and it’ll keep you occupied for days…weeks…months.”
Listen below to “Fun House Living”

12. Kenneth Dahl Knudsen Orchestra – We’ll Meet in the Rain (Two Rivers)
“It’s rare to hear an album that takes the listener on an emotional journey”
Listen below to “Tucked In”

13. Resolution 88 – Afterglow (Splash Blue)
“Demonstrates increasing confidence, scope and creative vision, which bodes well for the band’s future.”
Listen below to “Phantom Of The Oberheim”

14. Arnan Raz – Second to the Left (Rabbit Rabbit Rabbit)
“He has all the tools, and most importantly it would seem, the heart, to be one of the leading lights on the international jazz scene”
Listen below to “The Main Lawn, Pt. 3”

15. Ed Motta – Perpetual Gateways (Must Have Jazz)
“Motta delivers probably his most consistent and accessible album to date, demonstrating his various musical passions in a cohesive collection of songs.”
Listen below to “Overblown Overweight”

16. Alchemy Sound Project – Further Explorations (Artists Recording Collective)
Listen below to “The Call”

17. Spare Parts – Warehaus West Sessions Vol.1 (Ropeadope)
“This is a great little album packed with melodic, funk-filled, fluid grooves.”
Listen below to “V6”

18. Nikki Yeoh – Solo Gemini (Infinitum)
“A long time in the making”
Listen below to “The Healer”

19. Theo Croker – Escape Velocity (Okeh)
“The song arrangements support the overall holistic nature of the set and the playing is lively, dynamic and relevant to each track.”
Listen below to “Meditations”

20. Benjamin Faugloire Project – Birth (Jazz Family)
“A wonderful jazz trio recording, the likes of which I have rarely heard”
Listen below to “Euphoria”

This is the list of ‘jazz’ albums the UK Vibe team listened to this year – from which our TOP 20 has been selected – all of which were released in 2016 for the first time. Compilations and reissues have not been included. Those highlighted will hyperlink to their respective UK Vibe review:

A
Adam O’Farrill – Stranger Days (Sunnyside)
Adriano Clemente – The Mingus Suite (Dodicilune)
Airelle Besson – Radio One (Naïve)
Aki Rissanen – Amorandom (Edition)
Albert Vila – The Unquiet Sky (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Alchemy Sound Project – Further Explorations (Artists Recording Collective)
Aldevis Tibaldi and London Jazz Ensemble – Twentysix Three (Galetone)
Alex Skolnick Trio – Live Unbound (Private Press)
Aleif Hamdan – Emblem (Private Press)
Alexander von Schlippenbach – Jazz Now! Live at Theater Gütersloh (Intuition)
Alexandre Desplat – The Ides Of March (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Varese Sarabande)
Alex Puddu – In The Eye Of The Cat (Schema)
Alfredo Rodriguez – Tocororo (Mack Avenue)
Ali Berkok – Never Get Lost For Long (All-Set!)
Allan Harris – Nobodys Gonna Love You Better (Membran)
Allen Toussaint – American Tunes (Nonesuch)
Allison Au Quartet – Forest Grove (Private Press)
Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom – Otis Was a Polar Bear (The Royal Potato Family)
Alessandro Fadini – A Dark and Stormy Day (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Amanda Tovalin – Punto de Partida (Private Press)
Amit Friedman – Long Way To Go (Dot Time)
Amp Fiddler – Motor City Booty (Midnight Riot)
Anat Fort Trio & Gianluigi Trovesi – Birdwatching (ECM)
Andreas Loven – District Six (Losen)
André Fernandes – Dream Keeper (Edition)
Andrew Downing – Otterville (Private Press)
Andrew Cyrille – The Declaration Of Musical Independence (ECM)
Andrew McAnsh – Illustrations (Private Press)
Angelika Niescier/Florian Weber – NYC Five (Intakt)
Anna Webber’s Simple Trio – Binary (Skirl)
Anoushka Shankar – Land Of Gold (Deutsche Grammophone)
Anthony Joseph – Caribbean Roots (Strut/Heavenly Sweetness)
Antoine Karacostas Trio – Trails (Parallel)
Aparat – Aparat (Exit)
Arat Kilo – Nouvelle Fleur (Eklektik)
Ari Erev – Flow (Private Press)
Ari Hoenig – The Pauper & The Magician (Ah Ha)
Arnan Raz – Second to the Left (Rabbit Rabbit Rabbit)
Aruán Ortiz Trio – Hidden Voices (Intakt)
Asaf Sirkis – Full Moon (MoonJune)
Ashleigh Smith – Sunkissed (Concord)
Atlantis Jazz Ensemble – Oceanic Suite (Marlow)
Aurochs – Another Helpful Medicine (All-Set!)
Autobahn – Of The Tree (Private Press)
Avi Darash – Impermanence (Private Press)
Avishai Cohen – Into The Silence (ECM)
Azymuth – Fênix (Far Out)

