Welcome to ukvibe’s BEST JAZZ ALBUMS OF 2014
For our best jazz albums of 2013 click here
For our best compositions of 2013 click here
There have been many alternative ‘Best Of’ lists these past few weeks; DownBeat sighted Sonny Rollins, Dave Holland and The Bad Plus as their top three. Many included Pat Metheny Unity Group, Ambrose Akinmusire, Kris Bowers and Takuya Kuroda in their lists. Big names like Keith Jarrett, Wayne Shorter, Pat Metheny, Stanley Clarke, Al Jarreau, Chick Corea, Ron Carter, Bobby Hutcherson and Billy Cobham all had new albums this year. There were also releases from some of our favourite names; Terence Blanchard, Rubén Blades, Monty Alexander, Soil & “Pimp” Sessions, Harvey Mason, Incognito, Cro-Magnon, Carmen Lundy, Ginger Baker, Dee Dee Bridgwater [via Theo Croker] and even Freda Payne. Nicole Mitchell, who hit our top spot last year, also had a new album out in 2014.
So what lights the flame that keeps ukvibe’s passion for jazz burning? Well, a few EPs hit this mark – progressive jazz from Tori Handsley Trio and the stunning Black Top (Pat Thomas/Orphy Robinson/Steve Williamson) punched high. On the compilation front, we loved ‘Spiritual Jazz Vol. 5’ from Jazzman but ‘Now’s the time III: The best in contemporary jazz from France & Luxembourg’ CLEANED UP and new delightful voices Melanie de Biasio, Aimua Eghobamien, Myles Sanko and Allegra Levy caught our attention. We were also delighted by the revamped album by Laura Mvula – this time with Metropole Orkest. Another delight was the beautiful ‘Dance Without Answer’ by Norma Winstone. On the reissue front we ranked Norma Winstone ‘Edge of Time’, Henri-Pierre Noel’s ‘One More Step’, New Jazz Orchestra’s ‘Le Déjeuner sur l’Herbe’, ‘Janet Lawson Quintet’ on BBE and the two Cymande albums favourite.
We felt the following record labels were on the cusp this year:
Whirlwind, Babel, Savant, Okeh, Sunnyside, ECM, Delmark and Mack Avenue.
Moving on, we would first draw your attention to a batch of exceptional first-time releases that should form part of everyone’s music library. With this month marking the 50th year of the release of John Coltrane’s ‘A Love Supreme’ it was more than a delight to find a never before released album by Coltrane surface in 2014. ‘Offering: Live at Temple University’ recorded back in 1966 was such a delight (and released on both CD and vinyl too), that perhaps everything else this year was left standing. So to give everyone else an equal chance in this year’s ‘ukvibe best of 2014’ we will place this and a few other ‘special’ releases back on the mantle to watch over our judgment:
John Coltrane – Offering: Live at Temple University 1966 (Resonance) [Aug 2014]
Herbie Hancock – The Warner Bros Years [1969-1972] (Warner) [Aug 2014]
Charlie Haden & Jim Hall – Charlie Haden & Jim Hall (Impulse) [Sep 2014]
Keith Jarrett – Charlie Haden – Paul Motian – Hamburg ’72 (ECM) [Nov 2014]
Horace Silver Quintet – June 1977 [Recorded live in Germany] (Promising Music) [Dec 2014]
This list comprises of jazz related albums released for the first time in 2014. There are no re-issues or compilations included.
UKVIBE TOP TWENTY
01.Nat Birchall – Live in Larissa (Sound Soul And Spirit)
“Majestic music”
02.Woven Entity – Woven Entity (Babel)
“Deep spiritual soundscapes”
03.Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra – When the World Was One (Gondwana)
“The sound of future jazz”
04.Collocuter – Instead (On The Corner Records)
“Limited vinyl modal euphoria”
05.Azar Lawrence – The Seeker (Sunnyside)
“A contemporary marvel”
06.Avishai Cohen’s Triveni – Dark Nights (Anzic)
“Exceptional musicianship”
07.Arthur Barron – The Miami Jazz Project (Zoho Music)
“Rich textures”
08.Jeremy Pelt – Face Forward, Jeremy (HighNote)
“Serious Music”
09.Alfredo Rodríguez – The Invasion Parade (Mack Avenue)
“Latin Jazz monster from a highly respected label”
10.Phronesis – Life To Everything (Edition)
“One of the best live bands around”
11.Xavier Desandre Navarre – In-Pulse (Jazz Village)
“Right in every sense of the word”
12.Carmen Lundy – Soul To Soul (Afrasia Productions)
“The voice of modern jazz”
13.The Puppeteers – The Puppeteers (Puppets)
“Alex Blake is dynamite”
14.Samuel Eagles Quartet – Nest Beginning (F-IRE)
“Young and gifted”
15.Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms – From The Region (Delmark)
“Excellence”
16.Miguel Zenón – Identities Are Changeable (Miel Music)
“Miguel is thinking outside the box”
17.The Ed Palermo Big Band – Oh No! Not Jazz!! (Cuneiform)
“A very special big band project”
18.Alessandro Scala Quartet – Viaggio Stellare (Schema)
“Dancing shoes on”
19.Allegra Levy – Lonely City (SteepleChase Lookout)
“Skilled and passionate”
20.Nassaun Fasaani – Return (Helsinki Jazz Underground)
“Oh so funky”
Here are what we listened to in 2014 – We would like to thank all the PRs who believe in us and sincerely hope to be able to review far more in 2015. Highlighted entries will hyperlink to our ukvibe review:
