2018 Promo/Purchase pool

REISSUES
Edu Passeto and Gui Tavares – Noite Que Brincou De Lua (Far Out Recordings)
Saluki – Saluki (Round 2)
Victor Assis Brasil – Esperanto (Far Out Recordings)
Victor Assis Brasil – Toca Antonio Carlos Jobim (Far Out Recordings)
Sonny Rollins – Way Out West [Deluxe Edition] (Craft Recordings)
Sun Ra and His Arkestra – Sun Ra Plays Gershwin (Enterplanetary Koncepts)
Sun Ra and His Arkestra – Of Mythic Worlds (Enterplanetary Koncepts)
Sun Ra – Of Abstract Dreams (Strut)
Moses Taiwa Molelekwa – Genes and Spirits (Matsuli)
Tim Maia – Disco Club (Mr Bongo)
Azambuja and Cia – Azambuja and Cia (Far Out Recordings)
Baiano and Os Novos Caetanos – Baiano and Os Novos Caetanos (Far Out Recordings)
Kyriakos Sfetsas – Greek Fusion Orchestra Vol.1 (Teranga Beat) Unissued 1974 recordings
Leon’s Creation – This Is The Beginning (Acid Jazz)
Red Garland – Four Classic Albums (Avid Jazz)
Helio Matheus – Helio Matheus (Athens Of The North)
Serge Gainsbourg and Michel Colombier – Le Pacha OST (WeWantSounds)
Maynard Ferguson – M.F. Horns 4&5: Live At Jimmy’s (BGO)
Hugh Masekela – ’66-’76 (Wrasse/Chisa)
Harold Vick – Don’t Look Back (Pure Pleasure)
Super Elcados – Togetherness Is Always A Good Venture (Tambourine Party Vol. 2) (Mr. Bongo)
The Modern Jazz Quartet – The Sheriff (Pure Pleasure)
Ruth Brown – Miss Rhythm (Pure Pleasure)
Norman Connors – Love From the Sun (Pure Pleasure)
Billy Harper – Capra Black (Pure Pleasure)
Bill Evans – New Jazz Conception (Poll Winners)
The Mike Westbrook Concert Band – The Last Night at the Old Place (Cadillac)
Miles Davis and John Coltrane – The Final Tour: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 6 (Sony Legacy)
Juhani Aaltonen, Esa Helasvuo, Teppo Hauta-aho, Edward Vesala, Edward Vesala Ensemble ‎– Jazz Liisa Live In Studio 17/18 (Svart)
Radka Toneff/Steve Dobrogosz – Fairytales (Odin)
Wojtek Mazolewski – Polka (Whirlwind Recordings)
Emilio Santiago – Emilio Santiago (Far Out Recordings)
Monty Alexander – Here Comes The Sun (MPS)
Lester Young – The Lester Young Collection 1936-47 (Acrobat Music)
Miles Davis – Ascenseur pour l’échafaud (State of Art)
Ramsey Lewis – Don’t It Feel Good/Sãlongo/Tequila Mockingbird/Love Notes (BGO)
George Russell – Four Classic Albums (Avid Jazz)
Tunde Mabadu – Viva Disco (Mr Bongo)
Spaceark – Spaceark (Mr Bongo)
Foster Sylvers – Foster Sylvers (Mr Bongo)
Atmosfear – En Trance (Mr Bongo)
Célia – Célia (Mr Bongo)
Shina Williams and His African Percussionists – African Dances (Mr Bongo)
Orlando “Cachaíto” López – Cachaito (World Circuit)
Fletcher Henderson – A Study In Frustration: The Fletcher Henderson Story (Poll Winners)
(Mulatu Astatke and His) Ethiopian Quintet – Afro-Latin Soul Vols. 1 and 2 (Strut)
Dur-Dur Band Vol 1 and 2 (Analog Africa)
Ornette Coleman – The Road To Free Jazz: The Early Years 1958-61 (Acrobat Music)
Marcos Valle – Nova Bossa Nova (Far Out Recordings)
Gary McFarland – The In Sound/Soft Samba (ACE)
Airto – Fingers + Airto/Deodato – In Concert (Vocalion)
Janko Nilovic – Rythmes Contemporains (Broc)
Tohru Aizawa Quartet – Tachibana (BBE Music)
Koichi Matsukaze Trio + Toshiyuki Daitoku – Earth Mother (BBE Music)
Ralph Thomas – Eastern Standard Time (BBE Music)
Takeo Moriyama – East Plants (BBE Music)
International Jazz Consensus – Beak To Beak (Nabel)
Gyedu-Blay Ambolley ‎– Simigwa (Mr Bongo)
Modern Sound Quartet – Floreama (Four Flies Srls)
David Axelrod – Song of Innocence (Now-Again)
David Axelrod – Songs Of Experience (Now-Again)
Jack Sels – Minor Works (SDBAN)
Bheki Mseleku – Celebration (Matsuli)
Don Rendell/Ian Carr Quintet – The Complete Lansdowne Recordings 1965-1969 (Jazzman)
Erik Andresen Quartet – GIP (Jazzaggression)
Itiberê Orquestra Familia – Pedra Do Espia (Far Out Recordings)
Alan Braufman – Valley Of Search (The Control Group)
Miles Davis – Miles Smiles (Columbia)
Luis Perez – Ipan In Xiktli Metztli, México Mágico Cósmico, El Ombligo de la Luna (Mr Bongo)
Clifford Jordan – Glass Bead Games (Superfly)

Previously unissued / Archive releases
John Coltrane – Both Directions at Once: The Lost Album (Impulse!)
Thelonious Monk – Mønk (Gearbox) Unissued 1963 recordings
Grant Green – Funk In France: From Paris to Antibes (Resonance) Unissued 1969-1970 recordings
Jazz Rock Experience – Let Yourself Go (Sonorama) Unissued 1969/1970 recordings
Grant Green – Slick!: Live at Oil Can Harry’s (Resonance) Unissued 1975 recordings
Hank Jones – In Copenhagen: Live At Jazzhus Slukefter (Storyville) Unissued 1983 recordings
Wes Montgomery – In Paris: The Definitive ORTF Recording (Resonance) Unissued 1965 recordings
Erroll Garner – Nightconcert’ (Mack Avenue) Unissued 1964 recordings
The Tubby Hayes Quartet – A Little Workout: Live At The Little Theatre (Acrobat Music) Unissued 1966-1967 recordings
Prince – Piano and A Microphone 1983 (NPG/Warner Bros.) Unissued 1983 recordings
Hugh Masekela – Live at the Record Plant (Hi Hat) Unissued 1974 recordings
Chet Baker – Live in London Volume II (Ubuntu Music)
Bird Curtis Quintet – Needs B (Jazzaggression) Previously Unreleased 1969 recording
Charles Mingus – Jazz in Detroit / Strata Concert Gallery / 46 Selden’ (BBE/Strata/Sue Mingus Music) Previously Unreleased 1973 recording
Eko Kuango – Eko Kuango (Libreville) Previously Unreleased 1987 recording
Pharoah Sanders – Juan Les Pin Jazz Festival ’68 (Hi Hat)
David Toop/Paul Burwell – Suttle Sculpture (Sub Rosa) Unreleased 1978 recording
Alice Coltrane – Carnegie Hall Live (Hi Hat) Previously Unreleased 1971 recording
Eric Dolphy ‎– Musical Prophet [The Expanded 1963 New York Studio Sessions] Vinyl 2018 / CD 2019 (Resonance)
John McLaughlin/The 4th Dimension with Jimmy Herring/The Invisible Whip – Live In San Francisco (Abstract Logix)

COMPILATIONS/Various Artists
Levanta Poeira (Jazz and Milk Recordings)
Nostalgia 77 – Fifteen (Best Of) (Tru Thoughts)
Soul Jazz Records Presents BRASIL (Soul Jazz)
Compilation For Dominica (Rhythm Section International)
Charles Maurice – French Disco Boogie Sounds Vol3 (1977-1987)
Terry Callier – The Chess-Cadet Singles…Plus! (Geffen)
We Out Here (Brownswood Recordings)
Colin Curtis presents Jazz Dance Fusion (ZR)
J-Jazz: Deep Modern Jazz from Japan 1969-1984 (BBE Music)
Serge Gamesbourg presents Boston Goes Disco (BBE Music)
Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 11: Jazz Cosmopolit – Swedish Jazz History 1970-1979 (Caprice)
Jazz Bassists – Four Classic Albums (Avid Jazz)
Puzzles Vol. 3 (Raw Tapes)
Esterno Giorno D’Estate (Four Flies)
Esterno Notte Jazz (Four Flies)
Esterno Notte Vol.2 (Four Flies)
Movements Vol. 9 (Tramp)
Spiritual Jazz 8 Japan: Parts 1 and 2 (Jazzman)
So Much, So Quickly: British Modern Jazz Pianists 1948-62 (Acrobat Music)
Martin Freeman and Eddie Piller Present Jazz On The Corner (Acid Jazz)
Eccentric Soul: The Saru Label (The Numero Group)
Ed Motta presents…Too Slow to Disco Brasil (How Do You Are?)
Desafinado: Spanish Bossa Nova 1963-1975 (Adarce)
Record Kicks 15th (Record Kicks)
Backstreet Brit Funk Vol.2 Compiled By Joey Negro (ZRecords)
This Is How It Should Be Done Volume 4 (Cold Busted)
African Scream Contest 2 (Analog Africa)
Praise Poems, Vol.6 (Tramp)
Fabyl Arrival (Fabyl)
Two Niles To Sing A Melody: The Violins and Synths Of Sudan (Ostinato)
Attitudes – Ain’t Love Enough – The Best Of Attitudes 1975-1977 (Craft Recordings)
The Best of Uno Melodic Records (Expansion)
The So Soulful Collection Vol. 3 (So Soulful)
Czech Up! Vol 2 – We’d Be Happy Supraphon 1968-1979 (Vampi Soul)
From The Archive Vol.2 – Compiled by Volcov (BBE Music)
Boogie on the Mainline – A Collection Of Rare Disco Funk And Boogie From Germany 1980-1987 (BOTM)
Lefto presents Jazz Cats (SDban Ultra)
Nicola Conte presents Cosmic Forest (MPS)
For Discos Only- Indie Dance Music From Fantasy and Vanguard Records 1976-1981 (Craft Recordings)
Shapes:Mountains (Tru Thoughts)
Futures Vol. 5 (Inner Ocean)
A New Life Vol. II: Independent and Regional Jazz In Great Britain 1968-1988 (Jazzman)
A Day In The Life: Impressions of Pepper (Verve)
Can You Feel It: Modern Soul Disco and Boogie 1976-86 (Tramp)
IF Music presents: You Need This – World Jazz Grooves (BBE Music)
Tru Thoughts 2018 (Tru Thoughts)
Soul Jazz Records Presents Soul of a Nation: Jazz Is The Teacher, Funk Is The Preacher 1969-75 (Soul Jazz)
We Jazz Live Plates, Vol.1 – Berlin 27.10.17 (We Jazz)
Bitteschön Philophon Vol.1 (Philophon)