B
The Bad Plus – It’s Hard (OKeh)
Balaphonics – Afro Massive Sound System (Eklektik)
Baptiste Herbin – Interférences (Just Looking Productions)
Baptiste Trotignon & Minino Garay – Chimichurri (SME France/Okeh)
Bänz Oester & The Rainmakers – Ukuzinikela [Live in Willisau] (Enja Yellowbird)
Beatspoke – The Journey Is The Destination (BBE)
Beekman – Vol. 2 (Ropeadope)
Bella Wolf – Bella Wolf (Private Press)
Ben Adkins – Salmagundi (Private Press)
Ben Lee Quintet – In The Tree (Stoney Lane)
Ben Wendel – What We Bring (Motéma)
Benjamin Faugloire Project – Birth (Jazz Family)
The Big Hustle – Worldwide (Private Press)
Bigyuki – Greek Fire (High Breed-Japan)
Bill Charlap Trio – Notes From New York (Impulse!)
Bill Frisell – When You Wish Upon A Star (OKeh)
Bill Laurance – Aftersun (GroundUp)
Bill O’Connell And The Latin Jazz All-Stars – Heart Beat (Savant)
Billy Hart & WDR Big Band – The Broader Picture (WDR Mediagroup)
Black Bombaim & Peter Brötzmann – Black Bombaim & Peter Brötzmann (Shhpuma)
Black Milk & Nat Turner – The Rebellion Sessions (Computer Ugly)
The Boaters Project – The Boaters Project (Frith & Dean)
Bob Gluck – Infinite Spirit: Revisiting Music of the Mwandishi Band (FMR)
Bob Mintzer – All L.A. Band (Fuzzy Music)
Boris Kozlov – Conversations At The Well (Criss Cross Jazz)
Brad Mehldau & Joshua Redman – Nearness (Nonesuch)
Brad Mehldau Trio – Blues and Ballads (Nonesuch)
Branford Marsalis Quartet with Kurt Elling – Upward Spiral (OKeh)
Breadmachine – Eternal Friendship (Texicalli)

C
Cabras – Experimental Scratch Jazz Experience (Irma)
Caetano Veloso, Gilberto Gil – Two Friends, One Century of Music (Sony)
Caída Libre & Jaramar – Wait for the Rain (Intolerance)
Cameron Mizell – Negative Spaces (Destiny)
Camila Meza – Traces (Sunnyside)
Carla Bley/Andy Sheppard/Steve Swallow – Andando El Tiempo (ECM)
Carleen Anderson – Cage Street Memorial – The Pilgrimage (Freestyle)
Carlos Niño & Friends – Flutes, Echoes, It’s All Happening! (Leaving)
Carlos Vega – Bird’s Ticket (Origin)
Causa Sui – Return To Sky (El Paraiso)
Celine Bonacina Crystal Quartet – Crystal Rain (Cristal)
Chantae Cann – Journey To Golden (Atlanta)
Charles Lloyd & The Marvels – I Long To See You (Blue Note)
Charlie Haden’s Liberation Music Orchestra – Time/Life (Impulse!)
Charlie Hunter – Everybody Has A Plan Until They Get Punched In The Mouth (GroundUp)
Chassol – Ultrascores II (Tricatel)
Chicago Jazz Philharmonic – Havana Blue (316)
Chico Matada – Reflections (Gateway Music)
Chihiro Yamanaka – Guilty Pleasure CD+DVD (Blue Note Japan)
Chris Allard – Invisible Landscape (Perdido)
Chris Corsano/Eddie Prévost/Joe McPhee/Orphy Robinson – 15.2.16 (OTOroku)
Chris Joss – Escape Unlikely (Teraphonic)
Christopher Zuar Orchestra – Musings (Sunnyside)
Christoph Irniger Pilgrim – Big Wheel Live (Intakt)
Chris Vitas – Willow Weep For Me (Private Press)
Ches Smith – The Bell (ECM)
Chucho Valdes – Tribute to Irakere [Live in Marciac] (JazzVillage)
Cinzia Catania & Pippo Corvino – Come to Light (Unit)
Claffy – Claffy (Ropeadope)
Clarice & Sergio Assad – Relíquia (Adventure Music)
Claude Tchamitchian Sextet – Traces (Emouvance)
The Claudia Quintet – Super Petite (Cuneiform)
Cleverhorse – 50:fifty (Jazzhead)
Conrad Herwig / Igor Butman – Reflections (Criss Cross Jazz)
Construction – Centreline Theory (Leo)
The Cookers – The Call of the Wild and Peaceful Heart (Smoke Sessions)
Corey Christiansen – Factory Girl (Origin)
Coronado – Au Pire, Un Bien (La Buisson)
Cory Weeds Quintet – It’s Easy To Remember (Cellar Live)
Craig Hartley – Books On Tape Vol. II Standard Edition (Private Press)
Cro-Magnon-Jin – The New Discovery (Jazzy Sport)
Cristian Perez – Anima Mundi (Private Press)
Cuong Vu Trio Meets Pat Metheny (Nonesuch)
Curtis J Stewart – Of Colors (Outside in Music)
Cyrille Aimée – Let’s Get Lost (Mack Avenue)
Cyrus Chestnut – Natural Essence (HighNote)