Aaron Irwin – Ordinary Lives (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Adam Baldych & Yaron Herman – The New Tradition (ACT Music)
Adam Lane’s Full Throttle Orchestra – Live In Ljubljana (Clean Feed)
Adam Schroeder – Let’s (Capri)
Adrien Chicot – All In (Gaya Music Production)
Aimua Eghobamien – London Live (Quaesitor Music)
Akira Sakata & Giovanni di Domenico – Iruman (Mbari Música)
Akpé Motion – Loco Motion (Cristal)
Alan Baylock Jazz Orchestra – Prime Time (Private Press)
Alessandro Galati Trio – Seals (Via Veneto Jazz)
Alessandro Scala Quartet – Viaggio Stellare (Schema)
Alex Puddu – The Golden Age Of Danish Pornography Vol.2 (Schema)
Alfredo Rodríguez – The Invasion Parade (Mack Avenue)
Ali Jackson – Amalgamations (Sunnyside)
Alicia Olatuja – Timeless (World Tune)
Al Jarreau – My Old Friend: Celebrating George Duke (Concord)
Allegra Levy – Lonely City (SteepleChase Lookout)
Allison Adams Tucker – April In Paris (Allegato Music)
Ambrose Akinmusire – The Imagined Savior is Far Easier to Paint (Blue Note)
Ana Velinova – The Thief (Ward Street Music)
Andy Milne’s Dapp Theory – Forward In All Directions (Whirlwind)
Andre Ceccarelli, Jean-Michel Pilc, Thomas Bramerie – Twenty (Bonsai Music)
Aneesa Strings – A Shift In Paradigm (Private Press)
Angles 9 – Injuries (Clean Feed)
Anne Bisson – Tales From The Treetops (Camilio)
Antonio Sanchez – Three Times Three (CAM Jazz)
Anthony Joseph – Time (Naïve Jazz)
AR Quartet – AR Quartet (Fredriksson Music)
Arild Andersen, Paolo Vinaccia, Tommy Smith – Mira (ECM)
Ark Ovrutski – 44:33 (Zoho Music)
Arthur Barron – The Miami Jazz Project (Zoho Music)
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – The Offense of the Drum (Motéma Music)
Arve Henriksen – Cosmic Creation (Rune Grammofon)
Arve Henriksen – The Nature of Connections (Rune Grammofon)
Atomic Ape – Swarm (Web of Mimicry)
Atsuko Nishida – Be With You (Boundee Japan)
Auction Project – Slink (David Bixler Music)
Authentic Light Orchestra – Forgotten Runes (ArtBeat Music)
Avishai Cohen’s Triveni – Dark Nights (Anzic)
Azar Lawrence – The Seeker (Sunnyside)
ВаdВаdNоtGооd – III (Innovative Leisure)
Baloni – Belleke (Clean Feed)
Baptiste Trotignon – Hit (Naïve Jazz)
Barb Jungr – Hard Rain: The Songs of Bob Dylan & Leonard Cohen (Kristalyn)
Bastinado Trio – Bastinado Trio (Bangsnap)
Battle Trance – Palace of Wind (New Amsterdam)
Beat Funktion – Mandy’s Secret (Do Music)
Bebel Gilberto – Tudo (Sony Music)
Ben Sidran – Blue Camus (Bonsaï Music)
Big Boss Man – Last Man On Earth (Blow Up)
Bill Frisell – Guitar in the Space Age! (Okeh)
Bill Laurance – Flint (Ropeadope/GroundUP)
Billy Childs – Map to the Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro (Sony Masterworks)
Billy Cobham – Tales From The Skeleton Coast (Creative MultiMedia Concepts Inc.)
Billy Hart Quartet – One Is the Other (ECM)
Billy Ponzio – Metalodrum (Private Press)
Bly de Blyant – Hindsight Bias (Hubro)
Bobby Hutcherson – Enjoy The View (Blue Note)
Bob McCarroll – These Few Moments (Private Press)
Bouoroke Mello – Angler’s Delight (Music Artisans)
Brad Mehldau & Mark Guiliana – Mehliana: Taming The Dragon (Nonesuch)
Brassflavour – Extra Spicy (Gateway Music)
Brenda Earle Stokes – Right About Now (Magenta Label)
Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band – Landmarks (Blue Note)
Brian Charette – Square One (Posi-Tone)
Brom – Nebula (Fancy Music)
Bruce Barth – Daybreak (Savant)
Bucky Pizzarelli, Ed Laub & Walt Bibinger – Live At the Deer Head Inn (Deer Head)
Building Instrument – Building Instrument (Hubro)
Bugge Wesseltoft, Josemi Carmona, Shri Shriram, Vivek Rajgopalan, Khaled Yassine, Amade Cossa – Ok World (Jazzland Recordings)
Bugge Wesseltoft, Henrik Schwarz, Dan Berglund – Trialogue (Jazzland Recordings)
Carlo Mombelli – Stories (Instinct Africaine)
Carmen Lundy – Soul To Soul (Afrasia Productions)
Carmen Souza – Live At Lagny Jazz Festival (Galileo Music)
Carol Fredette – No Sad Songs For Me (Soundbrush)
Carolina Soares – Audacia (MD Music)
Carsten Dahl Trio – A Good Time (Storyville)
Catherine Russell – Bring It Back (Jazz Village)
Cecilia Persson – Open Rein (Hoob Jazz)
Ceylan Ertem – Amansız Gücenik (Sony Music)
Chantal Chamberland – Soirée (Governess Music)
Charles-Eric Charrier – Petite Soeur (Gizeh)
Charlie Apicella & Iron City – Big Boss (Zoho Music)
Charlie Haden & Jim Hall – Charlie Haden & Jim Hall (Impulse)
Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola – The Cars, Hank Williams, Duke Ellington, Cole Porter (Charlie Hunter Music)
Chat Noir – Elec3cities (Rare Noise)
Chelsey Green & The Green Project – The Green Room (Private Press)
Chiara Civello – Musica (Sony Music)
Chicago Underground Duo – Locus (Northern Spy)
Chick Corea – Solo Piano: Portraits (Concord Music)
Chick Corea Trio – Trilogy (Concord/Universal)
Chihiro Yamanaka – Somethin’ Blue (Blue Note)
Chris Letchford – Lightbox (Tune Core)
Chris Speed – Really OK (Skirl)
Christine Tobin – A Thousand Kisses Deep’ (Trail Belle)
Christof Lauer & NDR Bigband – Petite Fleur (play Sidney Bechet) (ACT Music)