A
Aapo Heinonen Quintet – Tara (Ozella)
Aaron Comess – Sculptures (Innsbruck)
Aaron Irwin Trio – Wobegon (Fresh Sound)
Aaron Parks – Little Big (Ropeadope)
Aaron Shragge and Ben Monder – This World of Dew (Human Resource)
Abstract Orchestra – Madvillain Vol.1 (ATA)
Achim Kirchmair Trio – Going to Ladakh (O-tone)
Adam Holzman – Truth Decay (Big Fun Productions)
Adam Kolker and Russ Lossing – Whispers and Secrets (Fresh Sound)
Adam O’Farrill’s Stranger Days – El Maquech (Biophilia)
Adam Page – Mono (Wizard Tone)
Adam Shulman Sextet – Full Tilt (Cellar Live)
Adi Meyerson – Where We Stand (Self-released)
Adison Evans – Meridian (AdiTone)
Adrean Farrugia and Joel Frahm – Blued Dharma (GB)
Adrian Clarck – Time Goes By (ACP Music)
Adrian Younge – Presents Voices of Gemma (Linear Labs)
Adrien Chicot – City Walk (Gaya Music Production)
Aerie – Sonic (QFTF)
Afro-Cuban All-Stars – A Toda Cuba Le Gusta (World Circuit)
Aggregate Prime – Inward Venture: Alive Vol. 5 at the Side Door (Onyx Productions)
Agnes Gosling – Caçador (Buzz)
Ai Kuwabara The Project – To The End Of This World (Universal Music)
Aimée Allen – Wings Uncaged (Azuline)
AJ Ghent [j-ent] – The Neo Blues Project (Ropeadope)
Akira Sakata and Chikamorachi with Masahiko Satoh – Proton Pump (Family Vineyard)
Alan Pasqua – Soliloquy (Self-released)
Alberto Giraldi Electric Band – Una Storia Semplice (Forward Music Italy)
Alberto Parmegiani – On My Radio (A.MA)
Alchemy Sound – Adventures in Time and Space (Artists Recording Collective)
Alder Ego – II (We Jazz)
Al Di Meola – Opus (Sheer Sound)
Alexander von Schlippenbach Globe Unity Orchestra – Global Unity 50 Years
Alexandrina Simeon Quintett – Ocean Tales (Unit)
Alex Clough – Near Far Beyond (Self-released)
Alex Lefaivre Quartet – YUL (Self-released)
Alex Monfort Trio – Introspection (Jazz Family)
Alex Skolnick Trio – Conundrum (Palmetto+)
Alfredo Chacón – Caliente Corner (Chacón Music)
Alfredo Rodriguez – The Little Dream (Mack Avenue)
Algorhythm Trio – A Glitch In The Matrix (Luxuryville)
Alina Bzhezhinska – Inspiration (Ubuntu Music)
Ali Shaheed Muhammad and Adrian Younge – The Midnight Hour (Linear Labs)
Alister Spence/Satoko Fujii – Intelsat (Self-released)
Allen Austin-Bishop – No One Is Alone (Self-released)
Allysha Joy – Acadie_ Raw (Gondwana)
Alune Wade – African Fast Food (Cristal Publishing)
Amaro Freitas – Rasif (Far Out Recordings)
Ambrose Akinmusire – Origami Harvest (Blue Note)
Amos Hoffman and Noam Lemish – Pardes (Self-released)
Amu (Satoko Fujii) – Weave (Libra)
Anat Cohen And Fred Hersch – Live In Healdsburg (Anzic)
Anders Lønne Grønseth – Multiverse (Pling Music)
Andrew Distel – It Only Takes Time (JeruJazz)
Andrew Gould – First Things First (Outside In Music)
Andrew Neu – Catwalk (CGN)
Andreas Varady – The Quest (Resonance)
Andrés Elstein – Las Formas Cambian (Kuai Music)
Andrew Cyrille – Lebroba (ECM)
Andrew Moniz – Covered (Self-released)
Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble – Atwood Suites (Origin)
Andy Lumpp – Impressionen (Nabel)
Andy Milne/Dapp Theory – The Seasons of Being (Sunnyside)
Anenon – Tongue (Friends of Friends)
Angles 3 – Parede (Clean Feed)
Annie Chen Octet – Secret Treetop (Shanghai Audio and Video Company)
Anomalie – Métropole I + II (Dox)
Anteloper – Kudu (International Anthem)
Anthony Fung – Flashpoint (Tiny)
Anthony Joseph – People of the Sun (Heavenly Sweetness)
Ant Law – Life I Know (Edition)
António Sanches – Buli Povo! (Analog Africa)
Andy Milne/Dapp Theory – The Seasons of Being (Sunnyside)
Andy Sheppard Quartet – Romaria (ECM)
Animata – Duality (JazzHausMusik)
Anne-liis Poll/Alistair MacDonald – Untold Story (Leo)
Anne Pacéo – Fables of Shwedagon (Laborie Jazz)
Anteloper – Kudu (International Anthem)
Anthony Jambon Group – Parallel Worlds (Just Looking Productions)
Anton Hunter – Article XI (Efpi)
Antonio Adolfo – Encontros: Orquestra Atlantica (AAM Music)
Arat Kilo/Mamani Keita/Mike Ladd – Visions Of Selam (Accords Croisés)
Ariel Zamonsky – Entre dos mundos . between two worlds (Self-released)
Ari Hoenig – NY Standard (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Arild Andersen, Paolo Vinaccia and Tommy Smith – In-House Science Live (ECM)
Armando Curiel – Familia (Self-released)
Arnan Raz – Chains Of Stories (Rabbit Rabbit Rabbit)
Art Hirahara – Sunward Bound (Posi-Tone)
Arturo Sandoval – Ultimate Duets (Universal)
Aruán Ortiz / Don Byron – Random Dances A Tonalities (Intakt)
Aruán Ortiz Trio – Live In Zürich (Intakt)
AS IS feat. Alan and Stacey Schulman – Here’s to Life (Night Night the Elephant Productions)
A.T.A. – Acoustic Tarab Alchemy (Odradek)
Atzko Kohashi/Frans van der Hoeven/Sebastiaan Kaptein – Lujon (3D Japan)
Audio Dope – Audio Dope (Majestic Casual)
Average White Band – Inside Out (Self-released)
Avishai Darash – Nomadic Treasures (A.MA)
Ayanda Sikade – Movements (Self-released)
Ayn Inserto Jazz Orchestra – Down A Rabbit Hole (Summit)
Azar Lawrence – Elementals (HighNote)

B
B’s Bees – Kanata (Django Heart)
Bacao Rhythm and Steel Band – The Serpent’s Mouth (Big Crown)
Bad Luck – Four (Origin)
Baguettes Ensemble – TohoJazz Connection Vol. 4 (Self-released)
Baloji – 137 Avenue Kaniama (Bella Union)
Barbara Barth and Manuel Krass – In Spheres (JazzHausMusik)
Barrett Martin Group – Transcendence (Sunyata)
Basa Basa – Homowo (Vintage Voudou)
Batagraf – Delights of Decay (Jazzland)
BC Double Quartet – Departure (Cellar Live)
Beady Belle – Dedication (Jazzland Recordings)
Beatchild and The Slakadeliqs – Heavy Rockin’ Steady (BBE Music)
Beatriz Nunes – Canto Primeiro (UGURU)
Beats and Pieces Big Band – Ten (Efpi)
Belo – De Alma Aberta (Sony Music)
Bendik Hofseth – Atonement (Jazzland)
Benjamin Boone/Philip Levine – The Poetry of Jazz (Origin)
Benjamin Schmid and Andreas Martin Hofmeir – Stradihumpa (ACT Music)
Ben Lamar Gay – Downtown Castles Can Never Block the Sun (International Anthem)
Benny Green – Then and Now (Sunnyside)
Benoit Delbecq 4 – Spots on Stripes (Clean Feed)
Benoit Paradis Trio – Quintessence du cool (Duprince)
Benjamin Herman – Bughouse (Dox)
Ben Pirani – How Do I Talk to My Brother (Colemine)
Ben Wendel – The Seasons (Motéma Music)
Bernhard Meyer – Murmuration (Traumton)
Big Heart Machine – Big Heart Machine (Self-released)
Bilal Karaman – Manouche A La Turca (Self-released)
Bill Frisell – Music Is (Okeh/Music On Vinyl)
Bill O’Connell – Jazz Latin (Savant)
Bixiga 70 – Quebra Cabeça (Deckdisc)
Black Art Jazz Collective – Armor Of Pride (HighNote)
Blameful Isles – Pleroma (Urban Waves)
Blast – Drifting (Collectif Pince-Oreilles)
Blicher Hemmer Gadd – Omara (C-Nut)
Blinky Bill – Everyone’s Just Winging It And Other Fly Tales (Lusafrica)
Blue Moka – Blue Moka (Via Veneto Jazz/Jando Music)
Bob Arthurs and Steve Lamattina – Jazz It Up – Ukranian Songs For Three Dads (Blue Griffin)
Bobby Previte – Rhapsody (RareNoise)
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band – West Side Story Reimagined (Jazzheads)
Bob James – Espresso (Evosound)
Bob Mintzer’s Big Band New York Voices – Meeting Of The Minds (MCG)
Bobo Stenson Trio – Contra La Indecisión (ECM)
Bob Reynolds – Quartet (Self-released)
Bob Watt and Friends – I Play French Horn (MSR Classics)
Bokani Dyer Trio – Neo Native (Dyertribe Music)
Bongwool Lee – My Singing Fingers (Origin)
Bo Sundström – Mitt dumma jag – Svensk Jazz (Columbia)
Brad Garton/Dave Soldier – The Brainwave Music Project (Mulatta 038)
Brad Mehldau – After Bach (Nonesuch)
Brad Mehldau Trio – Seymour Reads the Constitution! (Nonesuch)
Brad Whiteley – Presence (Destiny)
Brandon Coleman – Resistance (Brainfeeder)
Braxton Cook – Somewhere in Between Remixes and Outtakes (Fresh Selects)
Brian Bromberg – Thicker Than Water (Artistry Music)
Brian Newman – Showboat (Verve)
Brian Thusi/Thando Madondo – Thokoza (Self-released)
Brother’s Testament – Ascent (Self-released)
Brubeck Brothers Quartet – Timeline (Blue Forest)
Bruno Angelini – Open Land (La Buissonne)
Bruno Heinen – Mr. Vertigo (Babel Label)
Bruno Ruder, Rémi Dumoulin – Gravitational Waves (Association Du Hajeton)
Bruut! – V (Dox)
Bugge Wesseltoft/Prins Thomas – Bugge Wesseltoft/Prins Thomas (Smalltown Supersound)
Building Instrument – Mangelen Min (Hubro)
Buster Williams – Audacity (Smoke Sessions)

