Best jazz albums of 2019

For our best jazz albums of 2018 click here

And so our 26th year began, having received and listened to more music in 2018 than we had ever experienced in the 25 years of vibeness, it was surely going to be another crazy year for the team, who were already absorbing Eric Dolphy ‘Musical Prophet’ from Resonance, which saw its official CD release (RSD vinyl only in 2018) alongside albums by Rosie Turton, Anthony Braxton, Jake Leckie, Mark Lockheart, Tim Allhoff, Fell, Jasper Blom Quartet, Lance Ferguson, amongst many others, but it was the Ivan ‘Mamao’ Conti ‘Poison Fruit’ from Far Out Recordings that took our Album Of The Month accolade. We were also listening to late 2018 arrivals from Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, Vivian Sessoms, Lorraine Baker, Nihilism, Dhafer Youssef and Justin Morell – and notifications of new forthcoming albums by Guy Mintus, Mark de Clive-Lowe, OK:KO and Jazzman’s Spiritual Jazz comp Vol.9 were landing in our in-box. Soul Jazz records presented Chris Bowden’s classic ‘Time Capsule’ album live for one night only at Church of Sound and it was also to be the month we lost Joseph Jarman, Oliver Mtukudzi, Michel Legrand and James Ingram. Reel to Real records had two giant releases out in Etta Jones and Cannonball Adderley while rug pulling from under our feet moments came via Anthony Braxton and a 12 album worth epic from Mark Lomax exploring pre-colonial Afrika!

Oh, and Technics launched the new SL-1200GR and SL-1210GR turntables!

February joined us rather too soon with quality early arrivals from Vassilis Podaras, a.k.a. Billy Pod, Robert Stillman, Wadada Leo Smith, Chris Potter, Jakob Sørensen, and a phenomenal release on Edition records by Anton Eger. More UK offerings landed by way of Theon Cross and Chris Dawkins and talk of new Mike Westbrook and Bugge Wesseltoft albums was surfacing. Oh, the anticipation was too much to bear. Ah yes, and a new Dwight Trible album landed ahead of its April release.

On the first day or March news came of the death of our own Tim Stenhouse. After many years of reviewing albums and concerts for UK Vibe (and a notable spell with Manchester Evening News), we found it all a little too overwhelming and pondered for some while on the future of the site. Having talked to those closest to him, and on receiving condolences from all the music press agents he dealt with, we decided that to continue would go some way towards a legacy for Tim and the hundreds of reviews available to you and the search engines for some considerable time. Please take a little time to read about our Tim HERE

As for the remainder of the year? Well, we listened intently, enjoyed much of what we received, proceeded to buy more than we can ever remember in the past ten years and… kept a thought for Tim Stenhouse along every step of the way.

Labels like BBE Music, ECM, ACT Music, Edition, Whirlwind Recordings, We Jazz (Helsinki), Strut and Jazz Haus Musik applied the pressure throughout the year with a great releasing schedule. There were instant winners land through our door, that carried home their message on the first play. Outstanding projects by Adam Rudolph’s GO: Organic Orchestra, Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy, Chris Potter, Anton Eger, Scopes, Nat Birchall, Rebecca Nash, Tom Syson, Bridges with Seamus Blake and The Art Ensemble of Chicago. We kept a watchful eye on independent labels really changing the landscape in music through 2019 with We Jazz Helsinki, Jazzaggression, RR GEMS, International Anthem, jazz&people and London’s Gearbox going that little extra step.

There were also new releases from recognised names in Poncho Sanchez, Fred Hersch, Salif Keita, Mike Westbrook, Barry Miles, two from Abdullah Ibrahim, Randy Brecker, Benjamin Boone with the late (and great) Philip Levine, Monty Alexander, Chick Corea, Joe Lovano and Brad Mehldau. Oh, and Dave Liebman had no less than four releases with his name on that we knew about, and Philip Bailey was back!

Reissues and unearthed ‘archival’ recordings were of the highest order this year. Labels Jazzman, Tramp, Mr Bongo, Far Out Recordings, Pure Pleasure, Matsuli, Reel to Real, Now-Again, WeWantSounds, Outernational Sounds, Resonance, Warner and Teranga Beat were among some of those sticking their necks out – The Charles Lloyd Quartet at Montreaux Jazz Festival 1967 one particular stood out on the TCB label.

And as vinyl pressings increase week on week, some exceptional albums graced us with their high-quality mastering and musical content. Those that could not be passed by came in the shape of Tubby Hayes Quartet – Grits, Beans And Greens: The Lost Fontana Studio Sessions 1969, John Coltrane – Blue World (Impulse!), The Nat Birchall Quartet – The Storyteller: A Musical Tribute to Yusef Lateef (Jazzman), Muriel Grossmann – Reverence (RR GEMS) and Louise Hayes / Junior Cook Quintet – At Onkel Po’s Hamburg 1976 (Jazzline).

