Category Archives: Awards

Best jazz albums of 2018

To read our full year-end round up jump HERE


1. Muriel Grossmann – Golden Rule (RRgems)
Review here


2. Ayanda Sikade – Movements (Self-released)
Review here


3. Jamie Saft Quartet – Blue Dream (RareNoise)
Review here


4. Sinsuke Fujieda – Hyper Harmony (SoFa)


5. Web Web – Dance of the Demons (Compost)
Review here


6. Nat Birchall – Cosmic Language (Jazzman)
Review here


7. Ill Considered – 3 (Ill Considered Music)
Review here


8. Woven Entity – Two (Enid)
Review here


9. Makaya McCraven – Universal Beings (International Anthem)
Review here


10. Adrien Chicot – City Walk (Gaya Music Production)
Review here


11. Bruno Råberg Trio – Tailwind (Red Piano)
Review here


12. Spirit Fingers – Spirit Fingers (Shanachie)
Review here


13. Trygve Seim ‘Helsinki Songs’ (ECM)
Review here


14. Tenderlonious Featuring The 22archestra – The Shakedown (22a)


15. Maisha – There is a Place (Brownswood Recordings)


16. Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth (Young Turks)


17. Kamaal Williams – The Return (Black Focus)


18. Snowpoet – Thought You Knew (Edition)
Review here


19. Butcher Brown – AfroKuti: A Tribute to Fela (Self-released)


20. Menagerie – The Arrow Of Time (Freestyle)

Go HERE for our extensive list of promotional albums received at Vibe HQ and purchases made by the team with a 2018 date stamp from which those choices were made.

Guest Top 20 of 2018: Oliver Brunetti @ Olindo Records

Top New Albums (in no order)

Makaya McCraven – Universal Beings (International Anthem)
Insólito UniVerso – La Candela del Río (Olindo Records)
Woven Entity – Two (Enid)
Waaju – Waaju (Olindo Records)
Rodrigo Tavares – Congo (Hive Mind)
Sarathy Korwar – My East Is Your West (Gearbox)
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble – Book of Sound (Honest Jon’s Records)
Various Artists – We Out Here (Brownswood Recordings)
Jessica Lauren – Almería (Freestyle)
Emanative – Earth (Jazzman)
Children of Zeus – Travel Light (First Word)
The Expansions – Murmuration (Albert’s Favourites)
Ben LaMar Gay – Downtown Castles Can Never Block the Sun (International Anthem)
Nu Guinea – Nuova Napoli (NG)
Allysha Joy – Acadie:Raw (Gondwana)
Nat Birchall – Cosmic Language (Jazzman)
Moses Boyd – Displaced Diaspora (Exodus)
Sons of Kemet – Your Queen Is A Reptile (Impulse!)
Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids – An Angel Fell (Strut)
Sean Khan – Palmares Fantasy (Far Out Recordings)

Best EPs/Singles

Dengue Dengue Dengue – Semillero (On The Corner)
Modified Man – Modifications: Set 2 (Albert’s Favourites)
Nat Birchall – Tunji / Mode For Trane (JAZZ45)
The Scorpios ‎– Mashena / Samha (Afro7)
Kaidi Tatham – In My Life (2000 Black)

Top Remixes

Yazz Ahmed – The Lost Pearl (Hector Plimmer Remix) (Naim Absolute)
Jaubi – Lahore State of Mind (Al Dobson Jr Remix) (Astigmatic)

Top Reissues/Archive Releases/Compilations

Jesse Sharps Quintet and P.A.P.A. – Sharps and Flats (Outernational Sounds)
John Coltrane – Both Directions at Once (The Lost Album) (Impulse Records)
Momo “Wandel” Soumah* ‎– Matchowé (Buda Musique)
Various – Levanta Poeira – Afro-Brazilian music & rhythms from 1976 – 2016 (compiled by Tahira) (Jazz&Milk Recordings)
Various – Musica Per L’Immagine II (compiled by Lorenzo Bandiera) (Fly By Night Music)
Various – Disques Debs International Vol. 1 (compiled by Hugo Mendez & Emile Omar) (Strut)
Il Guardiano Del Faro – Oasis (Time Capsule)
Creative Arts Ensemble – One Step Out (Outernational Sounds)
Bobby Rodriguez ‎– Simply Macrame (Jazz Detective)
Victor Assis Brasil ‎– Esperanto (Far Out Recordings)