D
Daniela Schächter – Vanheusenism: A Tribute to Jimmy Van Heusen (Private Press)
Daniel Bennett Group – Sinking Houseboat Confusion (Manhattan Daylight Media)
Daniel Erdmann’s Velvet Revolution – A Short Moment of Zero G (BMC)
Daniele Morelli – Misión Azul (Private Press)
Daniel Foose – Of Water and Ghosts (Brooklyn Jazz Underground)
Daniel Freedman – Imagine That (Anzic)
Daniel Rorke, Aksel Jensen & Ole Mofjell – The Dark (Just For The Records)
Danny Green Trio – Altered Narratives (AO2)
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Real Enemies (New Amsterdam)
Darrell Katz and OddSong – Jailhouse Doc with Holes in Her Socks (JCA)
Darren English – Imagine Nation (Hot Shoe)
Dave Anderson – Blue Innuendo (Label 1)
Dave Stryker – Eight Track II (Strikezone)
David Ambrosio / Russ Meissner – Moments In Time (SteepleChase)
David Baker / Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra – Basically Baker 2 (Patois)
David Haney – Stix and Stones (SLAM Productions)
David S. Ware & Matthew Shipp Duo – Live in Sant’Anna Arresi, 2004 (AUM Fidelity)
Daymé Arocena – One Takes (Brownswood Recordings)
Delfeayo Marsalis – Make America Great Again (Troubadour Jass)
Derrick Hodge – The Second (Blue Note)
Dewa Budjana – Zentuary (MoonJune)
Dhafer Youssef – Diwan Of Beauty And Odd (OKeh)
Diab Quintet – Seagull Tango (Home)
Dick Oatts/Mats Holmquist New York Jazz Orchestra – A Tribute to Herbie +1 (Mama)
Die Blauen Pilze – Die Blauen Pilze (Unit)
Dinosaur – Together, As One (Edition)
Donny McCaslin – Beyond Now (Motéma)
Dr. Lonnie Smith – Evolution (Blue Note)
Dominique Pifarély Quartet – Tracé Provisoire (ECM)
Donald Edwards – Prelude to Real Life (Criss Cross Jazz)
Doug Webb – Bright Side (Posi-Tone)
Dwiki Dharmawan – Pasar Klewer (MoonJune)

E
Earprint – Earprint (Endectomorph Music)
Edana Minghella – All Or Nothing (Private Press)
Ed Motta – Perpetual Gateways (Must Have Jazz)
Edwin Sanz – Overflow (Alex Wilson)
Ehud Asherie – Shuffle Along (Blue Heron)
Eliane Correa En El Aire Project – Rumba Con Flores (Movimientos)
Elisabeth Lohninger – Eleven Promises (JazzSick)
Ellis Williams – Call To Battle (Private Press)
Emanuele Parrini – The Blessed Prince (Long Song)
Empirical – Connection (Cuneiform)
Epically Cracked – Epically Cracked (Private Press)
Ergo – As Subtle As Tomorrow (Cuneiform)
Eric St-Laurent – Planet (Private Press)
Erik Truffaz Quartet – Doni Doni (Parlophone France/Warner)
Ernie Watts Quartet – Wheel of Time (Flying Dolphin)
Esperanza Spalding – Emily’s D+Evolution (Concord)
E.S.T. / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra – E.S.T. Symphony (ACT)
Ethan Iverson – The Purity Of The Turf (Criss Cross Jazz)
Eyolf Dale – Wolf Valley (Edition)
Ezra Collective – Chapter 7 (Independent)

F
Fabrice Martinez Chut! – Rebirth (ONJ)
Fabrizio Bosso – Spiritual Live (Casa del Jazz)
Femi Temowo – The Music Is the Feeling (Engines Imprint)
Fiendsh – To The End (Cold Busted)
Fire! – She Sleeps, She Sleeps (Rune Grammofon)
Florian Pellissier Quintet – Cap De Bonne Espérance (Heavenly Sweetness)
Flugzeug Trio – My Imagination Runs Wild (What’s The Point?)
Francisco Mela – Fe (Private Press)
Francisco Pais Lotus Project – Verde (Product Of Imagination)
François Raulin &Stephan Oliva – Correspondances (Abalone Productions)
Frank Carlberg’s World Circus – No Money In Art (Red Piano)
Frank Kimbrough – Solstice (Pirouet)
Franklin Kiermyer – Closer to the Sun (Private Press)
Frank Woeste – Pocket Rhapsody (ACT)
The Fred Hersch Trio – Sunday Night at the Vanguard (Palmetto)
Frekvens Frekvens – Vandborg (Jaeger Community Music)
Fresh Cut Orchestra – Mind Behind Closed Eyes (Ropeadope)