Christophe Dal Sasso / Stephane Belmondo Big Band – John Coltrane: A Love Supreme (Jazz & People)
Cindy Scott – Historia (Catahoula)
Cinzia Roncelli – Sings Swallow – Willow: A Jazz Suite (22 Publishing)
Claire Martin – Time & Place (Linn)
Claudio Filippini Trio – Breathing In Unison (CAM Jazz)
Cloudmakers Trio – Abstract Forces (Whirlwind)
Club des Belugas – Fishing for Zebras (ChinChin)
Colin Vallon Trio – Le Vent (ECM)
Come Shine – Red and Gold (Jazzland Recordings)
Cookin’ On 3 Burners – Blind Bet (Freestyle)
Cortex – Live! (Clean Feed)
Cory Henry – First Steps (Wild Willis Jones Productions)
Cory Weeds – As of Now (Cellar Live)
Cro-Magnon – V (Jazzy Sport)
Curtis Stigers – Hooray For Love (Concord)
Cynthia Holiday – I Like What I See (Private Press)
Cyrus Chestnut – Midnight Melodies (Smoke Sessions)
Dado Moroni Quintet – Five For John (Jando Music)
Dan Moretti & The Hammond Boys – Live at Chan’s (Roots Grooves)
Dan Weiss – Fourteen (Pi)
Danilo Perez – Panama 500 (Mack Avenue)
Daunik Lazro, Benjamin Duboc, Didier Lasserre – Sens Radiants (Dark Tree)
Dave Douglas, Chet Doxas, Steve Swallow & Jim Doxas – Riverside (Greenleaf Music)
Dave Weckl & Jay Oliver – Convergence (The Player’s Circle)
David Binney – Anacapa (Criss Cross Jazz)
David Enhco – Layers (Nome/Moose)
David Friedman – Weaving Through Motion (Traumton)
David Hazeltine – For All We Know (Smoke Sessions)
David Helbock’s Random / Control – Think Of Two (Traumton Studios)
David Krakauer’s Ancestral Groove – Checkpoint (Label Bleu)
David Sauzay – Meeting With Harold Mabern (Black and Blue)
David Virelles – Mbókò (ECM)
Dayna Stephens – Peace (Sunnyside)
David Krakauer’s Ancestral Groove – Checkpoint (Label Bleu)
Dee Daniels – Intimate Conversations (Origin)
Dee Alexander – Songs My Mother Loves (Blujazz)
Dee Dee Lavell – Sounds Of Love (Gam Girl)
Deep Schrott – The Dark Side of Deep Schrott Vol.1 (Poise)
Deep Tone Project – Flow (Fancy Music)
Deep Whole Trio – That Deep Calling (FMR)
Delfeayo Marsalis – The Last Southern Gentleman (Troubadour Jass)
Dena DeRose Trio – We Won’t Forget You… (An Homage to Shirley Horn) (HighNote)
Dena Taylor – The Nearness Of You (Private Press)
Denny Zeitlin – Stairway To The Stars (Sunnyside)
Depart – Refire (Intakt)
Diana Panton – Red (in-akustik)
Dianne Reeves – Beautiful Life (Concord/Universal)
Diane Schuur – I Remember You: With Love To Stan And Frank (Jazzheads)
Dirk K – It’s On (Dip)
Diego Barber & Craig Taborn – Tales (Sunnyside)
Dino Saluzzi Group – El Valle de la Infancia (ECM)
Djabe – Forward (Gramy)
DJ Dolores – Banda Sonora, Música para filmes (Far Out)
DJ Tudo e Sua Gente de todo Luga – Pancada motor-manifesto da festa (Far Out)
Doc Stewart Big Band Resuscitation – Code Blue! (Cannonball Jazz)
Doctor 3 – Doctor 3 (Parco Della Musica)
Dr. John – Ske-Dat-De-Dat, The Spirit Of Satch (Concord/Proper)
Dominic Miller – Ad Hoc (Q-rious Music)
Donald Edwards – Evolution Of An Influenced Mind (Criss Cross Jazz)
Donna Singer & The Doug Richards Trio – Destiny, Moment of Jazz (Emerald Baby Recording Company)
Duo Art – Creating Magic (ACT)
Earth, Wind & Fire – Holiday (Sony Music)
Ed Laub – Soft Guitar (Private Press)
Edward Leaker – Portrait (Spinnups)
Elisabeth Kontomanou – Amoureuse (Plus Loin Music)
Eleni Karaindrou – Medea (ECM)
Ellis Marsalis Trio – On the Second Occasion (ELM)
Emile Parisien Quartet – Spezial Snack (ACT Music)
Emilie-Claire Barlow – Live In Tokyo (Empress Music Group)
Emilie Simon – Mue (Blue Wrasse/Universal France)
Enrico Pieranunzi Trio – Stories (CAM Jazz)
Eric Alexander Quartet – Recado Bossa Nova (Venus)
Eric Harland’s Voyager – Vipassana (GSI)
Eric Johnson & Mike Stern – Eclectic (Concord)
Eric Reed – The Adventurous Monk (Savant)
Eric Revis Quartet – In Memory Of Things Yet Seen (Clean Feed)
Erik Honoré – Heliographs (Hubro)
Erik Jackson – Time Enough At Last (Nuages)
Ernie Watts Quartet – A Simple Truth (Flying Dolphin)
Ernst Reijseger – Crystal Palace (Winter & Winter)
Ernst Reijseger – Feature (Winter & Winter)
Eve Haslam – Beautiful Love (Satin Steel)
Exit Oz – Impamantenit (Private Press)
Eyvind Kang (John Zorn) – Alastor (Book Of Angels Vol. 21) (Tzadik)
Fabian Almazan – Rhizome (Blue Note)
Farmers By Nature – Love and Ghosts (AUM Fidelity)
Federico Pascucci & Vasco Furtado – Cru (Private Press)
Filomena Campus & Giorgio Serci – Scaramouche (EGEA)
Fire! Orchestra – Enter (Rune Grammofon)
Fire! Orchestra – Second Exit (Rune Grammofon)
Flash Pig – Remain Still (Plus Loin Music)
Flavia Coelho – Mundo Meu (Discograph)
Florian Pellissier Quintet – Biches Bleues (Heavenly Sweetness)
Flying Lotus – You’re Dead (Warp)
For Living Lovers (Brandon Ross & Stomu Takeishi) – Revealing Essence (Sunnyside)
Franco D’Andrea Sextet – Monk And The Time Machine (Parco Della Musica)
Francois Carrier, Michel Lambert, Alexey Lapin – The Russian Concerts, Volume 1 (FMR)
Frank Harrison Trio – Lunaris (Linus)
Frank Sichmann Trio – Talking Horizon (Greenhouse Music)
Franklin Kiermyer – Further (Mobility Music)
Fred Hersch Trio – Floating (Palmetto)