C
Calibro 35 – Decade (Record Kicks)
Cameron Graves – Planetary Prince: The Eternal Survival (Mack Avenue)
Camilla George – The People Could Fly (Ubuntu Music)
Camille Bertault – Pas de Géant (OKeh)
Can Çankaya/Kağan Yildiz – Timeless (Skoti Pati)
Candi Staton – Unstoppable (Beracah/Thirty Tigers)
Carla Campopiano Trio – Chicago/Buenos Aires Connection (Self-released)
Carl Baugher – A Quartet Of Trios (Tube Room)
Carli Munoz – Follow Me (Tabono)
Carlos Averhoff Jr. – Qba – Jazz Meets Cuban Timba (Inner Circle Music)
Carlos Bica/Azul – Azul in Ljubljana (Cleen Feed)
Casey Golden – ATLAS (Scrampion)
Cassius Lambert – Symmetri (Laborie Jazz)
Cathy Segal-Garcia – The Jazz Chamber (Dash Hoffman)
Cazzip Project – Stories (TMC Film Müzik)
Cécile McLorin Salvant – The Window (Mack Avenue)
Chamber 3 – Transatlantic (Origin)
Caroline Davis – Heart Tonic (Sunnyside)
Chad Lefkowitz-Brown – The Standard Sessions (Self-released)
Chance Hayden – Get Somethin’ (Ropeadope)
Chancha Via Circuito – Bienaventuranza (Wonderwheel Recordings)
Charlie Haden/Brad Mehldau – Long Ago And Far Away [Live] (Universal)
Charlier/Sourisse/Winsberg – Tales From Michael (Gemini)
Charlie Sepulveda and The Turnaround – Songs For Nat (HighNote)
Charles Bradley – Black Velvet (Dunham)
Charles Lloyd and The Marvels + Lucinda Williams – Vanished Gardens (Blue Note)
Charles Pillow Large Ensemble – Electric Miles (MAMA)
Chick Corea and Steve Gadd Band – Chinese Butterfly (Concord Jazz)
Chihiro Yamanaka – Utopia (Blue Note)
Children of Zeus – Travel Light (First Word)
Chip Wickham – Shamal Wind (Lovemonk)
Chris Abelen – Bastiaan Geleijnse – Songs On The Eve Of Dismissal (Self-released)
Chris Bowden – Unlikely Being (UK Vibe)
Chris Byars – New York City Jazz (SteepleChase)
Chris Gall – Room of Silence (GLM Music)
Chris Gall Trio – Cosmic Playground (Edition Collage)
Chris Jentsch – Topics in American History (Blue Schist)
Chris Lightcap – Superette (Royal Potato Family)
Chris Monson – Seldom in the Well (Self-released)
Chris Pasin – Ornettiquette (Planet Arts)
Chris Platt – Sky Glow (Self-released)
Christian Artmann – Our Story (Sunnyside)
Christian Doepke – Patience (ZenneZ)
Christian McBride – Christian McBride’s New Jawn (Mack Avenue)
Christina von Bulow – On the Brink of a Lovely Song (Storyville)
Christopher Hollyday – Telepathy (Jazzbeat Productions)
Chucho Valdes – Jazz Batá 2 (Mack Avenue)
Circling Drones – Nowsterday (784316 Records DK2)
Claudia Carvalho – Velho Continente (Da Vinci Jazz)
Claudio Quartarone – Changes (Workin’ Label)
Clément Simon – Man On The Moon (Jazz Family)
Cliff Gordon Quartet – Stylings of Cliff Gordon (CGM)
Cloudmakers Five – Traveling Pulse (Whirlwind Recordings)
Clover Trio – Harvest (Green Nose Productions)
Clovis Nicolas – Freedom Suite Ensuite (Sunnyside)
Coherence Quartet – Sagaye (Challenge)
Colin Edwin and Lorenzo Feliciati – Twinscapes Vol​.​2: A Modern Approach To The Dancefloor (RareNoise)
Colin Hinton – Glassbath (Snake and Cornelia)
Collectif A Contresens – No Parking (Klarthe)
Collective Order – Vol. 3 (Self-released)
Concept of Thought – Misty Blue (Yogocop)
Confusion Project – Primal (Soliton)
Conjoint – Earprints (Source)
Corcoran Holt – The Mecca (Holthouse Music LLC)
Cosmic Analog Ensemble – Une Vie Cent DÇtours (My Bags)
Cristina Branco – Branco (Universal Music Portugal)
Cyril Neville – Endangered Specie:The Essential Recordings (World Order)
Cyrus Chestnut – Kaleidoscope (HighNote)

D
Dakhla Brass – Murmur (Impossible Ark)
Dan Block – Block Party (Miles High)
Daniel Bennett Group – We Are the Orchestra (Manhattan Daylight Media)
Daniel Carter/William Parker/Matthew Shipp – Seraphic Light [Live at Tufts University] (AUM Fidelity)
Daniel Erdmann/Christophe Marguet/Claude Tchamitchian/Henri Texier – Three Roads Home (Das Kapital)
Daniel Mikael Tjernberg – Flight Of The Raven (Venus Aeon)
Daniel Rotem – Serenading the Future (Self-released)
Dannah Garay – Cuenta Conmigo feat. Oscar Stagnaro (Self-released)
Danny Fox Trio – The Great Nostalgist (Self-released)
Danny Green Trio Plus Strings – One Day It Will (OA2)
Dan Weiss – Starebaby (Pi)
Darkhouse Family – An Extra Offering (First World)
Darrell Katz and the JCA Orchestra – Rats Live on No Evil Star (JCA Recordings)
Darren Barrett/Time For Romance – But Beautiful (db Studios)
Darrian Ford – New Standards (Self-released)
Darryl Yokley’s Sound Reformation – Pictures at an African Exhibition (Truth Revolution)
Darwish – Reclamation (Two Rivers)
Datura Road – Datura Road (Self-released)
Dave Holland – Uncharted Territories (Dare 2)
Dave Liebman/Adam Rudolph/Tatsuya Nakatani – The Unknowable (RareNoise)
Dave Liebman – Fire (Jazzline Germany)
Dave McMurray – Music Is Life (Blue Note)
David Ferris Septet plus Maria Väli – Alphabets (Self-released)
David Friedman Generations Trio – Thursday (Mallettmuse)
David Hazeltine – The Time is Now (Smoke Sessions)
David Helbock’s Random Control – Tour d`Horizon: from Brubeck to Zawinul (ACT Music)
David Murray – Blues for Memo (Motéma Music)
David Tixier Trio – Universal Citizen (Neuklang)
David Virelles – Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol.I and II (Pi Recordings)
Davy Mooney/Ko Omura – Benign Strangers (Sunnyside)
Dayramir Gonzalez – The Grand Concourse (Hippos in Tanks)
Deanne Matley – Because I Loved (Self-released)
Dean Watson – Track Of Days (Self-released)
Deborah “La Cocodrila” De La Torre – Coño! [But With A Swing] (Self-released)
Dejan Pecenko Quartet – Hang Up Your Hangups (Wooky Music)
Dengue Dengue Dengue – Semillero (On The Corner)
Denis Gäbel – The Good Spirits (Mons)
Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio – Close But No Cigar (Colemine)
Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio – Live at KEXP! (Colemine)
De-Phazz – Black White Mono (Phazz-a-delic)
Detroit Rising – A Cosmic Jazz Funk Adventure (Down Jazz)
Devin Gray – Dirigo Rataplan (Rataplan)
Dexter Goldberg Trio – Tell Me Something New (jazz&people)
Dhafer Youssef – Sounds Of Mirrors (Anteprima)
Diane Marino – Soul Serenade The Gloria Lynne Project (M&M)
Diane Moser – Birdsong (Self-released)
Diego Pinera – Despertando (ACT Music)
DIJF SANDERS – JAVA (W.E.R.F.)
Dillon Garrett – Change of Plans (Self-released)
Dinosaur – Wonder Trail (Edition)
Diogo Monzo – Filho Do Brasil (Biscoito Fino)
Dirtmusic – Bu Bir Ruya (Glitterbeat)
District Five Quartet – Decoy (Intakt)
Districts – Green Is Not A Creative Colour (Jazz Plus Productions)
Dizzy K. Falola – Sweet Music Volume I (Sticky Buttons)
Djavan – Vesúvio (Sony Music)
Dmitry Baevsky/Jeb Patton – We Two (jazz&people)
Dr. Lonnie Smith – All In My Mind (Blue Note)
Domenico Lancellotti – The Good is a Big God (Luaka Bop)
Dominic Egli’s PLURISM – Azania in Mind (Unit)
Dominik Mahnig, Dieter Manderscheid, Sebastian Sternal, Claudius Valk – POP (JazzHausMusik)
Dominique Fils-Aimé – Nameless (Ensoul)
Don Braden – Earth Wind and Wonder (Creative Perspective Music)
Donny McCaslin – Blow. (Motéma Music)
Dos Santos – Logos (International Anthem)
Doug Webb – Fast Friends (Posi-Tone)
Duende Libre – Drift (Self-released)
Dusan Jevtovic – Live At Home (MoonJune)
Dustman Dilemma – On Second Thought (Atypeek Diffusion)
Dwiki Dharmawan – Rumah Batu (MoonJune)

E
ÉA Project – Le Combat Des Loups (Jazz Family)
Emmet Cohen Featuring Ron Carter/Evan Sherman – Masters Legacy Series Vol. 2 (Cellar Live)
Eda And – Augmented Life (Kalan Music)
Eddie Daniels – Heart of Brazil [A Tribute to Egberto Gismonti] (Resonance)
Eddie Henderson – Be Cool (Smoke Sessions)
Eden Bareket – Night (Fresh Sound)
Edgar Steinitz – Roots Unknown (OA2)
Ed Jones – For Your Ears Only (Impossible Ark)
Edmony Krater – An Ka Sonjé (Heavenly Sweetness)
Ed Motta – Criterion of the Senses (Membran)
Eduardo Blanco – Childhood Memories (Indielabel)
Edward Perraud – Espaces (Label Bleu)
Edward Simon With Afinidad And Imani Winds – Sorrows and Triumphs (Sunnyside)
Electric Squeezebox Orchestra – The Falling Dream (OA2)
Elephant9 – Greatest Show On Earth (Rune Grammofon)
Eliane Elias – Music from Man of La Mancha (Concord)
Eli Keszler – Stadium (Shelter Press)
Elina Duni – Partir (ECM)
Ellen Doty – Come Fall (ALMA)
Elliot Galvin – The Influencing Machine (Edition)
Elsa Nilsson/Jon Cowherd – After Us (Bumblebee Collective)
El Tubo Elástico – Impala (Self-released)
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio ‘Something Smells Funky ’round Here’ (Alligator)
Emanative – Earth (Jazzman)
Emil Sommer Quartet – Have a Seat (Self-released)
Emiliano Salvador – The Real Cuban Music (Legacy Recordings)
Emma Frank – Ocean AV (Susan)
Enrico Pieranunzi, André Ceccarelli and Diego Imbert – Monsieur Claude [A Travel with Claude Debussy] (Bonsaï Music)
Enrique Haneine – The Mind’s Mural (Elegant Walk)
Ensemble GaudreaultTurgeon – Jonctions (Les Productions Multiple Chord Music Inc.)
Eren Çoşkuner – Respective (Esen)
Eric Harland’s Voyager – 13th Floor (GSI)
Erik Friedlander – Artemisia (Skipstone)
Erik Slättberg – Growth (Music With Erik)
Erin McDougald – Outside The Soiree (Miles High)
Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop – Abundance (Anzic)
Escape Argot – Still Writing Letters (Traumton)
Esbjörn Svensson Trio – e.s.t. Live In London (ACT Music)
Espen Berg Trio – Bølge (Odin)
Espen Eriksen Trio with Andy Sheppard – Perfectly Unhappy (Rune Grammofon)
Esperanza Spalding – 12 Little Spells (Concord)
Estrada Orchestra – Vaba (FNR)
Ethan Ardelli – The Island of Form (Self-released)
European Jazz Trio and Sojung Lee – West Village (Audioguy)
Evan Salvacion Levine – Mestizo (Shifting Paradigm)
Eyolf Dale – Return To Mind (Edition)