Some of our favourite artists of 2018 didn’t disappoint either. Jamie Saft had us revelling with two albums, Sarathy Korwar released a superb album, so did Tenderlonious, Zhenya Strigalev, Yazz Ahmed, Ruby Rushton, Matana Roberts, Rōnin Arkestra and at last count, there were three separate releases by Ill Considered, but we wouldn’t be surprised if there was more!

While new label, Giant Step Arts, with Jason Palmer’s ‘Rhyme and Reason’, Johnathan Blake’s ‘Trion’ and Eric Alexander’s ‘Leap of Faith’ took the Modern Jazz world by storm (one which JD Allen and Jeremy Pelt often dominate) and a favourite, Naïssam Jalal, released two wonderful albums.

And just prior to Santa making his rounds, a 180g 11 LP deluxe linen cloth bound edged box set via Optimal Pressings and remastered from the original tape Tubby Hayes Fontana set trumped many a 2019 card played.

Those we lost were many. You can find our list of notable deaths here, but special mention and admiration must go to João Gilberto, Ginger Baker, Dr. John, Harold Mabern and Larry Willis.

So, without further ado, having listened to well over 1000 individual albums throughout 2019, these are the UK Vibe Top 20:

1 – Mark Lomax II – 400: An Afrikan Epic (CFG Multimedia) Review here

2 – Petter Eldh presents – Koma Saxo (We Jazz) Review here

3 – Muriel Grossmann – Reverence (RR GEMS) Review here

4 – Scopes – Scopes (Whirlwind Recordings) Review here

5 – Ashley Henry – Beautiful Vinyl Hunter (Sony Music) Review here

6 – Crosscurrents Trio – Good Hope (Edition) Review here

7 – Rymden – Reflections and Odysseys (Jazzland Recordings) Review here

8 – Mikkel Nordsø Quintet – Out There (Stunt) Review here

9 – The Art Ensemble of Chicago – We Are On The Edge: A 50th Anniversary Celebration (Pi Recordings) Review here

10 – Aleksi Heinola Quintet – Aleksi Heinola Quintet (Jazzaggression) Review here

11 – Insólito UniVerso – La Candela del Río (Olindo) Review here

12 – Nat Birchall – The Storyteller: A Musical Tribute to Yusef Lateef (Jazzman) Review here

13 – Szabolcs Oláh Quintet – Crystal Book (Self-released) Review here

14 – Søren Bebe Trio – Echoes (Self-released) Review here

15 – Adam Rudolph’s Go Organic Orchestra with Brooklyn Raga Massive – Ragmala: A Garland of Ragas (Meta) Review here

16 – Andrew McCormack – Graviton: The Calling (Ubuntu Music) Review here

17 – Avishai Darash – Samskara (A.MA) Review here

18 – BRAHJA – BRAHJA (RR GEMS) Review here

19 – Espen Berg Trio – Free To Play (Odin) Review here

20 – Leon Maria Plecity – Otherworld (JazzHausMusik) Review here

Archival/Reissue Top 10

1 – John Coltrane – Blue World (Impulse!) Review here

2 – Tubby Hayes Quartet – Grits, Beans And Greens: The Lost Fontana Studio Sessions 1969 (Decca) Review here

3 – Nat Birchall Quartet – Akhenaten (Sound Soul and Spirit) Review here

4 – Griot Galaxy – Kins (Third Man) Review here

5 – Horace Tapscott Conducting The Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra – The Call (Outernational Sounds) Review here

6 – Tribe – Hometown: Detroit Sessions 1990-2014 (Strut) Review here

7 – Donna McGhee – Make It Last Forever (WeWantSounds) Review here

8 – Bubbha Thomas and The Lightmen – Creative Music: The Complete Works (Now-Again) Review here

9 – Dadisi Komolafe – Hassan’s Walk (Pure Pleasure) Review here

10 – Ronald Mesquita – Brésil 72 (Mr Bongo) Review here

This is a list of albums you will find reviewed on the site. Use the search tool to locate.