Freda Payne – Come Back To Me Love (Mack Avenue)
Frédéric Borey & Yoann Loustalot – Lucky Dog (Fresh Sound)
Frode Gjerstad / Paal Nilssen-Love Project – Hasselt (Not Two)
Frode Haltli – Vagabonde Blu (Hubro)
G’s Way – Patchwork (Nome)
Gary Burton – Seven Songs for Quartet and Chamber Orchestra’ (ECM)
Gavin Minter – A Beautiful Friendship (Private Press)
George Garzone – Quintonic (Stunt)
George Mraz & Emil Viklicky – Together Again (ACT Music)
George Cables – Icons & Influences (Highnote)
Gerald Albright – Slam Dunk (Concord)
Geraud Portal – Fort Greene Story (Gaya Music Production)
Germano Zenga New Quartet – Changin’ Balance (Alessio Brocca)
Gianni Gebbia, Mauro Gargano, Dario De Filippo – Le Zouave Jacob (Objet-a)
Gilberto Gil – Gilbertos Samba (Geléia Geral)
Ginger Baker – Why? (Motéma Music)
Ginger Bess – Give Me the Simple Life (Daniel Simons)
Gino Vannelli – Live in LA (Sono Recordings Group)
Glennis Houston – I’ll Reminisce You (Private Press)
Gnigler – Gnigler (Listen Closely)
GoGo Penguin – v2.0 (Gondwana)
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Life in the Bubble (Telarc)
Grain Zero – Break’n’Bake (Loop Department)
Greg Foat Group – Live at the Playboy Club, London (Jazzman)
Gregory Porter – Issues of Life: Features and Remixes (Momentum)
Grencsó Open Collective – Flat / Sikvidek (BMC)
Gueorgui Kornazov & Leonardo Montana – Suznanie (Private Press)
Guillaume Perret & The Electric Epic – Open Me (Kakoum)
Gwilym Simcock & Yuri Goloubev – Reverie At Schloss Elmau (ACT Music)
Gwilym Simcock ‘Instrumation’ (ACT)
Hang Em High – Beef & Bottle (Gig Ant)
Hanka Gregušová – Essence (Hevhetia)
Harold Mabern – Right On Time (Smoke Sessions)
Harrison Bankhead Quartet – The Fire of Compassion (Engine Studios)
Harry Allen’s All-Star Brazilian Band – Flying Over Rio (Arbors)
Harvey Mason – Chameleon (Concord)
Hedvig Mollestad Trio – Enfant Terrible (Rune Grammofon)
Helen Sung – Anthem for a New Day (Concord)
Helge Lien Trio – Badgers And Other Beings (Ozella Music)
Henry Butler – Steven Bernstein and The Hot 9 – Viper’s Drag (Impulse)
Here & Here & Here – Here & Here & Here (pfMentum)
Hilary Gardner – The Great City (Anzic)
Hiromi Uehara Trio – Alive (Telarc)
Hugues Vincent & Yasumune Morishige – Fragment (Improvising Beings)
Ibrahim Maalouf – Yves Saint Laurent (WY Productions)
Ideal Bread – Beating The Teens: Songs Of Steve Lacy (Cuneiform)
Iiro Rantala String Trio (Adam Baldych, Asja Valcic) – Anyone With A Heart (ACT Music)
Ikebe Shakedown – Stone by Stone (Ubiquity)
Incognito – Amplified Soul (Shanachie Entertainment/Earmusic)
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten Chicago Sextet – Live at Jazz em Agosto, Lisbon, August 2012 (Private Press)
Iva Bittova – Entwine / Propletam (Pavian)
Jackie Allen – My Favorite Color (Avant Bass)
Jacob Karlzon 3 – Shine (ACT Music)
Jacob Young (with Trygve Seim, Marcin Wasilewski Trio) – Forever Young (Contemporary Jazz) ECM
Jacqueline Tabor – The Jazz In You (Big Daddy Tabor Productions)
Jakob Dinesen – Yasmin (Stunt)
James Brandon Lewis – Divine Travels (Okeh)
James Farm – City Folk (Nonesuch)
Jamie Cullum – Interlude (Island)
Jamie Saft, Steve Swallow, Bobby Previte – The New Standard (RareNoise)
Jan Gunnar Hoff – Fly North! (Losen)
Jan Lundgren Trio – Flowers Of Sendai (Bee Jazz)
Jan Harbeck Quartet – Variations in Blue (Stunt)
Janice DeRosa – La Vie En DeRosa (Private Press)
Jan Johannson and Rune Gustafsson – When The Sun Comes Out (Cherry Red)
Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms – From The Region (Delmark)
Jason Moran – All Rise : A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller (Blue Note)
Jason Palmer – Places (SteepleChase Lookout)
Jason Yeager Trio – Yeager Affirmation (Inner Circle Music)
Jason Kush & Billy Test – Intersecting Lines (New Focus Recordings)
Jason Rebello – Anything But Look (Lyte Records)
Javon Jackson – Expression (Smoke Sessions)
J.C. Sanford – Views From The Inside (Whirlwind)
JD Allen – Bloom (Savant)
Jean-Louis Matinier & Marco Ambrosini – Inventio (ECM)
Jef Neve – One (Universal Music)
Jenna Mammina – The Music & The Magic of Ms. Abbey Lincoln (Private Press)
Jeff Ballard Trio (Lionel Loueke, Miguel Zenon) – Time’s Tales (Okeh)
Jeff Denson & Joshua White – I’ll Fly Away (pfMENTUM)
Jemeel Moondoc – The Zookeeper’s House (Relative Pitch)
Jennifer Porter – Easy Living (Cougar Moon Music)
Jenny Scheinman – The Littlest Prisoner (Sony)
Jeremy Pelt – Face Forward, Jeremy (HighNote)
Jeremy Wilms – Diamond People (Private Press)
Jerome Sabbagh – The Turn (Sunnyside)
Jerry Léonide – The Key (ACT Music)
Jennifer Porter – Easy Living (Cougar Moon Music)
Jerónimo Carmona – Lament (Rivo)
Jim Black Trio – Actuality (Winter & Winter)
Jimmy Cobb – The Original Mob (Smoke Sessions)
Joachim Kuhn & Alexey Kruglov – Moscow (ACT Music)
Joëlle Léandre & Pascal Contet – 3 (Ayler)
Joe Beck – Get Me (Whaling City Sound)
Joe Morris Quartet – Balance (Clean Feed)
Joel Harrison and Anupam Shobhakar – Multiplicity (Whirlwind)