F
Fabian Schöne Quartett – Cast off – Leinen Los (Double Moon/Jazzthing – Next Generation)
Fabien Mary Octet – Left Arm Blues (jazz&people)
Fabio Tullio – Tales From Within (A.MA)
Fabled – Short Stories (Pictor)
Fanfara Station – Tebourba (Agualoca)
Fantastic Negrito – Please Don’t Be Dead (Cooking Vinyl)
Far Corner – Risk (Cuneiform)
Far Out Monster Disco Orchestra – Black Sun (Far Out Recordings)
Fatoumata Diawara – Fenfo (Shanachie)
Fazer – Mara (Self-released)
Felbm – Tape 1/Tape 2 (Soundways)
Fenomen – Bridges (Lin)
Fernando García – Guasábara Puerto Rico (ZOHO Music)
Festen – Inside Stanley Kubrick (Laborie Jazz)
Felipe Salles Interconnections Ensemble – The Lullaby Project (Tapestry)
Fima Ephron – Songs From The Tree (Supreme Ultimate Music)
Fiona Monbet – Contrebande (Crescendo)
Fire! – The Hands (Rune Grammofon)
Flavio Boltro BBB Trio – Spinning (Anteprima)
Flávia Dantas – Bossa Nova (Miranda)
Flavio Lira – Coffee Gold Sugar Cane (Self-released)
Flavio Silva – Break Free (Self-released)
Florian Favre Trio – On a Smiling Gust of Wind (Traumton)
Florian Pellissier Quintet – Bijou Voyou Caillou (Heavenly Sweetness)
Florian Weber – Lucent Waters (ECM)
Flux – Calliope (JazzHausMusik)
Flying Machines – New Life (Ubuntu Music)
Foglianese – Subconscious Jazz (A.MA)
Forgas Band Phenomena – L’Oreille Électrique (Cuneiform)
Forlorn Elm – Milya (QFTF)
Fourganic – Rare Gumbo (Galileo Music Communication)
Francesco Fiorenzani – Silent Water (Auand)
Franck Biyong – Evening Praye (Afrolectric Music Ltd.)
François Houle, Alexander Hawkins, Harris Eisenstadt – You Have Options (Songlines Recordings)
François Moutin and Kavita Shah Duo – Interplay (Dot Time)
François Richard Quartet – Libération (Effendi)
Frank Bey – Back In Business (Nola Blue, Inc.)
Frank Carlberg/Noah Preminger – Whispers And Cries (Red Piano)
Frank Irwin Quintet – Better/Broken (Or/Similar)
Frank Kimbrough Quartet – Monk’s Dreams (Sunnyside)
Frank Morgan/George Cables – Montreal Memories (HighNote)
Frank Wagner – Floating Holiday (Meii Enterprises)
Frederik Köster, Die Verwandlung and Philharmonisches Orchester Hagen – Homeward Bound Suite (Traumton)
Fred Farell – Distant Song (Whaling City Sound)
Fred Hersch Trio – Live in Europe (Palmetto)
Fred Hersch Trio ’97 – At The Village Vanguard (Palmetto)
Fred Pallem & le Sacre du Tympan – L’Odyssée (Train Fantôme)
Frode Gjerstad Trio – Bop Stop (Clean Feed)
Fujii Fonda – Triad (Long Song)

G
Gabriele Poso – Awakening (BBE Music)
Gabriel Zucker – Weighting (ESP-Disk)
Gal Costa – A Pele do Futuro (Biscoito Fino)
Gary Smulyan – Alternative Contrafacts (SteepleChase)
Gecko Turner – Soniquete: The Sensational Sound Of Gecko Turner (Lovemonk)
Gene Ess – Apotheosis (SIMP)
Gene Jackson – Power of Love (Whirlwind Recordings)
Geof Bradfield – Yes, and… Music for Nine Improvisers (Delmark)
George Cauldron – If We Ever Play Again (Supersonic)
George Colligan – Nation Divided (Whirlwind Recordings)
George Cotsirilos – Mostly in Blue (OA2)
George Kahn/Alex Acuña/Lyman Medeiros – Straight Ahead (Playing)
Gerald Toto – Sway (No Format!)
Gerald Veasley – Live at South (Unscripted Recordings)
Gerardo Frisina – Rhythmic Conversations (Schema)
Géraud Portal – Let My Children Hear Mingus (Jazz Family)
Get The Blessing – Bristopia (Kartel Music Group)
Gianluigi Trovesi – Mediterraneamente (Dodicilune Edizioni Discografiche and Musicali)
Gilad Hekselman – Ask For Chaos (Motéma Music)
Gilberto Gil, Nando Reis and Gal Costa – Trinca de Ases (GeGe)
Gilberto Gil – OK OK OK (Geléia Geral)
Gil Defay – It’s All Love (Gil-XL Productions)
Giuseppe Mazzamuto Quintet – Melodyterranean (Da Vinci Jazz)
Gleb Kolyadin – Gleb Kolyadin (Kscope)
Glen Boldman – and the Philadelphia 5 (Self-released)
GoGo Penguin – A Humdrum Star (Blue Note)
Golden Dawn Arkestra – Children Of The Sun (Nine Miles)
Gong Expresso – Decadence (John McCracken Music Group)
Graham Dent Trio – In The Genes (Jazzvibes)
Greg Burk – The Detroit Songbook (SteepleChase)
Gregory Generet/Richard Johnson – 2 Of A Kind (Afar Music)
Gregory Lewis – Organ Monk Blue (Self-released)
Gregory Porter – One Night Only-Live At The Royal Albert Hall (Blue Note)
Greg Yasinitsky – Yazz Band (Yazz Recordings)
GRG67 – The Thing (Rattle)
Guillaume Barraud Quartet – Arcana: The Indo-Jazz Sessions (Riverboat)
Guillaume Perret – 16 Levers de Soleil (La Vingt-Cinquième Heure)
Gustaf Ljungreen and Emil De Waal – Gustaf Ljungreen/Emil De Waal (DME)
Gustave Reichert – Take-Off (Jazz Family)
Gutfleisch, Schurmann and Frey – Jazz People (Unit)

H
Hadar Noiberg – Open Fields (Jammin’colors)
HAGO – HAGO (Self-released)
Håkon Skogstad – Two Hands To Tango (Avantango)
Hailu Mergia – Lala Belu (Awesome Tapes From Africa)
Hakuei Kim – Resonance (Decca/Universal)
Hal Galper Quartet – Cubist (Origin)
Hamilton De Holanda – Jacob Bossa (Deckdisc)
Hampshire and Foat – Nightshade (Athens Of The North)
Hannes Dunker Trio – Krambambuli (Unit)
Hans Teuber and Jeff Johnson – Deuce (Origin)
Harold Mabern – The Iron Man_Live at Smoke (Smoke Sessions)
Harmondia – A Strange Tissue Of Space And Time (Who Are We Who We Are)
Harold López-Nussa – Un Día Cualquiera (Mack Avenue)
Harriet Tubman – The Terror End of Beauty (Sunnyside)
Harry Allen Quartet – French Lullaby (Venus)
Harry Vetro’s – Northern Ranger (T.Sound)
Hazel Leach/The Composers’ Orchestra Berlin – Postcard Collection (JazzHausMusik)
Heinrich von Kalnein and Kahiba – The Neuroscience of Music (Galileo Music Communication)
Helena Kay’s Kim Trio – Moon Palace (Ubuntu Music)
Hely – Borderland (Ronin Rhythm)
Hendrik Meurkens And Bill Cunliffe – Cabin In The Sky (Height Advantage)
Henri Texier – Sand Woman (Label Bleu)
Henry Conerway III – With Pride For Dignity (thehc3 LLC)
Henry Lowther’s Still Waters – Can’t Believe, Won’t Believe (Village Life)
Henry Threadgill 14 or 15 Kestra- Agg – Dirt… And More Dirt (Pi Recordings)
Hervé Salamone Nonet – Suite… (A.D.M.E)
Hervé Samb – Teranga (Cristal)
Hexagonal – McCoy and Mseleku (Self-released)
Hidden Land – Perspectives (Volkoren)
Hidden Orchestra – Dawn Chorus Remixes (Tru Thoughts)
Hobby Horse – Helm (Auand)
Houston Person/Ron Carter – Remember Love (HighNote)
Hugh Coltman – Who’s Happy (Okeh)
Hughes Smith Quintet – Motion (Self-released)
Hugo Fattoruso – Hugo Fattoruso Y Barrio Opa (Far Out Recordings)
HYLEEN – B-Side (La Note Bleue Productions)

I
Ibrahim Maalouf – 14.12.16 [Live In Paris] (Universal Music Distribution Deal)
Ibrahim Maalouf – Levantine Symphony No. 1 (Universal Music Distribution Deal)
Idée Manu – Oktopus – The Music of Boris Blacher (Between The Lines)
Ignasi Terraza Trio/Luigi Grasso – Looking Back and Moving Forward (Swit)
Igor Lumpert and Innertextures – Eleven (Clean Feed)
Ilios Steryannis – Bethany Project (Self-released)
İlhan Erşahin’s Istanbul Sessions – Solar Plexus (Nublu)
ILL CONSIDERED – ILL CONSIDERED 3 (Ill Considered Music)
ILL CONSIDERED – Live in Camden Town July 2018 (Ill Considered Music)
ILL CONSIDERED – Live at The Total Recall Centre (Ill Considered Music)
Indra Rios-Moore – Carry My Heart (Verve)
Insólito UniVerso – La Candela del Río (Olindo)
Invisible Sounds – For Kenny Wheeler (Whirlwind Recordings)
Invisible System – Bamako Sessions (Riverboat)
Inwardness – Space Jazz (Ozella)
Iogi – The Ceiling (Raw Tapes)
Ísa – Ske te å bynne (AMP Music)
Itai Kriss and Telavana – Telavana (Avenue)
Itamar Borochov – Blue Nights (Laborie Jazz)
Ivan Lins/Gilson Peranzzetta – Cumplicidade (Fina Flor)
Ivo Neame – Moksha (Edition)