G
Gabi Motuba & Tumi Mogorosi – Sanctum Sanctorium (Makotopong Sound Studios)
Gabriela Martina – No White Shoes (Private Press)
Geoffrey Secco – Element of Sun (GProduction)
Gerard Presencer and Danish Radio Big Band – Groove Travels (Edition)
Gianluca Petrella – Trio 70’s (Casa del Jazz)
Gianni Bardaro and Pierluigi Villani – Next Stop (Verve)
Giovanni Guidi – Rebel Band (Casa del Jazz)
Giovani Leonesse – Janis (Casa del Jazz)
The Girshevich Trio feat. Eddie Gomez – Algorithmic Society (Tapestry)
GoGo Penguin – Man Made Object (Blue Note)
Gregory Porter – Take Me to the Alley (Decca)
Grégory Privat – Family Tree (ACT)
Guillaume Perret – Free (Kakoum)
Guillermo McGill – Es Hora De Caminar (Clandestino)

H
Hans Koller – Retrospection (Stoney Lane)
Harris Eisenstadt – Old Growth Forest (Clean Feed)
Hedvig Mollestad Trio – Black Stabat Mater (Rune Grammofon)
The Heliocentrics – From the Deep (Now-Again)
Hendrik Meurkens – Harmonicus Rex (Height Advantage)
Henrik Jensen – Blackwater (Jellymould)
Henri Texier – Sky Dancers (Label Bleu)
Herlin Riley – New Direction (Mack Avenue)
Hi5 – Fünf (Sessionwork)
Hidden Jazz Quartet – Raw and Cooked (Agogo)
Hiromi Uehara ‎– Spark (Telarc/Concord)
Houston Person & Ron Carter – Chemistry (HighNote)
Hugh Masekela – No Borders (Semopa)

I
Ian Faquini + Paula Santoro – Metal na Madeira (Ridgeway)
Ibrahim Maalouf – Je vous souhaite d’être follement aimée [Bande originale du film] (Mi’ster Productions)
I, Ced – What Are We Looking For? (Move Next Media)
Il Complesso Di Tada – Il Complesso Di Tada (Record Kicks)
The Impossible Gentlemen – Let’s Get Deluxe (Basho)
Incognito – In Search Of Better Days (P-Vine)
The Incognito Traveller – Movements of Migration (BBE)
Ingrid Racine – Concentric Circles (Private Press)
Iro Haarla ‘Ante Lucem: For Symphony Orchestra and Jazz Quintet’ (ECM)

J
Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane, Matthew Garrison – In Movement (ECM)
Jack Lee – Pray (Truspace)
Jacky Terrasson & Stephane Belmondo – Mother (Impulse!)
Jae Sinnett – Zero to 60 (J-Nett)
Jakob Bro – Streams (ECM)
Jakob Skøtt – All The Colours Of The Dust (El Paraiso)
James Brandon Lewis Trio – No Filter (BNS Sessions)
Jane Ira Bloom – Early Americans (Outline)
Janek Gwizdala – American Elm (Private Press)
Jan Lundgren – The Ystad Concert. A tribute to Jan Johansson (ACT)
Jason Fraticelli Band – Dream Diaries (Ropeadope)
Jasper Høiby – Fellow Creatures (Edition)
Jason Rebello – Held (Edition)
Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic V [Lost Hero – Tears for Esbjorn] (ACT)
Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra & Wynton Marsalis – The Abyssinian Mass (Blue Engine)
Jazz Chronicles – Living In The Past (Futuristica Music)
Jazztronik – Keystone (Warner Music Japan Inc.)
Jean-Christophe Cholet & Matthieu Michel – Whispers (Studios La Buissonne)
Jeb Loy Nichols – Ya Smell Me [Mini Album] (Private)
Jeff Denson Quartet – Concentric Circles (Ridgeway)
Jeff Parker – The New Breed (International Anthem)
Jeremiah Cymerman Pale Horse – Badlands (5049)
Jeremy Hababou – Run Away (Gaya Music Productions)
Jeremy Pelt – #Jiveculture (HighNote)
Jerome Jennings – The Beast (Iola)
The Jessica Stuart Few – The Passage (Private Press)
Jim Black Trio – The Constant (Intakt)
Jimetta Rose – The Light Bearer (Temporary Whatever)
Jimmy Dludlu – In The Groove (Universal South Africa)
Jim Rotondi – Dark Blue (Smoke Sessions)
Jim Snidero – MD66 (Savant)
Joey Alexander – Countdown (Motéma)
Jonathan Silk – Fragment (Stoney Lane)
John Fremgen – Everything That Spring Can Bring (Longhorn Music)
John Lamar – Joyful Noise (Private Press)
John Martin – The Hidden Notes: Spirit Of Adventure (F-IRE)
Johnny Hunter Quartet – While We Still Can (Efpi)
John Scofield – Country For Old Men (Impulse!)
John Zorn – The Painted Bird (Tzadik)
John Zorn & Flaga – The Book of Angels Volume 27 Flaga (Tzadik)
Jonathan Greenstein – Vol 1 (Rabbit Rabbit Rabbit)
Josef Leimberg – Astral Progressions (World Galaxy)
Joshua Breakstone – 88 (Capri)
Joshua Redman &Brad Mehldau – Nearness (Nonesuch)
Joyce Moreno – Cool (Far Out)
Jukka Perko Avara – Invisible Man (ACT)
Julián Picado Trio – Vol. 1 (Private Press)
Julian Lage – Arclight (Mack Avenue)
Julian Shore – Which Way Now (Tone Rogue)
Julien Alour Quintet – Cosmic Dance (Gaya Music Productions)
June Garber – This I Know (Private Press)
Junko Onishi – Tea Times (Taboo)
Justin Thurgur – No Confusion (Funkiwala)