Best Gigs

Jaimie Branch: Fly or Die – Cafe Oto, November
Ben LeMar Gay – Cafe Oto, November
Insólito UniVerso – Sylvia’s House (London Fields), December
The Cookers – Church of Sound, May
Brandee Younger – Church of Sound, October
Waaju + 30/70 – TRC @ Giant Steps, July
Arun Ghost – Corsica Studios, November
Okumu Herbert Skinner – Jazz re:freshed @ Mau Mau Bar, September
Tal Janes x Yusuf Ahmed – SET Dalston, September
Collocutor play Miles Davis’ ‘On The Corner’ – Total Refreshment Centre, March
Ill Considered & Emma-Jean Thackray – Total Refreshment Centre, March
BCUC – Total Refreshment Centre, January

TEAM VIBE: Best of 2018 – Ian Ward

(In no order)

Nat Birchall – Cosmic Language (Jazzman)
Review here

Abstract Orchestra – Madvillain Vol.1 (ATA)
Review here

1000 Kings – Raw Cause (Jazz re:freshed)
Review here

Muriel Grossmann – Golden Rule (RR Gems)
Review here

Sons of Kemet – Your Queen is a Reptile (Impulse!)
Review here

Ed Motta – Criterion of the Senses (MustHave/Membran)
Review here

Moses Boyd – Displaced Diaspora (Exodus)

Ambrose Akinmusiere – Origami Harvest (Blue Note)

Al Doum and The Faryds – Spirit Rejoin (Les Disques Bongo Joe)

Kikagaku Moyo – Masana Temples (Guruguru Brain)

John Coltrane – Both Directions at Once: The Lost Album (Impulse!)

Uniting of Opposites – Ancient Lights (Tru Thoughts)

Jason Isbell and the 400 unit – Live from the Ryman (Southeastern)

Aidan Moffat and RM Hubbert – Here Lies The Body (Rock Action)

Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth (Young Turks)

Peter Gall – Paradox Dreambox (Traumton)

Maisha – There Is A Place (Brownswood Recordings)

White Denim – Performance (City Slang)

Nu Guinea – Nuova Napoli (NuGuinea)

Tenderlonious Featuring The 22archestra – The Shakedown (22a)

Ian Ward

TEAM VIBE: Best of 2018 – DJ Set Chart

1. Àbáse – Align feat. Wayne Snow (Cosmic Compositions)
2. Moodymann – Pitch Black City Reunion (KDJ)
3. Fatima – Only (Eglo)
4. Emma-Jean Thackray – Ley Lines (The Vinyl Factory)
5. Children Of Zeus – Vibrations (First Word)
6. Auntie Flo – Havana Rhythm Dance (Brownswood Recordings)
7. Menagerie – Escape Velocity (Freestyle)
8. Kaidi Tatham – But You Bring It Up (2000 Black)
9. Ashley Henry & The RE:ensemble – Pressure (Silvertone)
10. The Lewis Express – Cancao De Momento (ATA)
11. Souleance – François (First Word)
12. Butcher Brown – Benin City (Self-released)
13. Web Web – Sandia (Compost)
14. The Stance Brothers – Minor Minor (We Jazz)
15. Chip Wickham – (Soul) Rebel 23 [Reginald Omas Mamode IV Remix] (Lovemonk)
16. The Expansions – Transcoso (Albert’s Favourites)
17. Mabuta – Log Out Shut Down (Afrosynth)
18. Tenderlonious Featuring The 22archestra – SV Disco (22a)
19. Makaya McCraven – Suite Haus (International Anthem)
20. Mark Kavuma – Into The Darkness (Ubuntu Music)

Damian Wilkes

Guest Top 20 of 2018: Matti Nives @ We Jazz

Matti Nives @ WE JAZZ HELSINKI

Anteloper – Kudu (International Anthem)
Juhani Aaltonen and Raoul Björkenheim – Awakening (Eclipse Music)
Binker And Moses: Alive In the East? (Gearbox)
Moses Boyd – Displaced Diaspora (Exodus)
Ill Considered – Live at the Crypt (Ill Considered Music)
Mia Dyberg Trio – Ticket! (Clean Feed)
Elifantree – Anemone (Eclipse Music)
Enemy Trio – Enemy (Edition)
Ronald Langestraat – Searching (South Of North)
Christian Lillingers Grund – “C O R” (Plaist Music)
Charles Mingus – Jazz In Detroit / Strata Concert Gallery / 46 Selden (BBE Music)
MDCIII – Dreamhatcher (W.E.R.F.)
Moskus – Mirakler (Hubro)
Barre Phillips – End to End (ECM)
Verneri Pohjola / Mika Kallio – Animal Image (Edition)
Jesse Sharps Quintet and P.A.P.A. – Sharps and Flats (Outernational Sounds)
Ralph Thomas – Eastern Standard Time (BBE Music)
Rodrigo Tavares – Congo (Hive Mind)
Still Dreaming – Still Dreaming (Nonesuch)
Timo Lassy – Moves (Membran)