Joelle Lurie – Take Me There (Private Press)
Jochen Rueckert – We Make The Rules (Whirlwind)
Johnathan Blake – Gone, But Not Forgotten (Criss Cross Jazz)
John Edwards, Mark Sanders, John Tilbury – A Field Perpetually At The Edge Of Disorder (Fataka)
John Escreet – Sabotage and Celebration (Whirlwind)
John Hebert Trio (Benoit Delbecq, Gerald Cleaver) – Floodstage (Clean Feed)
John Hollenbeck, Alban Darche, Sebastien Boisseau, Samuel Blaser – JASS (Yolk)
John La Barbera Big Band – Caravan (Jazz Compass)
John Mayall – A Special Life (Forty Below)
John Menegon – I Remember You (Inner Circle Music)
John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension – The Boston Record (Abstract Logix)
John Russell, Ståle Liavik Solberg – No Step (Hispid Recordings)
John Taylor – In Two Minds (CAM Jazz)
John Venkiah Trio – Things Change (Volenza)
John Zorn – On Leaves of Grass (Tzadik)
John Zorn – Transmigration of the Magus (Tzadik)
John Zorn – In The Hall Of Mirrors (Tzadik)
Jøkleba – Outland (ECM)
Jorge Ben Jor – Sonsual (Som Livre)
Josefina Mendez – Todo Llega (Private Press)
José James – While You Were Sleeping (Blue Note)
Joshua Redman – Trios Live (Nonesuch)
Jo-Yu Chen – Stranger (Okeh)
Julie Anne – With A Twist (Private Press)
Jungle By Night – The Hunt (Funk) Kindred Spirits
Julian Arguelles – Circularity (CAM Jazz)
Julie Anne – With A Twist (Private Press)
Julien Alour Quintet – W.I.L.L.I.W.A.W (Gaya Music Production)
Karen Mantler – Business Is Bad (ECM)
Karin Krog and John Surman – Songs About This And That (Meantime)
Kana Kurose – Keep Me Out!! (VEGA Music Entertainment)
Kapok – Kapok (Buzz)
Karen Mantler – Business Is Bad (ECM)
Karen Oberlin & Sean Harkness – A Wish (Miranda Music)
Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe – New Ammo (Stoopid)
Karl Hector & The Malcouns – Unstraight Ahead (Now-Again)
Kartet – Grand Laps (Songlines)
Kate McGarry and Keith Ganz – Genevieve & Ferdinand (Vocal Jazz) Sunnyside
Kat Gang – Dream Your Troubles Away (Arbors)
Kathy Sanborn – Fantasia (Pacific Coast Jazz)
Kavita Shah – Visions (Naïve Jazz)
Keith Jarrett & Charlie Haden – Last Dance (ECM)
Kenny Barron & Dave Holland – The Art Of Conversation (Impulse)
Ken Navarro – Ruby Lane (Positive Music)
Ken Thomson And Slow/Fast – Settle (NCM East)
Ken Vandermark & Paal Nilssen-Love – Lightning Over Water (Laurence Family)
Ketil Bjørnstad – A Passion for John Donne (ECM)
Kiki Ebsen – Scarecrow Sessions (Painted Pony Media)
Kitty Cleveland – Blue Skies (Christiaria)
Kira Hooks – Elephant Heart (Private Press)
Konstantin Ionenko Quintet – Deep Immersion (Fancy Music)
Kris Bowers – Heroes + Misfits (Concord)
Kris Davis Trio – Waiting For You To Grow (Clean Feed)
Kristian Borring – Urban Novel (Jellymould)
Kühn and Krugler – Duo Art: Moscow (ACT)
Kurt Bauer – Contamination – Decontamination (Bangsnap)
Kurt Bauer & Paul Mimlitsch – Nepenthes Project (Bangsnap)
Lars Danielsson – Liberetto II (ACT Music)
Louis Sclavis Quartet – Silk And Salt Melodies (ECM)
Lack of Afro – Music for Adverts (Freestyle)
Larry Corban & The Aperturistic Trio – The Corbanator (Nabroc)
Larry Fuller – Larry Fuller (Capri)
Laura Garam – This Gentle Rain (Mikki Nuorivaara)
Lauren Kinhan – Circle In A Square (Dotted i)
Lauren Meccia – Inside Your Eyes (Spirit Music)
Laura Mvula with Metropole Orkest – At Abbey Road Studios (RCA Victor)
Lauren Kinhan – Circle in a Square (Dotted i)
Laurent Coulondre Trio – Opus II (Cristal)
Lawnmower – Lawnmower II (Clean Feed)
Le Café Bleu International – Plays Édith Piaf (Enja)
Led Bib – The Good Egg (Cuneiform)
Led Bib – The People In Your Neighbourhood (Cuneiform)
Lisa Ekdahl – Look To Your Own Heart (Jive Epic)
Lisa Simone – All Is Well (Laborie Jazz)
Liz Green – Haul Away! (Play It Again Sam)
Leslie Drayton – Free And Easy (New Perspective Jazz)
Leslie Pintchik – In the Nature of Things (Pintch Hard)
Libby York – Memoir (Private Press)
Linda Kosut – Easy Come, Easy Go: The Music Of Johnny Green (LML Music)
Linley Hamilton – In Transition (Lyte)
Lisa Casalino – I’m Old Fashioned (Private Press)
Lissy Walker – Wonderland (Dogwood)
Loide – In Time (Private Press)
Lope And Antilope – Get the Blessing (Naïm)
Lola Haag – Heartbeats (Big Chair)
Loren Stillman + Bad Touch – Going Public (Fresh Sound)
Lorenzo Tucci with Fabrizio Bosso – Drumpet (Via Veneto Jazz)
Louis Prima Jr. and The Witnesses – Blow (Warrior)
Lumen Drones – Lumen Drones (ECM)
Made To Break – Cherchez La Femme (Trost)
Magos Herrera & Javier Limón – Dawn (Okeh)
Malene Mortensen – Still in Love With You (Hitman Jazz)
Malia & Boris Blank – Convergence (EmArcy)
Manu Katché – Live in Concert (ACT Music)
Many Arms – Suspended Definition (Tzadik)
Mammal Hands – Animalia (Gondwana)
Manu Katché – Live In Concert (ACT Music)
Marcin Wasilewski Trio with Joakim Milder – Spark Of Life (ECM)
Marialy Pacheco – Introducing (Neuklang)
Marius Neset & Trondheim Jazz Orchestra – Lion (ACT Music)
Marc Copland & Randy Brecker – Both/And: That’s For You Version (SNagel Heyer)