K
Kandace Springs – Soul Eyes (Blue Note)
Karolina Strassmayer & Drori Mondlak / Klaro! – Of Mystery And Beauty (BR Klassik)
Kazumi Watanabe, Mike Mainieri, Warren Bernhardt – Lotus Night (Warner Music)
Keith Jarrett A Multitude of Angels
Kenneth Dahl Knudsen Orchestra – We’ll Meet in the Rain (Two Rivers)
Kenny Barron Trio – Book Of Intuition (Impulse!)
Kenny Garrett – Do Your Dance! (Mack Avenue)
Ken Peplowski – Enrapture (Capri)
Ken Schaphorst Big Band – How To Say Goodbye (JCA)
KerenDun + Echo – Yey4Ney (Raw Tapes)
Kevin Hays New Day Trio – North (Sunnyside)
Kim Waters – Rhythm and Romance (Shanachie)
Kirk MacDonald – Symmetry (Addo)
Kit Downes & Tom Challenger – Vyamanikal (Slip)
Klaus Doldinger’s Passport – Domdinger
Konstantin Ionenko Quartet – Noema (Fancy Music)
Kris Allen – Beloved (Truth Revolution)

L
Lafayette Harris Jr – Hangin’ with the Big Boys (Airmen)
Larry Wilson – No Secrets No Lies (Private Press)
Laura Perlman – Precious Moments (Miles High)
Lauren White – Out Of The Past-Jazz And Noir (Cafe Pacific)
Leandro Kalén – Mecánica Celeste (PAI)
Lefteris Kordis – Mediterrana [Goddess of Light] (Inner Circle Music)
Leo Amuedo – Guitar Stories (Masterworks)
Leslie Pintchik – True North (Pintch Hard)
Linda Sharrock & (In) The Abyssity Of The Grounds – Gods (Golden Lab)
Living Bridge – Living Bridge (Ears and Eyes)
Logan Richardson – Shift (Blue Note)
Lois Le Van – So Much More (Hevhetia)
Lori Cullen – Sexsmith Swinghammer Songs (True North)
Louis Heriveaux – Triadic Episode (Hot Shoe)
Louis Pimentel – The Interstellar Group (Private Press)
Lucia Cadotsch – Speak Low (Enja Yellowbird)
Luis Perdomo – Spirits And Warriors (Criss Cross Jazz)
Luke Howard Trio – The Electric Night Descends (Lukktone)