TEAM VIBE: Best of 2018 – Andy Hazell

1. Ayanda Sikade – Movements (Self-released)
Review here

2. Sinsuke Fujieda – HYPER HARMONY (SoFa)

3. Web Web – Dance of the Demons (Compost)
Review here

4. Muriel Grossmann – Golden Rule (RRgems)
Review here

5. Maisha – There is a Place (Brownswood Recordings)

6. Nat Birchall – Cosmic Language (Jazzman)
Review here

7. Various Artists – We Out Here (Brownswood)
Review here

8. Kamaal Williams – The Return (Black Focus)

9. Jamie Saft Quartet – Blue Dream (RareNoise)
Review here

10. Bokani Dyer – Neo Native (Dyertribe Music)

11. Chris Bowden – Unlikely Being (UK Vibe)
Review here

12. Nicole Mitchell – Maroon Cloud (FPE)

13. James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor – Radiant Imprints (Off)

14. Ariel Zamonsky – Entre dos Mundos. Between two worlds (Self-released)

15. Joe Armon-Jones – Starting Today (Brownswood Recordings)
Review here

16. Thandi Ntuli – Exiled (Self-released)

17. Sarathy Korwar – My East Is Your West (Gearbox)

18. Tiffany Austin – Unbroken (Con Alma)

19. Makaya McCraven – Universal Beings (International Anthem)
Review here

20. Darryl Yokley’s Sound Reformation: Pictures of an African Exhibition (Truth Revolution)

Andy Hazell

TEAM VIBE: Best of 2018 – Steve Williams

1. Muriel Grossmann – Golden Rule (RR Gems)
Review here

2. Jamie Saft Quartet – Blue Dream (RareNoise)
Review here

3. Sinsuke Fujieda – Hyper Harmony (SoFa)

4. Woven Entity – Two (Enid)
Review here

5. Ill Considered – 3 (Ill Considered Music)
Review here

6. Ayanda Sikade – Movements (Self-released)
Review here

7. Benjamin Boone / Philip Levine – The Poetry of Jazz (Origin)
Review here

8. Web Web – Dance Of The Demons (Compost)
Review here

9. Nat Birchall – Cosmic Language (Jazzman)
Review here

10. Uri Gurvich – Kinship (Jazz Family)
Review here

11. 1000 Kings – Raw Cause (Jazz re:freshed)
Review here

12. Eric Harland’s Voyager – 13th Floor (GSI)

13. Adrien Chicot – City Walk (Gaya Music Production)
Review here

14. Bruno Råberg Trio – Tailwind (Red Piano)
Review here

15. İlhan Erşahin’s Istanbul Sessions – Solar Plexus (Nublu)
Review here

16. Itamar Borochov – Blue Nights (Laborie Jazz)
Review here

17. Mopo – Mopocalypse (We Jazz)
Review here

18. Nomadic Treasures (Avishai Darash) – Nomadic Treasures (A.MA)
Review here

19. Sam Javitch Quartet – People and Places (Self-released)
Review here

20. Jeff “Siege” Siegel Quartet – London Live (Artists Recording Collective)
Review here

Steve Williams

TEAM VIBE: Best of 2018 – Mike Gates

1. Jamie Saft Quartet – Blue Dream (RareNoise)
Review here

2. Muriel Grossmann – Golden Rule (RR Gems)
Review here

3. JD Allen – Love Stone (Savant)

4. Ayanda Sikade – Movements (Self-released)
Review here

5. Brad Mehldau Trio – Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Nonesuch)

6. Nat Birchall – Cosmic Language (Jazzman)
Review here

7. Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth (Young Turks)