Marcio Faraco – Cajueiro (Le Chant du Monde)
Marc Thomas – Pardon My French (Ze Famous Productions)
Maria Jacobs – Here Comes Winter (VSassy’s Free Music)
Marly Marques 5tet – So Ar Ser (Private Press)
Marta Krol – Thank God I’m A Woman (MK Management)
Marbin – The Third Set (MoonJune)
Marcin Wasilewski Trio with Joakim Milder – Spark of Life (ECM)
Márcio Faraco – Cajueiro (World Village)
Marc Ribot Trio – Live At The Village Vanguard (Pi Recordings)
Maria Rita – Coração A Batucar (Universal Music)
Maria Sadowska – Jazz na Ulicach (Sony Music)
Mario Laginha & Bernardo Sassetti – Abril a quatro mãos: Grândolas (CNM)
Marius Neset & Trondheim Jazz Orchestra – Lion (ACT Music)
Mark Egan – About Now (Abstract Logix)
Mark Jennett – Everybody Says Don’t (Jazzizit)
Mark Turner Quartet – Lathe of Heaven (ECM)
Mark Weinstein – Latin Jazz Underground (Zoho Music)
Mary Halvorson – Reverse Blue (Relative Pitch)
Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara – Thumbscrew (Cuneiform)
Masayuki Shigihara – Sincerity (Private Press)
Massimo Farao Trio – Luiza (Venus)
Matt Bauder And Day In Pictures – Nightshades (Clean Feed)
Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra – When the World Was One (Gondwana)
Matt Bauder and Day in Pictures – Nightshades (Clean Feed)
Matt Ulery – In the Ivory (Green Leaf Music)
Matt Wilson Quartet + John Medeski – Gathering Call (Palmetto)
Matthew Shipp Trio – Root of Things (Relative Pitch)
Max Abrams (feat. Raul Malo) – Sway (Lo-Five)
Max Johnson Quartet – The Prisoner (NoBusiness)
Max Johnson Trio – The Invisible Trio (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Max Wellman – The Songbook Project (Capp Audio Productions)
Maya – Maya Style (Terashima)
Medeski Scofield Martin & Wood – Juice (Indirecto)
Medeski, Martin & Wood & Nels Cline – Woodstock Sessions (Vol. 2) (Fidelity Underground Network)
Melanie de Biasio – No deal (Pias)
Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio – Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio (Concord Jazz)
Melissa Stylianou – No Regrets (Anzic)
Me’Shell NdegéOcello – Comet, Come To Me (Naïve Jazz)
Michael Dessen Trio – Resonating Abstractions (Clean Feed)
Michael Fiorino – Ensemble 456 (Abstract Logix)
Michael Mantler – Jazz Composer’s Orchestra Update (ECM)
Michael Wollny Trio – Weltentraum (ACT Music)
Mighty Mighty – See The Light (Schema)
Mike DiRubbo – Threshold (Ksanti)
Mike Fletcher, Olie Brice, Tymoteusz Jozwiak – Nick Of Time (Slam Productions)
Mike Longo – Step On It (Consolidated Artists Productions)
Mina Agossi – Fresh (Plus Loin Music)
Misha Tsiganov Quintet – The Artistry of the Standard (Criss Cross Jazz)
Miriam Waks – Waksing Lyrical (Private Press)
Monty Alexander – Harlem-Kingston Express, Vol. 2 – The River Rolls On (Motéma Music)
Moon Hooch – This Is Cave Music (Hornblow)
Myles Sanko – Forever Dreaming (213 Music)
Naomi & Her Handsome Devils – Naomi & Her Handsome Devils (Private Press)
Naomi Wachira – Naomi Wachira (Private Press)
Narin Gylman – Back To Base (Right Recordings)
Nassaun Fasaani – Return (Helsinki Jazz Underground)
Natalie Cressman – Turn The Sea (Cressman Music)
Nat Birchall – Live in Larissa (Sound Soul And Spirit)
Neil Cowley Trio – Touch and Flee (Naim Jazz)
N.E.W. – Motion (Dancing Wayang)
New York Standards Quartet – The New Straight Ahead (Whirlwind)
Nguyên Lê – Celebrating The Dark Side Of The Moon (ACT Music)
Nick Malcolm Quartet – Beyond These Voices feat. Corey Mwamba (Green Eyes)
Nicolas Dary Quartet – U Babbu (Gaya Music Production)
Nicolas Folmer – Sphere (Cristal)
Nicolas Meier – Mr. MoonJune Recommends: Nicolas Meier (MoonJune)
Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Ensemble – Intergalactic Beings (FPE)
Nicky Schrire – To The Spring (Private Press)
Nikki Yanofsky – Little Secret (Universal Music)
Nils Landgren (with Michael Wollny, Lars Danielsson, Johan Norberg, Rasmus Kihlberg) – Eternal Beauty (ACT Music)
Nils Petter Molvær – Switch (Okeh)
Nir Felder – Golden Age (Okeh)
Noah Kaplan, Giacomo Merega, Joe Moffett – Crows and Motives (Underwolf)
Norma Winstone – Dance Without Answer (ECM)
Nostalgia 77 – A Journey Too Far (Tru Thoughts)
Odyssey Trio – Pictures (ArtBeat Music)
Oh-Ja – Oh-Ja (Private Press)
Ola Kvernberg & The Trondheim Soloists – The Mechanical Fair (Jazzland Recordings)
Olegario Diaz – Basquiat By Night/Day (SteepleChase Lookout)
Olivier Ker Ourio – Perfect Match (Bonsai Music)
Omer Avital – New Song (Plus Loin Music)
Oran Etkin – Gathering Light (Motéma Music)
Orchestre National de Jazz Daniel Yvinec – The Party (Jazz Village/Harmonia Mundi)
Organ Explosion – Organ Explosion (Enja)
Organ Trio East – Chemistry (Independent)
Orlando Julius with The Heliocentrics – Jaiyede Afro (Strut)
Ornament – Together Again (ArtBeat Music)
Opus 5 – Progression (Criss Cross Jazz)
Orrin Evans’ Captain Black Big Band – Mother’s Touch (Posi-Tone)
Orrin Evans – Liberation Blues (Smoke Sessions)
Os Meus Shorts – Os Meus Shorts II (Bankrobber)
Otis Brown III – The Thought Of You (Blue Note)