J
J-Squad – J-Squad II (Universal)
Jacques Schwarz-Bart, Laurent David, Stéphane Galland, Malcolm Braff – SHIJIN (Music Box Publishing)
Jake Leckie – The Abode (Outside In Music)
Jake Mason Trio – The Stranger In The Mirror (Soul Messin’)
Jake Victor 5tet – Twisted Heads (Self-released)
Jakob Bro – Returnings (ECM)
Jakob Bro/Thomas Morgan/Joey Baron – Bay Of Rainbows (ECM)
James Austin Jr – Songs in the Key of Wonder (JCA)
James Banner – Usine (JazzHausMusik)
James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor – Radiant Imprints (OFF)
James ‘Creole’ Thomas – Omas Sextet
James Davis Quintet – Disappearing Roads (Self-released)
James Francies – Flight (Blue Note)
James Gelfand Trio – Ground Midnight (Groupe Analekta, Inc)
James Hall – Lattice (Outside In Music)
James Hunter Six – Whatever It Takes (Daptone)
James Weidman – Spiritual Impressions (Inner Circle Music)
Jamie Saft Quartet – Blue Dream (RareNoise)
Jamie Saft – Solo a Genova (RareNoise)
Jamie Shew – Eyes Wide Open (Self-released)
Jamison Ross – All For One (Concord)
Janette Mason – Red Alert (Dot Time)
Janne Mark with Arve Henriksen – Pilgrim (ACT Music)
Jared Gold – Remergence (Strikezone)
Jaron Lamar Davis – My View Through The Lens Of Music (Self-released)
Jason Kao Hwang and Burning Bridge – Blood (True Sound Recordings)
Jason Stein Quartet – Lucille! (Delmark)
Jason Taylor – The MultiVerse (Love Revolution LLC)
Jaune Toujours – Europeana (Choux de Bruxelles)
Jay Phelps – Free as the Birds (Ropeadope)
Jay Rodriguez – Your Sound (Whaling City Sound)
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis and Rubén Blades – Una Noche Con Rubén Blades (Blue Engine)
JD Allen – Love Stone (Savant)
Jean Chaumont – The Beauty of Differences (Misfitme Music)
Jean-Christophe Cholet, Alban Darche, Mathias Ruegg et Grande Ensemble – Le Tombeau de Poulenc (Yolk)
Jean-Luc Guionnet and Daichi Yoshikawa – Intervivos (Empty Editions)
Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet – Brother Raymond (Lyte)
Jeb Patton – Tenthish, Live In New York (Cellar Live)
Jeff Baker – Phrases (AO2)
Jeff Denson – Outside My Window (Ridgeway)
Jeff Hamilton Trio – Live From San Pedro (Capri)
Jeff Lorber Fusion – Impact (Shanachie)
Jeff Morris – Interfaces (Ravello)
Jeff Rupert with Veronica Swift – Let’s Sail Away (Rupe Media)
Jeff “Siege” Siegel Quartet – London Live (ARC)
Jeff Williams – Lifelike (Whirlwind Recordings)
Jenny Penkin – Him, On The Other Hand (Raw Tapes)
Jentsch Group No Net – Topics in American History (Blue Schist)
Jeremy Hababou – Nuances (Outnote)
Jeremy Ledbetter – Got A Light? (Alma)
Jeremy Pelt – Noir en rouge [Live in Paris] (HighNote)
Jesse Passenier – Lit Scenes (Odradek)
Jessica Lauren – Almeria (Freestyle)
Jilman Zilman – The Loft Recordings (GLM Music GmbH)
Jimi Tenor/Tony Allen – Moogin’ At The Cafe: OTO Live Series (Moog Recordings Library)
Jimi Tenor – Order Of Nothingness (Philophon)
Jimmy Haslip/Scott Kinsey/Gergö Borlai – ARC Trio (Blue Canoe)
Jim Snidero and Jeremy Pelt – Jubilation! Celebrating Cannonball Adderley (Savant)
Joachim Kühn – Love and Peace (ACT Music)
Joachim Mencel Quintet – Artisena (For Tune)
Joachim Staudt – Seven Wishes (Moveo)
Joanna Wallfisch – Blood and Bone (Sea Gardens Publishing)
João Vieira – Hypnotic (Temps)
Joel Harrison – Angel Band Free Country, Vol.3 (HighNote)
Jodi Proznick – Sun Songs (Cellar Live)
Joe Armon-Jones – Starting Today (Brownswood Recordings)
Joëlle Léandre, Elisabeth Harnik – Tender Music (Trost)
Joe Lovano/Dave Douglas Sound Prints – Scandal (Greenleaf Music)
Joel Lyssarides – Dreamer (Prophone)
Joey Alexander – Eclipse (Motéma Music)
Johannes Berauer – Hourglass (Basho)
Johnaye Kendrick – Flying (Johnygirl)
John Bailey – In Real Time (Summit)
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – Amercian Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom (BFM Jazz)
John Fedchock Quartet – Reminiscence (Summit)
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble – All Can Work (New Amsterdam)
John MacMurchy – Art Of Breath Volume Two (Self-released)
John Minnock – Right Around the Corner (Self-released)
Johnny Griffith Quintet – The Lion, Camel & Child (GB)
John Faxe – I Am Awake (Losen)
John Pittman – Kinship (Slammin Media)
John Raymond and Real Feels – Joy Ride (Sunnyside)
John Scofield – Combo 66 (Verve)
John Surman, Nelson Ayres and Rob Waring – Invisible Threads (ECM)
John Zorn – In a Convex Mirror (Tzadik)
John Zorn – Insurrection (Tzadik)
John Zorn – The Book Beriah (Tzadik)
Jonas Cambien Trio – We Must Mustn’t We (Clean Feed)
Jonathan Barber – Vision Ahead (Self-released)
Jonathan Scales Fourchestra – Pillar (Ropeadope)
Jon Balke, Siwan – Nahnou Houm (ECM)
Jon Batiste – Hollywood Africans (Verve)
Joonas Haavisto Trio – Gradation (Blue Gleam)
Jorge Rossy Vibes Quintet – Beyond Sunday (jazz&people)
Josephine Davies’ Satori – In the Corner of Clouds (Whirlwind Recordings)
Josh Lawrence and Color Theory – Contrast (Posi-Tone)
Josh Sinton’s Predicate Trio – Making Bones (Iluso)
Joshua Redman – Still Dreaming (Nonesuch)
Joshua Trinidad – In November (RareNoise)
Jowee Omicil – Love Matters! (JazzVillage)
Juan Andrés Ospina – Tramontana (Self-released)
Judi Silvano and The Zephyr Band – Lessons Learned (Unit)
Judith Lorick – The Second Time Around (JLJ)
Jules – Greenbird (QFTF)
Julia Biel – Julia Biel (Khanti)
Julian and Roman Wasserfuh – Relaxin’ in Ireland (ACT Music)
Julian Argüelles’ Tetra – (Edition)
Julian Brezon – The Deep Light (707365 Records DK)
Julian Gesrtin Sextet – The Old City (Self-released)
Julian Lage – Modern Lore (Mack Avenue)
Julian Siegel Quartet – Vista (Whirlwind Recordings)
Julie Erikssen – Out of Chaos (Sound Surveyor Music)
Julien Dyne – Teal (Soundway)
Julie Lyon – Moonflower (Unseen Rain)
Jungsu Choi Tiny Orkester – Tschüss Jazz Era (Challenge)
Jure Pukl – Doubtless (Whirlwind Recordings)
Jono McCleery – Seeds Of A Dandelion (Counter)
Jon Rune Strøm Quintet – Fragments (Clean Feed)
José James – Lean On Me (Blue Note)
Juicy Connotation – Juicy Connotation (Self-released)
Jun Miyake – Lost Memory Theatre Act-3 (Yellowbird)
Justin Almquist – The Speed Of Dark (Self-released)
Justin Kauflin – Coming Home (Self-released)

K
Kaidi Tatham – It’s A World Before You (First Word)
Kamaal Williams – The Return (Black Focus)
Kamal Keila – Muslims and Christians (Habibi Funk)
Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth (Young Turks)
Kaos Protokoll – Everyone Nowhere (Prolog)
Kari Ikonen Trio – Wind, Frost and Radiation (Ozella)
Karl Seglem – Nunatak (NORCD)
Karl Strømme Quintet – Dynalyd (Riverboat)
Karmic Juggernaut – The Dreams That Stuff Are Made Of (WKRM The Kream)
Kassin – Relax (Luaka Bop)
Kate McGarry/Keith Ganz/Gary Versace – The Subject Tonight Is Love (Binxtown)
Kate Reid – The Heart Already Knows (Katereidmusic)
Kathy Kosins – Uncovered Soul (Membran)
Katrin Scherer – Cluster Quartet (Office 4 Music)
Kaze – Atody Man (Circum-Libra)
Keith Jarrett – After The Fall [Live] (ECM)
Keith Jarrett – La Fenice (ECM)
Keith Oxman – Glimpses (Capri)
Kekko Fornarelli – Abaton (Eskape)
Kelly Green Trio – Volume One (Kgmusic LLC)
Ken Fowser – Don’t Look Down (Posi-Tone)
Kenny Barron Quintet – Concentric Circles (Blue Note)
Kenny Werner – The Space (Pirouet)
Ken Wiley – Cuerno Exotica (Krug Park Music)
Ketil Bjørnstad and Anneli Drecker – A Suite Of Poems (ECM)
Kevin Sun – Trio (Endectomorph Music)
Khalab – Black Noise 2084 (On The Corner)
Khruangbin – Con Todo El Mundo (LateNightTales)
Kiala and The Afroblaster – Money (Kamiyad)
King Coya – Tierra de King Coya (ZZK)
Kira Kira – Bright Force (Libra)
Kit Downes – Obsidian (ECM)
Kizzy Crawford/Gwilym Simcock – Birdsong (Basho)
Klapparat – Tilting Axis (Unit)
Klaus Paier and Asja Valcic – Cinema Scenes (ACT Music)
Kobie Watkins Grouptet – Movement (Origin)
Kora Jazz Trio – Part IV (Cristal)
Kris Adams – We Should Have Danced (Self-released)
Kris Davis and Craig Taborn – Octopus (Pyroclastic)
Kristina Koller – Perception (Self-released)
Kristin Asbjørnsen – Traces of You (Global Sonics)
Kristjan Randalu/Ben Monder/Markku Ounaskari – Absence (ECM)
Kurt Elling – The Questions (Okeh/Sony)
KUU! – Lampedusa Lullaby (ACT Music)
Kyle Nasser – Persistent Fancy (Ropeadope)

L
Laia Genc & Roger Hanschel – Change Follows Vision (JazzHausMusik)
Laila Biali – Laila Biali (ACT Music)
Landing – Bells In New Towns (El Parasio)
Larry Goldings – Toy Tunes (Pirouet)
Larry Porter Trio – Don’t Fence Me In (Unit)
Lars Danielsson/Paolo Fresu – Summerwind (ACT Music)
Lars Jansson Trio – Just This (Storyville)
Lassen – Eventyrer (Jazzland)
Laura Buenrostro Quartet – Brazilian Songs (Plaza Mayor Company, Ltd.)
Laura Schuler – Kronikor (QFTF)
Lauren Henderson – Ármame (Brontosaurus)
Laurence Pike – Distant Early Warning (The Leaf Label)
Laurent Bonnot – Black Lion (Jazz Family)
Laurent Fickelson – In the Street (Jazz Family)
Laurent Salzard – Time Keeper (Dreamophone)
Lawful Citizen – Internal Combustion (Self-released)
Lello Molinari – Lellos Italian Job Volume 2 (Fata Morgana Music)
Leon Bridges – Good Thing (Columbia)
Leo Sidran – Cool School [The Music of Michael Franks] (P-Vine)
Leslie Pintchik – You Eat My Food You Drink My Wine You Steal My Girl (Pintch Hard)
Le Trio Joubran – The Long March (Cooking Vinyl Limited)
Lex (de Kalhex) – Cairn (Akromégalie)
LG Jazz Collective – Strange Deal (Igloo)
Lindsey Webster – Love Inside (Shanachie)
Lionel Loueke – The Journey (Aparté)
Liran Donin – 1000 Boats (PIAS)
Lithium – Red (Challenge)
Living Fossils – Never Die! (Fossils Never Die)
Lorenzo Naccarato Trio – Nova Rupta (Laborie Jazz)
Louis Matute Quartet – Telepathy (QFTF)
Loz Speyer’s Inner Space – Life On The Edge (Leo)
Lucas Niggli – Alchemia Garden (Intakt)
Lucas Pino – That’s a Computer (Outside In Music)
Lucia Jackson – You And The Night And The Music (Roni Music)
Luciana Souza – The Book of Longing (Sunnyside)
Lucky Brown and The S.G.’s – Mesquite Suite (Tramp Tapes)
Lydian Collective – Adventure (Lydian Label)
Lyndol Descant – All Love (Self-released)
Lynne Arriale Trio – Give Us These Days (Challenge)