Billy Pod – Drums to Heal Society (Puzzlemusik)
Rogue Parade – Stomping Off From Greenwood (Greenleaf Music)
Ivan ‘Mamão’ Conti – Poison Fruit (Far Out Recordings)
Theon Cross – Fyah (Gearbox)
Rosie Turton – Rosie’s 5ive (Jazz re:freshed)
Jessica Radcliffe – Remembrance (Ubuntu Music)
Tensei – Constellate (Tokyo Dawn)
Mark Lockheart – Days on Earth (Edition)
Jeff Ballard – Fairgrounds (Edition)
Chris Potter – Circuits (Edition)
Cannonball Adderley – Swingin’ In Seattle, Live At The Penthouse 1966-1967 (Reel to Real)
Trio Mocotó – Trio Mocotó (Mr Bongo)
Ronald Mesquita – Brésil 72 (Mr Bongo)
Tom Zé – Estudando o Samba (Mr Bongo)
Mark de Clive-Lowe – Heritage (Ropeadope)
Robert Stillman – Reality (Orindal)
Chris Dawkins – Hero’s Journey (Released)
Behn Gillece – Parallel Universe (Posi-Tone)
¿Que Vola? – ¿Que Vola? (Nø Førmat)
Envee – Time and Light (U Know Me)
Yonathan Avishai – Joyous Solitudes (ECM)
Seeds of Fulfillment – Seeds of Fulfillment (Tramp)
Doron Segal ‎- The Addition Of Strangeness (Village Life)
Clifford Jordan – Four Classic Albums (Avid Jazz)
Billie Holiday – Four Classic Albums – Second Set (Avid Jazz)
Harold Land – Four Classic Albums (Avid Jazz)
Jakob Sørensen – Cirkel (Jaeger Community Music)
The 3rd Eye Flute Band – Music From An Eastern Western (OB)
Rymden – Reflections and Odysseys (Jazzland Recordings)
Infinite Spirit Music – Live Without Fear (Jazzman)
Joe Lovano – Trio Tapestry (ECM)
The Staple Singers – The First Family of Gospel 1953-1961 (Jasmine)
Various – Spiritual Jazz 9: Blue Notes Parts 1 and 2 (Jazzman)
Medline – A Quest Called Tribe (My Bags)
Alexis Evans – I’ve Come A Long Way (Record Kicks)
Lage Lund – Terrible Animals (Criss Cross Jazz)
Julian Lage – Love Hurts (Mack Avenue)
OK:KO – Syrtti (We Jazz)
Orquesta Metafisica – Hipnotizados (Territoire Art et Création)
Louisiana Red – At Onkel Pö’s Carnegie Hall / Hamburg 1977 (Jazzline)
ROB – ROB: Funky Rob Way (Mr Bongo) reissue
Bridges with Seamus Blake – Continuum (AMP Music and Records)
Rémi Dumoulin / Bruno Ruder / Arnaud Biscay ‘Das Rainer Trio’ (Neuklang)
James Booker – At Onkel Pö’s Carnegie Hall / Hamburg 1976, Vol. 1 (Jazzline)
Seamus Blake – Guardians of the Heart Machine (Whirlwind Recordings)
Afro-Blue Persuasion – Live at Haight Levels, Vol. 2 (Tramp)
Anton Eger – Æ (Edition)
Liquid Saloon – Liquid Saloon (Raw Tapes)
Örjan Hultén Orion – Minusgrader (Artogrush)
Griot Galaxy – Kins (Third Man)
Sarah Tandy – Infection in the Sentence (Jazz re:freshed)
Cochemea – All My Relations (Daptone)
Culross Close – Forgotten Ones (Esencia)
Dominic Miller – Absinthe (ECM)
Etuk Ubong Quartet – Tales of Life and Miracles (Jazzaggression)
The Cinematic Orchestra – To Believe (Ninja Tune)
Brent Birckhead – BIRCKHEAD (Revive Music)
Awake – Aubes et Crépuscules (jazz&people)
Lee Fields and The Expressions – It Rains Love (Big Crown)
Sugaray Rayford – Somebody Save Me (Forty Below)
Scopes – Scopes (Whirlwind Recordings)
David Liebman – On The Corner Live! The Music Of Miles Davis (Ear Up)
Giovanni Guidi – Avec le temps (ECM)
Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet – Metamodal (ECM)
Yotam Silberstein – Future Memories (jazz&people)
Tom Harrell – Infinity (HighNote)
Mark de Clive-Lowe – Heritage II (Ropeadope)
Club d’Elf – Night Sparkles Live (Face Pelt)
Mats Eilertsen Trio – And Then Comes The Night (ECM)
Jason Palmer – Rhyme and Reason (Giant Step Arts)
Kolida Babo – Kolida Babo (MIC)
Dwight Trible – Mothership (Gearbox)
Horace Tapscott with the Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra – Live At I.U.C.C. (Outernational Sounds)
Horace Tapscott Conducting The Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra – The Call (Outernational Sounds)
Larry Grenadier – The Gleaners (ECM)
Kevin Hays / Chiara Izzi – Across The Sea (Jando Music)