Otis Trio – 74 Club (Far Out)
Paolo Conte – Snob (Platinum)
Paolo Fresu Quintet – 30 (Bonsai Music)
Partisans – Swamp (Whirlwind)
Paté de Fuá – Película Muda, parte 1 (Private Press)
Pat Metheny Unity Group – Kin (Nonesuch)
Paul Bley – Play Blue: Oslo Concert (ECM)
Paul Dunmall, Paul Rogers, Philip Gibbs – The Clouds Turned Silver (FMR)
Paul Jackson Trio – Groove or Die (Whirlwind)
Peter Brendler – Outside The Line (Posi-Tone)
Peter Edwards Trio – Safe and Sound (Edwards Music)
Peter Epstein Quartet – Polarities (Songlines)
Peter Evans Quintet – Destination: Void (More Is More)
Pete Roth Band – Circus In The Sky (MGP)
Peter Broetzmann, Jason Adasiewicz, John Edwards, Steve Noble – Mental Shake (OTOroku)
Peter Van Huffel’s Gorilla Mask – Bite My Blues (Clean Feed)
Pharoah & The Underground – Spiral Mercury (Clean Feed)
Philip Catherine and Martin Wind – Duo Art (ACT)
Filomena Campus & Giorgio Serci – Scaramouche (EGEA)
Phronesis – Life To Everything (Edition)
Pierre de Bethmann – Sisyphe (Plus Loin Music)
Piero Masciarelli – Be Bop Dance (Irma)
Plymout – Plymouth (RareNoise)
Polar Bear – In Each And Every One (The Leaf Label)
Pole – Radom (Kilogram)
pommelHORSE – Winter Madness (Unit)
Primitive Art Orchestra – Helix (Playwright)
Project Trio – Instrumental (Harmonyville)
Pulsarus – Bee Itch (AFor Tune)
The Puppeteers – The Puppeteers (Puppets)
Quasimode – My Favorite Songs (Blue Note)
Raul Midon – Don’t Hesitate (Mack Avenue)
Rebekka Bakken – Little Drop Of Poison (Universal Music)
Rebecca Jenkins & Her Trio – Live At The Cellar (Private Press)
Rebirth Brass Band – Move Your Body (Basin Street)
Regina Carter – Southern Comfort (Sony)
Ricardo Izquierdo – Ida (Plus Loin Music)
Rigmor Gustafsson – When You Make Me Smile (ACT Music)
Ridin’ Thumb – People (Stunt)
Roberto Zanetti Trio – Minor Time (Dodicilune)
Rochelle Lightfoot – Rochelle Lightfoot Jazzy Classics (Lightfootcorp)
Roman Ott – If You Lived Here You’d Be Home by Now (Fresh Sound)
Romero Lubambo – So: Brazilian Essence (Sunnyside)
Roscoe Mitchell – Conversations II (Wide Hive)
Roseanna Vitro – Clarity: Music Of Clare Fischer (Random Act)
Rossano Sportiello, Eddie Metz & Nicki Parrott – It’s A Good Day (Arbors)
Robert Cray Band – In my soul (Provogue)
Rodney Whitaker – When We Find Ourselves Alone (Mack Avenue)
Rodrigo Amado Motion Trio & Peter Evans – The Freedom Principle (NoBusiness)
Rodrigo Amado Wire Quartet – Rodrigo Amado Wire Quartet (Clean Feed)
Ron Carter – In Memory Of Jim (Blue Note Japan)
Roscoe Mitchell with Craig Taborn and Kikanju Baku – Conversations I (Wide Hive)
Roscoe Mitchell with Craig Taborn and Kikanju Baku – Conversations II (Wide Hive)
Rubén Blades – Tangos (Sunnyside) 4/5
Rudy Albano – Romantico Y Sabroso (Walboomers)
Rudy Royston – 303 (Greenleaf Music)
Rusconi – History Sugar Dream (Bee Jazz)
Rusconi – History Sugar Dream (Bee Jazz)
Ryan Keberle & Catharsis – Into The Zone (Greenleaf Music)
Salt – La Solution (Agogo)
Sam Crowe – Towards The Centre Of Everything (Whirlwind)
Samo Salamon Bassless Quartet – 2ALTO (SteepleChase Lookout)
Samuel Eagles Quartet – Nest Beginning (F-IRE)
Sam Most – New Jazz Standards (Summit)
Sarah Jane Morris – Bloody Rain (Fallen Angel)
Sarah Manning – Harmonious Creature (Posi-Tone)
Sara Serpa & Andre Matos – Primavera (Inner Circle Music)
Sarah Moule – Songs From The Floating World (Red Ram)
Satsuki Iida – Moon River (T-Toc)
Schroeder-Headz – Synesthesia (Victor Entertainment)
Seamus Blake & Chris Cheek Quintet – Reeds Ramble (Criss Cross Jazz)
Sean Sullivan – Hereafter (MRI)
Sei Miguel – Salvation Modes (Clean Feed)
Sean Jones Quartet – Im.pro.vise Never Before Seen (Mack Avenue)
Sebastian Zawadzki – Luminescence (ForTune)
Senri Kawaguchi – Buena Vista (Hitman Jazz)
Sergio Mendes – Magic (Okeh)
Shahin Novrasli – Bayati (Bee Jazz)
Shalosh – The Bell Garden (Private Press)
Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings – Give The People What They Want (Daptone)
Shaolin Afronauts – Follow the Path (Freestyle)
Sharon Marie Cline – This Is Where I Wanna Be (Private Press)
Shazan – Fusion Crush (Shazan Music)
Shepley Metcalf & Ron Roy – Don’t Bother To Knock (Private Press)
Sherie Julianne – 10 Degrees South (Private Press)
Sinne Eeg – Face the Music (Stunt)
Side A – In the Abstract (NotTwo)
Simon Purcell – Red Circle (Whirlwind)
Simon Spiess Trio – Round 4! (Unit)
Simone Kopmajer – The Best In You (Hitman Jazz)
Simone – É Melhor Ser (Biscoito Fino)
Snarky Puppy – We Like It Here (Ropeadope)
Soul Jazz Orchestra – Inner Fire (Strut)
Soil & “Pimp” Sessions – Brothers & Sisters (Victor Entertainment)
Somi – The Lagos Music Salon (Okeh)
Sonny Rollins – Road Shows, Vol.3 (Doxy)
Sophie Alour – Shaker (Naïve Jazz)
sPacemoNkey – The Karman Line (Hubro)
Stanton Moore – Conversations (Royal Potato Family)
Stefano Bollani – Joy in Spite of Everything (ECM)
Stein Urheim – Stein Urheim (Hubro)
Sten Sandell & Paal Nilssen-Love – Jacana (Rune Grammofon)
Stephan Meidell – Cascades (Hubro)
Stephane Kerecki Quartet – Nouvelle Vague (Outnote)