M
MABUTA (Shane Cooper) – Welcome To This World (Self-released)
Macchiato Funky – BUGELLA 20-50 (La Bèl)
Maceo Parker – It’s All About Love (Leopard)
Magos Herrera/Brooklyn Rider – Dreamers (Sony)
Magnus Thuelund – Angel from the South (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Mahalia Barnes and The Soul Mates – Hard Expectations (Self-released)
Mahobin (Satoko Fujii) – Live at Big Apple in Kobe (Libra)
Maisha – There Is a Place (Brownswood Recordings)
Makaya McCraven – Universal Beings (International Anthem)
Malin Wättring 4 and Bohuslan Big Band – Harvest (Havtorn)
Mandisi Dyantyis – Somandla (Milestone Studios)
Månkultur – Mnkltr (Kultur)
Manou Gallo – Afro Groove Queen (Contre-Jour)
Mansur Brown – Shiroi (Black Focus)
Manu Guerrero – Nuevo Mundo (Jazz Family)
Marbin – Israeli Jazz (Self-released)
Marcel Smith – Everybody Needs Love (Little Village Foundation)
Marcin Wasilewski Trio – Live (ECM)
Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog – YRU Still Her (Yellowbird)
Marc Sinan and Oguz Buyukberber – White (ECM)
Marcus Klossek Electric Trio – Taken from the Skies (Unit)
Marcus Miller – Laid Black (Blue Note)
Marcus Persiani – Urban Fictions (Truth Revolution)
Marcus Strickland Twi-Life – People Of The Sun (Blue Note)
Margo Rey – The Roots Of Rey Despacito Margo (Origin)
Maria da Rocha – Beet Root and Other Stories (Shhpuma)
Maria Faust – Machina (Stunt)
Mariano Di Nunzio Walking Quartet – Day By Day (Mardin)
Marie Goudy 12tet featuring Jocelyn Barth – Bitter Suite (Self-released)
Marie Martin – Change In Me (Youkali Music)
Mario Canonge and Michel Zenino – Quint’up (PIAS: Le Label)
Mario Ciaccio, Sauro Berti, Naomi Fujiya – Arthur Gottschalk: Art for Two (Navona)
Mark Grundhoefer – Starseed (Self-released)
Mark Kavuma – Kavuma (Ubuntu Music)
Mark Masters Ensemble – Our Métier (Capri)
Mark Turner/Ethan Iverson – Temporary Kings (ECM)
Mark Wade Trio – Moving Day (Self-released)
Mark Winkler and Cheryl Bentyne – Eastern Standard Time (Cafe Pacific)
Marquis Hill – Modern Flows Vol. 2 (Black Unlimited Music Group)
Marshall Gilkes/WDR Big Band – Always Forward (Alternate Side)
Marsmobil – Fairytales of the Supersurvivor (Compost)
Martinho Da Vila – Alo Vila Isabeeel! (Sony)
Martin Schulte Trio – Time Remembered (Laika)
Martin Speake – Intention (Ubuntu Music)
Martin Wind – Light Blue (Laika)
Martti Vesala Soundpost Quintet – Stars Aligned (Ozella)
Mary Halvorson – Code Girl (Firehouse 12)
Massimiliano Rolff – Home Feeling (BlueArt)
Mast – Thelonious Sphere Monk (World Galaxy)
Mateusz Sobiechowski Quintet – Vital Music (Challenge)
Mathias Eick – Ravensburg (ECM)
Matteo di Leonardo – Sketches (September)
Matthew Shipp – Zero (ESP-Disk)
Matthew Shipp Quartet – Sonic Fiction (ESP-Disk)
Matthias Bublath – Live at Jazzclub Unterfahrt (Yellowbird)
Mattias Risberg – Stamps (Clean Feed)
Matthias Lindermayr – New Born (Yellowbird)
Matthieu Chazarenc – Canto (Jazz Family)
Matt Penman – Good Question (Sunnyside)
Matt Piet and His Disorganization – Rummage Out (Clean Feed)
Matt Ulery – Sifting Stars (Woolgathering)
Matt Vandal – Horizon (840980 Records DK)
Matthieu Chazarenc – Canto (Jazz Family)
Matzeit/Jahnel/Sieverts – Both Sides (JazzHausMusik)
Maurice Frank – Mad Romance and Love (Jumo Music)
McClenty Hunter Jr. – The Groove Hunter (Strikezone)
Medeski, Martin and Wood – Omnisphere (Indirecto)
Mediterranean Deconstruction Ensemble – Day De Senar (Fancy Music)
Medline – Solstice (My Bags)
Meg Okura and The Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble Featuring Tom Harrell – IMA IMA (Self-released)
Meg Okura, Sam Newsome, Jean-Michel Pilc – NPO TRIO Live at The Stone (Chant)
Megumi Yonezawa, Ken Kobayashi and Masa Kamaguchi – Boundary (ESP-Disk)
Melbreeze – Animazonia (Blue Canoe)
Mélissa Laveaux – Radyo Siwèl (No Format)
Menagerie – The Arrow Of Time (Freestyle)
Me’Shell NdegéOcello – Ventriloquism (Naïve /Believe)
Messthetics – The Messthetics (Dischord)
MetaQuorum – Witchcraft Jazz (Self-released)
Meyer/Slavin/Meyer/Black – Other Animal (Traumton)
Mezza /Ginsburg Ensemble – Convergence (Ozella Music)
Mica Bethea Big Band – Suite Theory (Self-released)
Michael Adkins Quartet – Flaneur (hatOLOGY)
Michael C. Lewis – Intimate Journey (Cybervision Entertainment)
Michael Dease – Reaching Out (Posi-Tone)
Michael Dessen Trio – Somewhere in the Upstream (Clean Feed)
Michael Waldrop – Origin Suite (Origin)
Michael Wollny – Oslo (ACT Music)
Michael Wollny Trio – Wartburg (Live)
Michael William Gilbert – Radio Omnibus (Gibex)
Michel Moss Accidental Orchestra – Helix (4th Stream)
Micromassé – In What Remains (Self-released)
Miguel Chuck Rodriguez – El Cubista (Sous la ville)
Miguel Zenón – Yo Soy la Tradición (Miel Music)
Mike Bogle Trio -Dr. B! (MBP/Groove!)
Mike Cassells, Garrett Warner, Jonathan Stewart – This Place, In Time (Self-released)
Mike Clark and Delbert Bump – Retro Report (Ropeadope)
Mike Freeman ZonaVibe – Venetian Blinds (VOF Recordings)
Mike Jones – The Show Before The Show (Capri)
Miki Yamanaka – Miki (Cellar Live)
Mikkel Ploug/Mark Turner – Faroe (Sunnyside)
Mildlife – Phase (Research)
Mimika Orchestra – Divinities of the Earth and the Waters (PDV)
Minco Eggersman/Theodoor Borger/Mathias Eick – Unifony (Butler)
Misfits Of Sythia – Uncanny Valley (Self-released)
Misha Piatigorsky Trio – Stained Glass and Technicolor Grooves (Self-released)
Misha Tsiganov – Playing With The Wind (Criss Cross Jazz)
MMO feat. Chris Cheek – The Hiker (Unit)
Moods – Zoom Out (Boogie Angst)
Moonlight Benjamin – Siltane (Ma Case)
Moontribe – Moontribe (Fortuna)
Mopo – Mopocalypse (WeJazz)
Morcheeba – Blaze Away (Fly Algaric)
More Love Ensemble – Waking Up (Aquarius)
Morild – Nordic Landscapes (Gvito)
Motion Trio – Accordion Stories (Akordeonus)
Mouse On The Keys – Tres (Topshelf)
Mr Confuse – Only A Man (Confunktion)
Muqata’a – Inkanakuntu (Souk)
Muriel Grossmann – Golden Rule (RR Gems)
Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret – The Other Side of Air (Firehouse 12)
Myriad3 – Vera (ALMA)
Mythic Sunship – Upheaval (El Parasio)

N
Naked – Yes (NarRator)
Naoko Terai – The Standard II (Universal)
Naphta and The Shamans – Naphta and The Shamans (Astigmatic)
Nat Birchall – Cosmic Language (Jazzman)
Neele and The Sound Voyage – Visions (QFTF)
Neneh Cherry – Broken Politics (Smallsound Supersound)
NES – Ahlam (ACT Music)
Nesesari Kakalulu – Nesesari Kakalulu (Self-released)
New Brain Trio/Michael Balog – Stratum (Self-released)
New Faces – Straight Forward (Posi-Tone)
Newsome/Pilc/Okura – NPO Trio Live at the Stone (Chant)
New York All-Stars feat. Eric Alexander and Harold Mabern – Burnin’ in London (Ubuntu Music)
Nick And Astro – Guide To The Galaxy (Bastard Jazz)
Nick Costley-White – Detour Ahead (Ubuntu Music)
Nick Finzer – No Arrival (Posi-Tone)
Nicklas Sorensen – Solo 2 (El Parasio)
Nick Millevoi’s Desertion Trio and Jamie Saft – Midtown Tilt (Shhpuma)
Nickodemus – A Long Engagement (Wonderwheel Recordings)
Nicola Conte and Spiritual Galaxy – Let Your Light Shine On (MPS)
Nicolas Gardel and The Headbangers – The Iron Age (Self-released)
Nicolas Masson Quartet – Travelers (ECM)
Nicolas Moreaux – Far Horizons (jazz&people)
Nicole Mitchell – Maroon Cloud (FPE)
Niechęć – Live at Jazz Club Hipnoza (Maurycy MGMT)
Niels Wilhelm Knudsen Quartet – Impulse (Gateway Music)
Nightmares on Wax – Shape the Future (Warp)
Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin – Awase (ECM)
Nils Frahm – All Melody (Erased Tapes)
Ninjabeat – West (AMP Music)
Nitai Hershkovits – New Place Always (enja)
NOA – If Tomorrow Comes (Arcàngelo)
Noa Fort – No World Between Us (Fortisima Music)
Noah Preminger And Rob Garcia – Chopin Project (Connection Works)
Noah Preminger – Genuinity (Criss Cross)
No Codes/Benjamin Deschamps – No Codes (Self-released)
Nojakîn – Perfection in a Bird (QFTF)
Nolatet – No Revenge Necessary (Royal Potato Family)
Nori – Bruise Blood (Self-released)
Norma Winstone – Descansado: Songs For Films (ECM)
Noshir Mody – A Burgeoning Consciousness (Self-released)
Now Vs Now – The Buffering Cocoon (Jazzland)
nOx.3 and Linda Olah – Inget Nytt (Ilona)
Nunatak – Nunatak y el tiempo de los valientes (Warner Music Spain S.L.)
NYSQ – Heaven Steps to Seven (Whirlwind Recordings)

O
Oboman and Ithursarry – Paris by Song (Jazz Family)
Oddgeir Berg Trio – Before Dawn (Ozella)
Of Petra – So Onto Itself (Self-released)
OKB Trio – The Ing… (Qjog)
Olegario Diaz – I Remember Chet (SteepleChase)
Olivier Holland – The Big Ticket (Timezone)
Omar Sosa and Yilian Canizares – Aguas (Ota)
Omer Avital – Qantar (Zamzama)
One O’Clock Lab Band – LAB 2018 The Rhythm of the Road (LAB)
1000 Kings – Raw Cause (Jazz re:freshed)
Opium Moon – Opium Moon (Be Why)
Orchestre Franck Tortiller – Collectiv (Label MCO)
Orgōne – Undercover Mixtape (Colemine)
Orions Belte – Mint (Jansen)
Orrin Evans – Presence (Smoke Sessions)
Oscar Jerome – Where Are Your Branches (Platoon)
Oscar Rocchi E Il Suo Modern Sound – Erbe Selvatiche (Fonovideo)
Oskar Lindström Trio – Fugue (Nilento)
Otis Sandsjö – Y-OTIS (We Jazz)
Owane – Yeah Whatever (Owane Enterprises)
Owen Broder – Heritage: The American Roots Project (ArtistShare)
Oytun Ersan – Fusiolicious (Self-released)