M
Macy Gray ‘Stripped’ (Chesky)
Mammal Hands – Floa (Gondwana)
Manolo Cabras Quartet – Melys in Diotta (el NEGOCITO)
Manuel Volpe & Rhabdomantic Orchestra – Albore (Agogo)
Manu Katché – Unstatic (Anteprima Productions)
Marcos Varela – San Ygnacio (Origin)
Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life – Nihil Novi (Blue Note)
Marcus Sukiennik – Ludus, Vol. 1 (Linie 21)
Maria Pia De Vito ed Enzo Pietropaoli – Lazy Songs (Casa del Jazz)
Marius Neset and London Sinfonietta – Snowmelt (ACT)
Mark Dresser Seven – Sedimental You (Clean Feed)
Mark G. Meadows – To The People (Private Press)
Mark Wade – Event Horizon (Edition 46)
Martín Robbio Trio y Los Guevarista – Tierra (Brabacam)
Masabumi Kikuchi – Black Orpheus (ECM)
Mats Eilertsen – Rubicon (ECM)
Matt Criscuolo – The Dialogue (Jazzeria)
Matthew Fries – Parallel States (Xcappa)
Matthew Hartnett – Southern Comfort (Private Press)
Matt Lavelle’s 12 Houses – Solidarity (Unseen Rain)
Matt Slocum – Trio Pacific, Vol.1 (Chandra)
Mat Wilson’s Big Happy Family – Beginning of a Memory (Palmetto)
Mausiki Scales – Drums & Shadows (Private Press)
Mauro Gargano – Suite for Battling Siki (Gaya Music Productions)
Max Petersen Trio – Dream Dancing (Unit)
Michael Blanco – Spirit Forward (Brooklyn Jazz Underground)
Michael Blum Quartet – Chasin’ Oscar (Private Press)
Michael Formanek / Ensemble Kolossus – The Distance (ECM)
Michael Gamble and the Rhythm Serenaders – RS (Organic)
Michael Spiro and Wayne Wallace – Canto América (Patois)
Michael Wollny &Vincent Peirani – Tandem (ACT)
Michael Wollny Trio – Klangspuren (ACT)
Michel Benita / Ethics – River Silver (ECM)
Mike Bogle Trio – Live At Stoney’s (MBP/Groove)
Mike Holober – Balancing Act (Palmetto)
Mike Jones Trio – Roaring (Capri)
Mike Moreno – Lotus (World Culture Music)
Mike Smith – Famous Wildlife Movies (All-Set!)
Mike Smith & Jonathan Adjemian – Transcombobulation (All-Set!)
Mimi – Your Love (Makotopong Sound Studios)
Miroslav Vitous – Music of Weather Report (ECM)
Miroslav Vitous – Ziljabu Nights [Live At Theater Gütersloh] (Intuition)
Mili Bermejo / Dan Greenspan – Arte del Dúo (Ediciones Pentagrama)
Misha Tsiganov – Spring Feelings (Criss Cross Jazz)
Mo’ Blow – Live in Berlin (ACT)
Monika Roscher Bigband – Of Monsters and Birds (Enja)
Monocled Man – We Drift Meridian (Whirlwind)
Mural – Mural feat. Aki Ishiguro, Peter Schwebs & Rodrigo Recabarren (Berthold)
Murray, Allen &Carrington Power Trio – Perfection (Motéma)
Myele Manzanza – OnePointOne [Live at The Blue Whale, Los Angeles] (First Word)
Myriad3 – Moons (Alma)
My Trippin’ Mojo – Edda’s Garden (RecordJet)

N
Naftule’s Dream – Blood (NDR)
Naïssam Jalal & Rhythms Of Resistance – Almot Wala Almazala (Les Couleurs Du Son)
Nando Michelin – Música De Ida Y Vuelta (Private Press)
Nate Lepine – Quartet: Vortices (Ears & Eyes)
Nat Birchall – Creation (Sound Soul and Spirit)
Nate Wooley – Argonautica (Firehouse 12)
Nduduzo Makhathini – Icilongo [The African Peace Suite] (Gundu)
Nduduzo Makhathini with Umgidi Trio & One Voice Vocal Ensemble – Inner Dimensions (Gundu Entertainment)
Neil Cowley Trio – Spacebound Apes (Hide Inside)
Nick Fraser – Starer (Private Press)
Nicklas Sørensen – Solo (El Paraiso)
Nick Sanders & Logan Strosahl – Janus (Sunnyside)
Nicola Conte presents Stefania Dipierro – Natural (Far Out Recordings)
Nicolas Bearde – Invitation (Right Groove)
Nicolas Delommel – Nighthawks (Black Stamp)
Nicolas Viccaro – Intensions! (La Note Bleue Productions)
Nikki Yeoh – Solo Gemini (Infinitum)
Nils Landgren with Janis Siegel – Some Other Time: A tribute to Leonard Bernstein (ACT)
Nils Petter Molvaer – Buoyancy (OKeh)
Nitai Hershkovits – I Asked You A Question (Time Grove Selections)
Noah Preminger – Dark Was The Night, Cold Was The Ground (Private Press)
Nonch Harpin’ – Native Sons (Private Press)
Nova Express Quintet – Book of Angels Vol.28 Andras (Tzadik)

O
The Oatmeal Jazz Combo – Instant Oats (LGY)
Omer Avital – Abutbul Music (Jazz Village)
Opaluna – Opaluna (Ridgeway)
Ozone Acoustyle Quartet – Organic Food (Budapest Music Center)