Stephane Spira – In Between (JAZZMAX)
Stephen Gauci, Kirk Knuffke, Ken Filiano – Chasing Tales (Relative Pitch)
Stella Bass – Too Darn Hot (Tower)
Steve Carrington – A Caring Tone (Samech/Music Kickup)
Steve Cardenas – Melody In A Dream (Sunnyside)
Steve Davis – For Real (Posi-Tone)
Steve Kaldestad with The Mike LeDonne Trio – Straight Up (Cellar Live)
Steve Lehman Octet – Mise En Abîme (Pi Recordings)
Sugarpie And The Candymen – Waiting for the One (Irma)
Supersilent – 12 (Rune Grammofon)
Sven Hammond Soul – The Usual Suspects (VG-Music)
Sylvia Bennett – Best Love Songs (Out of Sight Music)
Sylvain Rifflet & Jon Irabagon – Perpetual Motion: A Celebration of Moondog (Jazz Village)
Sylvie Courvoisier – Mark Feldman Quartet – Birdies for Lulu (Intakt)
Szilard Mezei International Improvisers Ensemble – Karszt (Slam Productions)
Takuya Kuroda – Rising Son (Blue Note)
Taylor Ho Bynum & Tomas Fujiwara – Through Foundation (Private Press)
Tauk – Collisions (Private Press)
Terence Blanchard – Magnetic (Blue Note)
The Funk Ark – Man Is A Monster (Ropeadope)
The Bad Plus – Inevitable Western (Okeh)
The Bad Plus – The Rite of Spring (Sony)
The Brandee Younger 4tet – Live At The Breeding Ground (CRevive Music)
The Budos Band – Burnt Offering (Daptone)
The Cookers – Time And Time Again (Motéma Music)
The Daniel Rosenboom Quintet – Fire Keeper (Orenda)
The Dave Miller Trio with Rebecca Dumaine – Better Than Anything (Summit)
The Ed Palermo Big Band – Oh No! Not Jazz!! (Cuneiform)
The Heavyweights Brass Band – Brasstronomical (Lulaworld)
The Intuition Orchestra – To The Inside (ForTune)
The John Webber Quartet – Down For The Count (Cellar Live)
The Kraken Quartet – Music for Kraken (Private Press)
The New Mastersounds – Therapy (Légère Recordings)
The Oliver Gannon Quartet – Easy Sailing (Cellar Live)
The Omar Hakim Experience – We Are One (OZmosis)
The Royal Noise – This Is The Funky Part (Private Press)
The Verve Jazz Ensemble – East End Sojourn (Lightgroove Media, Inc.)
Theo Croker (feat. Dee Dee Bridgewater) – AfroPhysicist (Okeh)
Thierry Maillard Trio – The Alchemist (Cristal)
Thomas Savy – Bleu (Archipel 2) (Plus Loin Music)
The Cookers Quintet – Volume One (Do Right! Music)
The Cooltrane Quartet – Cool Jazz Blends (Music Brokers)
The Daniel Rosenboom Quintet – Fire Keeper (Orenda)
The John Lurie National Orchestra – The Invention Of Animals (Amulet)
The Microscopic Septet – Manhattan Moonrise (Cuneiform)
The Nels Cline Singers – Macroscope (Mack Avenue)
The Omar Hakim Experience – We Are One (OZmosis)
The Stanley Clarke Band – Up (Mack Avenue)
Third Coast Kings – West Grand Boulevard (Record Kicks)
Tim Daisy & Mikolaj Trzaska – In This Moment (Relay Recordings)
Tim Garland – Songs to the North Sky (Edition)
Timothee Le Net Quartet – Timothee Le Net Quartet (Private Press)
Tingvall Trio – Beat (Skip)
Tierney Sutton – Paris Sessions (BFM Jazz)
Tony Allen – Film of Life (Jazz Village)
Tord Gustavsen Quartet – Extended Circle (ECM)
Tobias Meinhart Quartet – In Between (Double Moon)
Toco – Memoria (Schema)
Todd Gordon – Love Dot Com (Stem)
Tohpati – Tribal Dance (MoonJune)
Tom Harrell – Trip (HighNote)
Tom Rainey – Obbligato (Intakt)
Tommy Andrews Quintet – The Crux (Jellymould)
Toni Lincoln – Toni Lincoln (Nu-Wrinkle)
Tony Hightower – The New Standard (Feel Good Music)
Tony Lakatos – Standard Time (SKIP)
Tony Malaby Tamarindo – Somos Agua (Clean Feed)
Topology & Trichotomy – Healthy (Private Press)
Travis Laplante, Ches Smith, Trevor Dunn – Ancestral Instrument (NNA Tapes)
T-Square – Next (Sony Music)
Tumi Mogorosi – Project ELO (Jazzman)
Ulf Wakenius – Momento Magico (ACT Music)
Ulysses Owens Jr. – Onward & Upward (D Clef)
Uri Caine – Callithump (Winter & Winter)
Vanessa Perea – Soulful Days (Zoho Music)
Variable Density Sound Orchestra – Evolving Strategies (Not Two)
Vera Kappeler & Peter Conradin Zumthor – Babylon-Suite (ECM)
Vijay Iyer – Mutations (ECM)
Vilde and Inga ‘Makrofauna’ (ECM)
Ville Vokkolainen & Kadotettuje Paratiisi – Kadotettujen Paratiisi (Eclipse Music)
Vincent Lyn – Live In New York City (Private Press)
Vincent Peirani & Emile Parisien – Belle Époque (ACT Music)
Wadada Leo Smith, Jamie Saft, Joe Morris, Balazs Pandi – Red Hill (RareNoise)
Wadada Leo Smith – The Great Lakes Suites (TUM)
Wadada Leo Smith, George Lewis, John Zorn – Sonic Rivers (Tzadik)
Walter Smith III – Still Casual (Private Press)
WaterBabies – Inner Island (Naïve Jazz)
Wayne Escoffery Quintet – Live at Firehouse 12 (Sunnyside)
Wolfgang Muthspiel, Larry Grenadier, Brian Blade – Driftwood (ECM)
Wil Blades – Field Notes (Funk, Jazz) Royal Potato Family
Woima Collective – Frou Frou Rokko (Kindred Spirits)
Xavier Desandre Navarre – In-Pulse (Jazz Village)
Xavi Reija – Resolution (MoonJune)
Yasmin Levy – Tango (World Village)
Yelena Eckemoff Quintet – A Touch Of Radiance (L&H Production)
Yvonne Walter – Bitter Sweet: Remembering Ann (Fever Music)
Zach Brock – Purple Sounds (Criss Cross Jazz)
Zara McFarlane – If You Knew Her (Brownswood)
Zion80 – Adramelech (Tzadik)