P
Pablo Held Trio – Investigations (Edition)
Paier Valcic Quartet – Cinema Scenes (ACT Music)
Palm Unit – Hommage à Jef Gilson (Super-Sonic Jazz)
Park Jiha – Communion (Self-released)
Pat Battstone -The Last Taxi In Transit (Leo)
Patrick Zimmerli – Clockworks (Songlines)
Paul Simon – In the Blue Light (Sony)
Pawan Benjamin – Tinte Baja (Self-released)
P.B.N.G. – Live In Iowa (Damani Phillps Music)
Peggy Lee – Echo Painting (Songlines)
Penya – Super Liminal (On The Corner)
Pericopes – What What (Unit)
Peripheral Vision – More Songs About Error And Shame (Self-released)
Pete Escovedo – Back To The Bay (Esco)
Pete Lee – The Velvet Rage (Ubuntu Music)
Peter Erskine and the Dr. Um Band – On Call (Fuzzy Music)
Peter Lin and The Lintet – The Respect (Self-released)
Peter Nelson – Ash Dust and the Chalkboard Cinema (Outside In Music)
Petter Wettre Trio – In Color (Household)
Petter Wettre Trio – Meet The Locals (Household)
Philippe Gaillot – Be Cool (Ilona)
Philippe Mall – Hydra (Unit)
Philip Zoubek Trio – Outside (WhyPlayJazz)
Phillip Johnston and The Coolerators – Diggin’ Bones (Asynchronous)
Phil Scarff – Ragas on Saxophone (Galloping Goat)
Phil Schurger – The Waters Above (ears&eyes)
Phil Stewart – Melodious Drum (Cellar Live)
Phronesis – We Are All (Edition)
Pierre Bertrand – Far East Suite (Cristal)
Pierre de Bethmann – Shifters (ALEA)
Pierre de Bethmann Trio – Essais Volume 2 (Socadisc)
Pierre de Surgères – Zed (Igloo Circle)
Piet Dalmolen – Music Of My Mind (Self-released)
Piotr Wojtasik – Tribute to Akwarium (Indygo)
Pipe Dream – Pipe Dream (Cam Jazz)
Pipon Garcia – Back to the Future (Metiola)
Pj5 – I Told The Little Bird (Jazz&People)
Plaza Francia Orchestra – Plaza Francia Orchestra (Because Music)
Portico Quartet – Untitled: AITAOA #2 (Gondwana)
Portland Jazz Composers Ensemble – From Maxville to Vanport (PJCE)
Progger – Dystopia (Ropeadope)
Pugach – Plus One (Unit)

Q
Q’d Up – Never Better (Tantara)
Quin Kirchner – The Other Side of Time (Monofonus Press/Astral Spirits)

R
R+R=NOW – Collagically Speaking (Capitol)
Rachel Caswell – We’re All In The Dance (Turtle Ridge)
Radka Toneff/Steve Dobrogosz – Fairytales (Odin)
Rafał Sarnecki – Climbing Trees (Outside In Music)
Rainer Bohm – Hýdōr [Piano Works XII] (ACT Music)
Ralph Peterson’s GenNext Big Band – I Remember Bu (Self-released)
Ramon Valle featuring Roy Hargrove – The Time Is Now (In+Out)
Ran Blake/Christine Correa – Streaming (Red Piano)
Randal Despommier/Jason Yeager – All At Onceness (Red Piano)
Randy Brecker & Mats Holmquist with UMO Jazz Orchestra – Together (MAMA)
Randy Waldman – Superheroes (BFM Jazz)
Raphaël Imbert – Music Is My Hope (Jazz Village)
Raphael Jost – Moosedays (Yellowbird)
Raphael Käfers Tyranno Saurus Jäzz – First Steps (Unit)
Raquel Sofía – 2-00 AM (Sony Music Latin)
Ratko Zjaca – Life on Earth (IN+OUT)
Raul Midón with the Metropole Orkest – If You Really Want (Artistry Music)
Raymond John – Joy Ride (Sunnyside)
Rebecca Angel – What We Had (Timeless Grooves)
Red Baraat – Sound The People (Rhyme and Reason)
Reggie Washington – Vintage New Acoustic (Jammincolors)
Reginald Chapman – Prototype (Fresh Selects)
Rembrandt Frerichs Trio – The Contemporary Fortepiano (Jazz In Motion)
Rémi Panossian – DO (Jazz Family)
Restroy – Restroy (1980)
Richard Spaven – Real Time (Fine Line)
Ric Harris – Open For Business (Self-released)
Rich Halley – The Literature (Pine Eagle)
Richard Hallebeek – One Voice (Richie Rich Music)
Richie Beirach – Inborn 1989 (Jazzline)
Rob Clearfield – Wherever You’re Starting From (Woolgathering)
Roberto Granados – Soñador (VGo Recordings)
Róbert Ragan Jr. – Turns (Self-released)
Robert ‘Robi’ Svärd – Alquimia (Asphalt Tango)
Robert Walter’s 20th Congress – Spacesuit (Royal Potato Family)
Robin Verheyen – When The Birds Leave (Universal Music Belgium)
Roch Lockyer – When Frank Met Django (Self-released)
Rodrigo Tavares – Congo (Hive Mind)
Roger Davidson Quartet – Music From The Heart (Soundbrush)
Rogério Boccato Quarteto – No Old Rain (Red Piano)
Roller Trio – New Devices (Edition)
Roman Filiu – Quarteria (Sunnyside)
Romain Baret – Naissance de l’horizon (Label Pince-Oreilles)
Romain Pilon – Copper (jazz&people)
Roni Ben-Hur/Harvie S – Introspection (Jazzheads)
Ronny Johansson – Manhattan (Nilento)
Rotem – My Favorite Monster (AIMA)
Roxy Coss – The Future is Female (Post-Tone)
Rempis Piet Daisy – Throw Tomatoes (Monofonus Press/Astral Spirits)
Renee Rosnes – Beloved of the Sky (Smoke Session)
Robert ‘Robi’ Svärd – Alquimia (Asphalt Tango)
Rondi Marsh – The Pink Room (Self-released)
Roosevelt Collier – Exit 16 (GroundUp Music)
Roscoe Mitchell and Matthew Shipp – Accelerated Projection (RogueArt)
Roy Stephansen – This Time Not On Cassette (Self-released)
RSN – Strange Eyes (Agogo)
Rubén Blades – Medoro Madera with Roberto Delgado and Orquesta (Ruben Blades Productions)
Rudda – Monarch (Cuntroll)
Rudy Royston – Flatbed Buggy (Greenleaf Music)
Rupert/Drexler – R&D (Rupe Media)
Russ Johnson – Headlands (Woolgathering)
Ryan Meagher – Lost Days (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Ryan Porter – The Optimist (World Galaxy)
Ryan Timoffee – Cuban Safari (Self-released)

S
Salim Washington – Dogon Revisited (Passin Thru)
Saluki – Amazing Games (Apollon)
Sam Bevan – Emergence (Bev ‘n’ Breakfast)
Sam Dillon – Out In The Open (Cellar Live)
Sameer Gupta – A Circle Has No Beginning (Self-released)
Sam Javitch Quartet – People and Places (Self-released)
Sam Leak/Dan Tepfer – Adrift (Jellymould Jazz)
Sammal – Suuliekki (Svart)
Samo Salamon – Traveling Moving Breathing (Clean Feed)
Samuel Blais – Equilibrium (Odd Sound)
Samuel Blaser – Early in the Mornin’ (Outnote)
Samuel Martinelli – Crossing Paths (Self-released)
Samy Thiebault – Caribbean Stories (Gaya Music Production)
Sandra Kaye – Here’s To Life (Blue Gardenia)
Sandra Nankoma – Ye’nze (Self-released)
Sandro Dominelli with Rez Abbasi and Chris Tarry – Here and Now (Chronograph/Fontana North)
Sandy Patton – The Saga Of Reflective Perspectives (TCB The Montreux Jazz Label)
Sara Colman – What We’re Made Of (Stoney Lane)
Sarah Buechi – Contradiction of Happiness (Intakt)
Sarah Lancman – À Contretemps (Socadisc)
Sarah Reich – New Change (Tap Music Productions)
Sara Serpa – Close Up (Cleen Feed)
Sarathy Korwar and Upaj Collective – My East Is Your West (Gearbox)
Sarnecki – Climbing Trees (Outside In Music)
Sasha Mashin – Outsidethebox (Rainy Days)
Satoko Fujii/Joe Fonda – Mizu (Long Song)
Satoko Fujii – Kikoeru (Libra)
Satoko Fujii Orchestra Berlin – Ninety Nine Years (Libra)
Scott Hamilton Trio – Live at Pyatt Hall (Cellar Live)
Scott Petito – Rainbow Gravity (Planet Arts)
Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra – Without A Trace (Origin)
Scott Routenberg Trio – Supermoon (Summit)
Scott Sharrard – Saving Grace (We Save Music)
Sean Conly – Hard Knocks (Clean Feed)
Sean Khan ft. Hermeto Pascoal – Palmares Fantasy (Far Out Recordings)
Sean Noonan – The Aqua Diva (Self-released)
Sebastian Peszko – Toccata In C-Clef (Recordjet)
Sébastien Texier and Christophe Marguet 4TET – For Travellers Only (Cristal)
Sergio Galvao, Lupa Santiago, Clement Landais and Franck Enouf – 2×2 (Origin)
Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 – Black Times (Strut)
7th Street Big Band – Off Cinderella Lane (Self-released)
Shai Maestro – The Dream Thief (ECM)
Shake Stew – Rise And Rise Again (Traumton)
Shatner’s Bassoon – Disco Erosion (Wasp Millionaire)
Sharel Cassity and Elektra – Evolve (Self-released)
Shawn and the Wolf, Wolfgang Meyer and Shawn Grocott – Altas Horas (Chaos)
Shawn Maxwell’s New Tomorrow – Music In My Mind (AO2)
Shin-Ski – Virtuality (Soul Believer)
Shinya Fukumori Trio – For 2 Akis (ECM)
Shirley Crabbe – Bridges (Self-released)
Shunzo Ohno – Dreamer (Pulsebeats)
Sibusiso Mashiloane – Closer To Home (Unlockedkeys)
Sigurd Hole – Elvesang (Elvesang)
Sigurd Hole Trio – Encounters (Elvesang)
Si Hayden – Existence (Silvery)
Si Hayden – Out Of Place (Silvery)
Silvia Ribeiro Ferreira – Luziades (Laborie Jazz)
Simeon Holzer – On My Own (Blue Martin)
Simon Chivallon – Flying Wolf (Jazz Family)
Simone Kopmajer – Spotlight on Jazz (Lucky Mojo)
Simon Spiess Trio – Towards Sun (Unit)
Sinsuke Fujieda – Hyper Harmony (SoFa)
Sknail – Mutation (Unit)
Slowly Rolling Camera – Juniper (Edition)
Sly and Robbie Meets Nils Petter Molvær with Eivind Aarset and Vladislav Delay – Nordub (Okeh)
Small World – Live at the Bird’s Eye (SoulFactory)
Snorre Kirk – Beat (Stunt)
Snowpoet – Thought You Knew (Edition)
Sofra – Not So Not Familiar (Self-released)
Soft Machine – Hidden Details (Dyad)
Soil and “Pimp” Sessions – Dapper (Red River Entertainment)
Sollado – Sollado (MOB)
Solveig Slettahjell – Live At Victoria (Jazzland Recordings)
Somesh Mathur – Time Stood Still (Sweet Beats)
Sonar – Vortex (RareNoise)
Sondre Ferstad Ensemble – Minimal (AMP Music)
Sons Of Kemet – Your Queen Is A Reptile (Impulse!)
Soothsayers – Tradition (WahWah45)
Sophie Alour – Time for Love (Music From Source)
Soul Basement – Oneness (Moosicus)
Soul Des Jaguar – Deep Inside (African Pulse Music)
Soulive – Cinematics Vol. 1 (Soulive Music, Inc.)
Soulpersona Starring Princess Freesia – Sunset City (Sunset City)
South Florida Jazz Orchestra – The Music of Gary Lindsay – Are We Still Dreaming (Summit)
Spiral Deluxe [Jeff Mills, Yumiko Ohno, Kenji ‘Jino’ Hino and Gerald Mitchell] – Voodoo Magic (Axis)
Spirit Fingers – Spirit Fingers (Shanachie)
Square One featuring Andy Middleton – Double Bind (Self-released)
Stefan Schultze – System Tribe (WhyPlayJazz)
Stefon Harris + Blackout – Sonic Creed (Motéma Music)
Stéphane Galland – Stéphane Galland and (the mystery of) Kem (Outnote)
Stephane Kerecki Quartet – French Touch (INCISES)
Stephane Nisol – Trafic d’influences (Aurasky Music)
Stephanie K. – A Word Before You Go (Fattoria Musica)
Steve Coleman – Live at the Village Vanguard Vol. 1 – The Embedded Sets (Pi Recordings)
Steve Gadd Band – Steve Gadd Band (BFM Jazz)
Steve Kuhn Trio – To And From The Heart (Sunnyside)
Steven Taetz – Drink You In (Flatcar/Fontana North)
Steve Slagle – Dedication (Panorama)
Stimulator Jones – Exotic Worlds and Masterful Treasures (Stones Throw)
Strata Gemma – Strata Gemma (Fly By Night)
Submotion Orchestra – Kites (SMO)
Sulzmann/Silk/Lee/Gibbs/Bain/O’Gallagher/Janisch- Live At The Spotted Dog (Stoney Lane)
Sungjae Son – Near East Quartet (ECM)
Sunny Wilkinson – Into the Light (Sunchance)
Super Soul Bros – Motherload (Self-released)
Susanne Paul’s MOVE String Quartet – Short Stories (JazzHausMusik)
Sylvain Daniel and Palimpseste – Palimpseste (Voyage imaginaire dans les ruines de Detroit)
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio – D’Agala (Intakt)
Syrinx Effect – A Sky You Could Strike A Match On (Self-released)
Sy Smith – Sometimes a Rose Will Grow in Concrete (Psyko)
Szun Waves – New Hymn To Freedom (The Leaf Label)