8. Ill Considered – 3 (Ill Considered Music)
Review here

9. Snowpoet – Thought You Knew (Edition)
Review here

10. Sinsuke Fujieda – Hyper Harmony (SoFa)

11. Julian Siegel Quartet – Vista (Whirlwind Recordings)
Review here

12. Binker and Moses – Alive In The East? (Gearbox)
Review here

13. Bruno Råberg Trio – Tailwind (Red Piano)
Review here

14. Adrien Chicot – City Walk (Gaya Music Production)
Review here

15. Andreas Varady – The Quest (Resonance)

16. Joe Lovano/Dave Douglas Sound Prints – Scandal (Greenleaf Music)

17. Woven Entity – Two (Enid)
Review here

18. Marcin Wasilewski Trio – Live (ECM)
Review here

19. Espen Eriksen Trio with Andy Sheppard – Perfectly Unhappy (Rune Grammofon)
Review here

20. Bill Frisell – Music IS (Okeh/Music On Vinyl)
Review here

Mike Gates

TEAM VIBE: Best of 2018 – Andy Allen

Keram Akdag “Find Yourself” from the album ‘Kerem Akdag’ (Dimensions)

Nat Birchall Quartet – Mode For Trane 7″ (Jazzman)

Ad Bourke and Raiders Of The Lost Arp – Raw [Ron Trent Remix] 12″ (Far Out Recordings)

Leon Bridges “Bad Bad News” from the album ‘Good Thing’ (Columbia)

John Coltrane “Untitled Original 11386″ from the album ‘Both Directions At Once: The Lost Album’ (Impulse!)

Glenn Davis – I Feel It 12″ (F*CLR)

Di Melo – A.E.I.O.U. 12″ (Favorite)

April Fulladosa – Tell Me 7” (Reference Point) reissue

The Gentleman Players – Dakar [Digital only] (Martinez)

Joe Armon Jones “Starting Today ft Asheber” from the album ‘Starting Today’ (Brownswood Recordings)

Kalima – Where Is The Sunshine 7″ (Chuwanaga) reissue

Jessica Lauren “Beija Flor” from the album ‘Almería’ (Freestyle)

9th Creation – Mellow Music 7″ (Past Due) reissue

Nu Guinea “Nuova Napoli” from the album ‘Nuova Napoli’ (NG)

Bobby Rodriguez “Simply Macrame” from the album ‘Simply Macrame’ (Jazz Detective) reissue

Jesse Sharps Quintet and P.A.P.A. “The Goat And The Ramjam” from the album ‘Sharps And Flats’ (Outernational Sounds) reissue

Simbad feat. Brian Temba – Take My Hand EP (Freerange)

Andre Solomko “Le Deltaplane” from the album ‘Le Deltaplane’ (Favorite)

Tessa Souter “Contemplation/Ancestors” from the album ‘Picture in Black and White’ (Noa)

SpaceArk “Welcome To My Door” from the album ‘Spaceark’ (Mr Bongo) reissue

Tenderlonious feat. The 22Archestra “Expansions” from the album ‘The Shakedown’ (22a)

Harold Vick “Don’t Look Back” from the album ‘Don’t Look Back’ (Pure Pleasure) reissue

Web Web “Land Of The Arum Flower” from the album ‘Dance Of The Demons’ (Compost)

Chip Wickham “Shamal Wind” from the album ‘Shamal Wind’ (Lovemonk)

Yadava “Kadampa 125” from the album ‘Ad Hoc Presents: Vol 1’ (Ad Hoc)

Andy Allen

TEAM VIBE: Best of 2018 – Tim Stenhouse pt.3

Tim’s Best of 2018 pt.3 – Various Artists/Compilations:

1. Spiritual Jazz 8: Japan Pt 1+2 (Jazzman)
Review here

2. J Jazz – Deep Modern Jazz from Japan 1969-1984 (BBE Music)
Review here

3. Disques Debs International Vol.1 (Strut)
Review here

4. Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 11 (Caprice)
Review here

5. Bob Stanley and Pete Wiggs Present State Of The Union – The American Dream In Crisis (ACE)
Review here

6. African Scream Contest 2 – Benin 1963​-​1980 (Analog Africa)
Review here

7. Ernesto Chahoud presents TAITU – Soul​-​fuelled Stompers from 1960s – 1970s Ethiopia (BBE Music)
Review here

7. Bob Stanley and Pete Wiggs present Paris in the Spring (ACE)
Review here

8. If Music Presents: You Need This – World Jazz Grooves (BBE Music)
Review here

9. Dur-Dur of Somalia Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 (Analog Africa)
Review here

10. The Meaning of the Blues: The Legacy of Paul Oliver 1927-2017 (Jasmine)
Review here

Tim Stenhouse