P
Paolo Fresu & Omar Sosa – Eros (Bonsai Music)
Papa Chango – The Lost Moon Of Bellaris (M.T.)
Pat Metheny – The Unity Sessions (Nonesuch)
Pavillon (Jim Rattigan Ensemble) – Strong Tea (Pavillon)
Peter Brötzmann, William Parker, Hamid Drake – Song Sentimentale (Otoroku)
Peter Edwards Trio – A Matter Of Instinct (Edwards Music Productions)
Philip Clemo – Dream Maps (All Colour Arts)
Philippe Baden Powell – Ludere (Private Press/Tratore)
Phronesis – Parallax (Edition)
Pierluigi Balducci / Viz Maurogiovanni ‎– Cinema – Vol. 1 (Dodicilune)
Pierre Dunker Quartet – Nomads (Dunker Marcus Music)
Pierrick Pedron – And The (Jazz Village)
Ping Machine – Ubik (Neuklang)
Pj5 – Trees (Gaya Music Productions)
Pram Trio – Saga Thirteen (Private Press)
Preston Glasgow Lowe – Preston-Glasgow-Lowe (Whirlwind)
Projected Man – A New Breed (Private Press)
Pulsar Trio – Cäthes Traum (T3)

Q
Quinsin Nachoff – Flux (Private Press)

R
Ralph Alessi – Quiver (ECM)
Rama Dyushambee – Orbit in Space (Gravitational Encounter)
Ratatet – Arctic (Ridgeway)
Rantala Danielsson Erskine – How Long Is Now? (ACT)
Raul De Souza – Brazilian Samba Jazz (Encore Merci)
Ray Obiedo featuring Norbert Stachel| and Peter Horvath – Latin Jazz Project Vol.1 (Rhythmus)
Rebekah Victoria & Jazzkwest – OldFashionedTwitterTwit (JazzKwest)
Reis-Demuth-Wiltgen – Places in Between (Laborie Jazz)
Remi Harris – In On The 2 (Yardbird Arts)
Renegades of Jazz – Moyo Wangu (Agogo)
Renee Rosnes – Written in the Rocks (Smoke Sessions)
Resolution 88 – Afterglow (Splash Blue)
Restroy – Saturn Return (Milk Factory Productions)
Rez Abbasi & Junction – Behind the Vibration (Cuneiform)
Ricardo Grilli – 1954 (Tone Rogue)
Rich Brown – Abeng (Private Press)
Rich Halley 5 – The Outlier (Pine Eagle)
Robert Gast – Evolon (Ear Lab)
Robert Glasper Experiment – ArtScience (Blue Note)
Robert Glasper – Everything’s Beautiful (Columbia/Legacy)
Robert Stillman – Rainbow (Orindal)
Robi Svärd – Pa’ki Pa’ka (Asphalt Tango)
Rocco John Quartet – Embrace The Change (Unseen Rain)
Ronald Snijders – The Nelson and Djosa Sessions (V2 Benelux)
Ron Helman – It Never Entered My Mind (Private Press)
Rhythm Future Quartet – Travels (Magic Fiddle)
Ryan Keberle & Catharsis – Azul Infinito (Greenleaf Music)

S
Sam Crockett Quartet – Mells Bells (Whirlwind)
Samuel Leipold – Seven Short Songs (QFTF)
Samy Thiébault – Rebirth (Gaya Music Productions)
Sans Soleil – Hellnova (Confunktion)
Sara Serpa / André Matos – All The Dreams (Sunnyside)
Sarathy Korwar – Day to Day (Ninja Tune / Steve Reid Foundation)
Satoko Fujii / Joe Fonda – Duet (Long Song)
Scott Morgan – Songs of Life (Miranda Music)
Scrapbook – Scrapbook (Spark)
Seamus Blake/Chris Cheek – Let’s Call The Whole Thing Off (Criss Cross Jazz)
Sean Foran – Frame of Reference (Jazz Head)
Sean Noonan – Memorable Sticks (For Tune)
Sebastiano Dessanay – Duets Of A Fool (Slam Productions)
Sébastien Jarrousse – Old Fellow (Gaya Music Productions)
Sébastien Texier Quartet – Dreamers (Cristal)
See Through 5 – Utilities (All-Set!)
See Through Two – Slow Bend (All-Set!)
Seraleez – Good Life (Agogo)
Seymour Wright with Evan Parker & Rie Nakajima – 1.3.16 & 23.2.16 (Otoroku)
Shabaka and the Ancestors – Wisdom of Elders (Brownswood)
Shauli Einav Quartet – Beam Me Up (Berthold)
Shirantha Beddage – Momentum (Private Press)
Shola Adisa-Farrar & Florian Pelissier Quintet – Lost Myself (Hot Casa)
SHPIK – Fabulation (Private Press)
Sibongile Khumalo – Breath of Life (Private Press)
Sibusiso Mkhize – Sound, Love, Peace and Honesty (Wasembo)
Silvano Monasterios – Partly Sunny (Savant)
Simone Prattico – Brooklyn Sessions (That’s It/Skip)
The Simon Lasky Group – Story Inside (33)
Sinikka Langeland with Trio Mediaeval and Arve Henriksen – The Magical Forest (ECM)
Siya Makuzeni Sextet – Out Of This World (Private Press)
Slowly Rolling Camera – London (Edition)
Snarky Puppy – Culcha Vulcha (GroundUp)
Sonny Rollins – Holding the Stage Road Shows Vol. 4 (OKeh)
Soweto Kinch – Nonagram (Private Press)
Spare Parts – Warehaus West Sessions Vol.1 (Ropeadope)
Square One – In Motion (Private Press)
Stan Sulzmann and Nikki Iles – Stardust (Jellymould)
Steinar Aadnekvam – Freedoms Trio (Losen)
Steps Ahead and WDR Big Band Cologne – Steppin’ Out (Jazzline)
Steve Gadd Band – Way Back Home – Live from Rochester NY (BFM Jazz)
Steve Kuhn Trio – At This Time (Sunnyside)
Still Weavens – Amisana (Tokyo Dawn)
Stoop Quintet – Confession (ASC)
Stryker/Slagle Band Expanded – Routes (Strikezone)
Stuart McCallum / Mike Walker – The Space Between (Edition)
Stu Hunter – The Migration (Private Press)
Susana Pineda and Lu Salcedo – Opaluna (Ridgeway)