T
Takaaki Otomo – The New Kid In Town (Albany)
Tal Arditi Trio – Portrait Live at “A-Trane” Berlin (Ancor)
Tal National – Tantabara (Fat Cat)
Tamuz Nissim – Echo Of A Heartbeat (Street Of Stars)
Tania Giannouli/Rob Thorne/Steve Garden – Rewa (Rattle)
Tatanka – Baïkal (Pince Oreille)
Tatiana Ladymay Mayfield – The Next Chapter (Ladymay Music)
Tauk – Shapeshifter I – Construct (TAUK Management, LLC)
Tenderlonious feat. The 22archestra – The Shakedown (22a)
Terence Blanchard feat. The E-Collective – Live (Blue Note)
Tessa Souter – Picture in Black and White (NOA)
Thabang Tabane – Matjale (Mushroom Half Hour)
Thandi Ntuli – Exiled (Inpartmaint)
The Bad Plus – Never Stop II (Legbreaker)
The Bamboos – Night Time People (Pacific Theatre)
The Brian Auger Piano Trio – Full Circle [Live At Boogie’s] (Freestyle)
The Cluttertones with Lee Pui Ming – Leeways (Snail Bong Bong)
The Dissolute Society – Soldiering On (Babel Label)
The Diva Jazz Orchestra – 25th Anniversary Project (ArtistShare)
The Gil Evans Orchestra – Hidden Treasures Vol.1 (Bopper Spock Suns Music)
The Heat Death – The Glenn Miller Sessions (Clean Feed)
The Heavyweights Brass Band – This City (Slammin Media)
The Humanity Quartet – Humanity (Cellar Live)
The Hypersonic Factor – Inventions of Diffusion (Tonecluster Music, LLC)
The Ira B. Liss Big Band Jazz Machine – Tasty Tunes (Tallman Productions)
The Jamie Baum Septet – Bridges (Sunnyside)
The Lewis Express – The Lewis Express (ATA)
The Magnificent Tape Band – The Subtle Art Of Distraction (ATA)
The Nels Cline 4 – Currents, Constellations (Blue Note)
The New England Jazz Ensemble – Peter and the Wolf (Self-released)
The New Law – A Bull In The Woods (Self-released)
The New Mastersounds – Renewable Energy (One Note)
The New Mastersounds – The Nashville Session 2 (One Note)
The Odd Dogs – Beneath The Surface (Manasus Music)
The Paco de Lucía Project – The Paco de Lucía Project (Casa Limon America, LLC)
The Parks Project – Space Jazz (Self-released)
The Richard Shulman Group – Turned Into Lemonade (RichHeart Music)
The Sha La Das – Love in the Wind (Dunham/Daptone)
The Stanley Clarke Band – The Message (Mack Avenue)
The Super Trio – Softly, As in a Morning Sunrise (Venus)
The Thing with Five Eyes – Noirabesque (Svart Lava)
The Tiki Collective – Muse (Vesuvius Music)
The Toronto Jazz Orchestra – 20 (TJO)
The Vamps – Premier Soul-Jazz (743542 Records DK)
Thiefs – Graft [la Greffe] (jazz&people)
This Is It! (Satoko Fujii) – 1538 (Libra)
Thollem DuRoche Stjames Trio – Live in Our Time (ESP-Disk)
Thomas Bracht Band – Don’t Play to Impress (Unit)
Thomas Bramerie Trio – Side Stories (Jazz Eleven)
Thomas Fonnesbaek Trio – Sharing (Storyville)
Thomas Kolarczyk Ensemble – Halbträume [Jazz Thing Next Generation Vol. 72] (Double Moon)
Thomas Naïm – Desert Highway (Rootless Blues)
Thomas Strønen Time Is A Blind Guide – Lucus (ECM)
Thumbscrew – Ours (Cuneiform)
Thumbscrew – Theirs (Cuneiform)
Tia Fuller – Diamond Cut (Mack Avenue)
Tigran Hamasyan – For Gyumri (Nonesuch)
Till Brönner/Dieter Ilg ‘Nightfall’ (OKeh)
Tim Berne/Matt Mitchell – Angel Dusk (Screwgun)
Tim Garland – Weather Walker (Edition)
Tim Haldeman – Open Water As a Child (Woolgathering)
Timo Lassy – Moves (Diamond T)
Timo Vollbrecht – Faces in Places (Berthold)
Tirzah – Devotion (Domino)
Tobias Becker Bigband/Jochen Neuffer – Augmented Reality (Neuklang)
Todd Clouser/John Medeski/Jt Bates – You The Brave Live At Icehouse (Ropeadope Sur)
Tokunbo – The Swan (Yoruba Girl/Recordjet)
Tom Arthurs Trio – One Year (Ozella)
Tom Barford – Bloomer (Edition)
Tom Bourgeois – Murmures (Neuklang)
Tommy Guerrero – Road to Knowhere (Too Good)
Tom Neale – The Realm (Self-released)
Tomonao Hara and Hiroshi Ikejiri – Dear J.C. – Dedicated to John Coltrane (Gaumy Jam)
Tom Tallitsch – Wheelhouse (Posi-Tone)
Tonbruket – Live Salvation (ACT Music)
Tonina – Black Angel (Casa Limon America, LLC)
Tony Allen and Jeff Mills – Tomorrow Comes The Harvest (Blue Note Lab)
Tony Bennett/Diana Krall – Love Is Here To Stay (Verve)
Tony Grey – Unknown Angels (ObliqSound)
Tony Kofi and The Organisation – Point Blank (The Last Music Co)
Tony Irving and Massimo Magee – The Fog (Monofonus Press/Astral Spirits)
Torch – Torch (Common Tone)
Tord Gustavsen Trio – The Other Side (ECM)
Tori Freestone and Alcyona Mick – Criss Cross (Whirlwind Recordings)
Toshio Matsuura Group – LOVEPLAYDANCE – 8 Scenes From The Floor (Brownswood Recordings)
Toubab Krewe – Stylo (Self-released)
Travellin’ Brothers – 13th Avenue South (Magnolia)
Travis Whitmore – Perspectives (Self-released)
Tribu – El Matador (Mandala)
Tricia Evy – USAWA (Label Evy)
Trinom3 – Just A Bit Further (Cellar Live)
Trio HLK – Standard Time (Ubuntu Music)
Trio Work – Trio Work (Greengig Music)
Triptet – Slowly Away (Engine Studios)
Troker – Imperfecto (Ropeadope)
Troy Roberts – Nu Jive Perspective (Inner Circle Music)
Trygve Seim – Helsinki Songs (ECM)
Tuomas Antero Turunen – Ornaments of Time (SKIP)
Turbamulta – Turbamulta (Clean Feed)
Tutu Puoane and Brussels Jazz Orchestra – We Have A Dream (SoulFactory)
Tyler Higgins – Blue Mood (Shhpuma)
Tyrone Jackson – From The Mind Of (Maestro T Entertainment)

U
Uniting Of Opposites – Ancient Lights (Tru Thoughts)
University of Toronto 12tet – As Day Slips into Night (Self-released)
Unwind – Orange (Rattle)
Uros Spasojevic / Bojan Marjanovic – V (AMP)

V
Valia Calda – Methexis (Self-released)
Vardan Hovanissian / Emre Gültekin – Karin (Muziek Publique)
Vaudou Game – Otodi (Hot Casa)
Vernau Mier – Vernau Mier/Frisson Sextet (​Fresh Sound New Talent)
Verneri Pohjola/Mika Kallio – Animal Image (Edition)
Vic Juris – Eye Contact (SteepleChase)
Victor Gould – Earthlings (Criss Cross Jazz)
Vidar K. Schanche – Awakening (Bekk)
Vince Bell – Ojo (Mulatta)
Vincent Peirani – Living Being II – Night Walker (ACT Music)
Vinny Valentino, Joel Rosenblatt and Baron Browne – Valentino, Rosenblatt, Browne (Play Along Jazz)
Vitor Pereira Quintet – Somewhere in the Middle (Self-released)

W
Waaju – Waaju (Olindo)
Walter Gorra – In Due Time (Self-released)
Walter Smith III/Matt Stevens/Joel Ross/Harish Raghavan/Marcus Gilmore – In Common (Whirlwind Recordings)
Walter Smith III – TWIO (Whirlwind Recordings)
WÄN (Arthur Hnatek/Tapiwa Svose/Nicola Habegger/Fabien Iannone) – WÄN (Self-released)
Walter Wolfman Washington – My Future Is My Past (Anti-)
Wanja Slavin Lotus Eaters – Salvation (WhyPlayJazz)
Wayne Escoffery – Vortex (Sunnyside)
Wayne Powers – If Love Were All (Kabockie)
Wayne Shorter – Emanon (Blue Note)
Way North – Fearless and Kind (Self-released)
Web Web – Dance Of The Demons (Compost)
Wild Card – Life Stories (Top End)
William Hooker Trio – Remembering (Monofonus Press/Astral Spirits)
William Parker – Voices Fall From The Sky (Centering)
William Tatge Trio – General Cargo (bjurecords)
Wolfgang Muthspiel – Where The River Goes (ECM)
Woody Witt/Larry Ham – Presence (Blujazz)
World Electric Band – Confusion (Irma)
WorldService Project – Serve (RareNoise)
Woven Entity – Two (Enid)

X
Xavier Davis – Rise Up Detroit (Detroit Music Factory)

Y
Yadava – It Rains Here (Church)
Yazmin Lacey – When The Sun Dips 90 Degrees (First Word)
Yelena Eckemoff – Better Than Gold and Silver (L&H Production)
Yelena Eckemoff – Desert (L&H Production)
Yellow Bird – Edda Lou (Yellowbird)
Yonatan Gat – Universalists (Self-released)
Yoni Kretzmer’s New Dilemma – Months, Weeks and Days (OutNow)
Yotan Ben-Or – Sitting on a Cloud (Self-released)
Yuhan Su – City Animals (Sunnyside)
Yuko Fujiyama – Night Wave (Innova)

Z
Zaki Ibrahim – The Secret Life of Planets (Self-released)
Z CoMME – DIS_oRDER (ZEI)
Zeduardo Martins – Oxalá Novos e Velhos Standards (CMA Digital Music)
Zeitgeist Freedom Energy Exchange – Zeitgeist Freedom Energy Exchange (Wax Museum)
Zela Margossian Quintet – Transition (Art as Catharsis)

Astral Travelling Since 1993