T
TAB – Seahorse (Home)
Tacuma Bradley’s Unity Band – Joint Effort (Ropeadope)
Takeshi Nakatsuka – Eye (Indies Japan)
Tamara Lukasheva – Patchwork of Time (Challenge)
Taylor Ho Bynum – Enter the PlusTet (Firehouse 12)
Tauk – Sir Nebula (Private Press)
Terell Stafford – Forgive and Forget (Herb Harris Music)
Terrace Martin – Velvet Portraits (Ropeadope)
Terrence Brewer – Setting The Standard Vol. 4 The TB3 (Strong Brew Music)
Thandiswa – Belede (Universal)
Theo Croker – Escape Velocity (Okeh)
Thomas Clausen/Francesco Calì – The Voyage (Stunt)
Thompson Egbo-Egbo Trio – A New Standard (Ixos Distribution Ltd)
The Tierney Sutton Band – The Sting Variations (BFM Jazz)
Tigran Hamasyan, Arve Henriksen, Eivind Aarset, Jan Bang – Atmosphères (ECM)
Till Brönner – The Good Life (Sony)
Tim Garland – One (Edition)
Tim Stine Trio – Tim Stine Trio (Monofonus Press/Astral Spirits)
Tom Harrell – Something Gold, Something Blue (HighNote)
Tom Harrison – Unfolding In Tempo (Lyte)
Tomoyoshi Nakamura Quartet – Dance With The Wind (Nature Bliss)
Tony Moreno Quintet – Short Stories (Mayimba Music)
Tord Gustavsen – What Was Said (ECM)
Trevor Giancola Trio – Fundamental (Private Press)
Trio Closer – More Human (Beyond HD Audio)
Trio ELF – MusicBoxMusic (Enja Yellowbird)
Trygve Seim – Rumi Songs (ECM)
Tuomo Uusitalo – Love Song (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Tyshawn Sorey – The Inner Spectrum of Variables (Pi Recordings)

U
UADG – Laris (Private Press)
United Vibrations – The Myth of the Golden Ratio (Ubiquity)
US4 – My Scandinavian Blues: A Tribute to Horace Parlan (Stunt)
Uyama Hiroto – Freeform Jazz (Roph Recordings)

V
Valerie Ghent – Velours (Private Press)
Venice Connection Quartet – Acrilico (Caligola)
Vick Lavender – Architect (Sophisticado)
Victor Gould – Clockwork (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Vijay Iyer and Wadada Leo Smith – A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke (ECM)

W
Waclaw Zimpel – Lines (Instant Classics)
Wadada Leo Smith – America’s National Parks (Cuneiform)
Warren Wolf – Convergence (Mack Avenue)
The Wee Trio – Wee + 3 (Bionic)
William Parker – Stan’s Hat Flapping in the Wind: performed by Lisa Sokolov and Cooper-Moore (Aum Fidelity)
Will Paynter & The Hardbop Collective – Wise Guy (Private Press)
Will Vinson – Perfectly Out Of Place (5Passion)
Wolfert Brederode Trio – Black Ice (ECM)
Wolfgang Muthspiel – Rising Grace (ECM)
Wolfgang Puschnig – Faces and Stories (EmArcy)
WorldService Project – For King & Country (RareNoise)
Worthy Davis – Pieces of Park Hill (Soundbox Music Cologne)

Y
Yamina – How Deep Is The Ocean (Opus3)
Yellowjackets – Cohearence (Mack Avenue)
Yussef Kamaal – Black Focus (Brownswood)

Comments are closed.