Marc Mezgolits Quartett – Mostly Love Songs (QFTF)
Horace Tapscott Conducting The Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra – Flight 17 (Outernational Sounds)
Chupame El Dedo – No te Metas con Satan (Souk)
Nat Birchall Quartet – Akhenaten (Sound Soul and Spirit)
Josean Jacobo and Tumbao – Cimarrón (E7 Studios)
Ben Crosland Quintet – The Ray Davies Songbook, Volume II (Jazz Cat)
Pan Amsterdam – Elevator Music, Vol. 1 (Def Pressé)
Altin Gün – Gece (Glitterbeat)
Timo Lassy and Teppo Mäkynen – Timo Lassy and Teppo Mäkynen (We Jazz)
Sounds Of Liberation – Untitled [Columbia University 1973] (Dogtown)
Elliot Galvin Trio – Modern Times (Edition)
Azymuth – Demos [1973-75] Volumes 1 and 2 (Far Out Recordings)
Various – Music From Turkey featuring the Sameyda Ensemble (Caprice)
Preston Glasgow Lowe – Something About Rainbows (Whirlwind Recordings)
Mike Walker – Ropes (Madhouse/Market Square)
Ralph Alessi – Imaginary Friends (ECM)
Bill Evans – Evans In England (Resonance)
Kelvin Andreas – Vivid Imagery (Self-released)
Aleksi Heinola Quintet – Aleksi Heinola Quintet (Jazzaggression)
Refugees For Refugees – Amina (Muziekpublique)
Elder Ones – From Untruth (Northern Spy)
Jasper Blom Quartet – Polyphony (Whirlwind Recordings)
Dave Stryker – Eight Track III (Strikezone)
Bonsai – Bonsai Club (Ubuntu Music)
Tom Syson – Different Coloured Days (Self-released)
The Art Ensemble of Chicago – We Are On The Edge: A 50th Anniversary Celebration (Pi Recordings)
Kino Trio – Il Cielo Sopra Berlino (Babel Label)
Inna De Yard – Inna De Yard (Wagram/Chapter Two)
Wes Montgomery – Back on Indiana Avenue: The Carroll DeCamp Recordings (Resonance)
Tom Cawley – Catenaccio (Ubuntu Music)
Phraim – Phraim (QFTF)
Aaron Whitby – Cousin From Another Planet (Ropeadope)
Mikkel Nordsø Quintet – Out There (Stunt)
Dave Douglas / Uri Caine / Andrew Cyrille – Devotion (Greenleaf Music)
Alexi Tuomarila Trio – Sphere (Edition)
David Wertman / Sun Ensemble – Earthly Delights (BBE Music)
Greg Foat – The Mage (Athens Of The North)
Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy – Legacy: Alive Vol. 6 at the Side Door (Onyx Productions)
Kabasa – African Sunset (BBE Music)
Kyriakos Sfetsas – Greek Fusion Orchestra Vol​.​2 (Teranga Beat)
14KT – For My Sanity (First Word)
Noel McKoy – People Make Change (Macko Entertainment)
Sonny Stitt – Lone Wolf: The Roost Alternates (Warner)
Ilmiliekki Quartet – Land of Real Men (We Jazz)
Stephen Micus – White Night (ECM)
Teotima – Weightless (First Word)
Haftor Medbøe/Jacob Karlzon 10″ (Copperfly)
Weldon Irvine – Liberated Brother (Pure Pleasure)
Landgren / Wollny / Danielsson / Haffner – 4 Wheel Drive (ACT Music)
Partisans – Nit de Nit (Whirlwind Recordings)
Chuck Johnson – Balsams (tak:til)
Cal Massey – Blues To Coltrane (Pure Pleasure)
Joachim Kühn New Trio – Love and Peace (ACT Music)
The O’Jays – The Last Word (S-Curve)
75 Dollar Bill ‘I Was Real’ 2LP/CD (tak:til)
Mark Lomax II – 400: An Afrikan Epic (CFG Multimedia)
Avishai Darash – Samskara (A.MA)
Brad Mehldau – Finding Gabriel (Nonesuch)
Anat Fort Trio – Colour (Sunnyside)
Stacey Kent – Close Your Eyes (Pure Pleasure)
Liam Noble – The Long Game (Edition)
The Stan Getz Quartet – Getz at The Gate (Verve)
Andrew McCormack – Graviton: The Calling (Ubuntu Music)
Medbøe | Halle | Malling – Hvoe En Var Baen (Copperfly)
Areni Agbabian – Bloom (ECM)
Black Flower – Future Flora (Sdban)
Gábor Csordás / Noriaki Hosoya / Marty Risemberg – Swansong (Hunnia)
High Risk – High Risk (Jazzaggression)
Brandee Younger – Soul Awakening (Self-released)
Timeless Allstars – At Onkel PÖ’s Carnegie Hall / Hamburg 1982 (Jazzline)
Various – Colombian Soul Compiled by Bagar aka Tricky D (BBE Music)
Dave Liebman ± Richie Beirach – Eternal Voices (Jazzline)
Bruno Salicone Trio and Quartet – Happy (A.MA)
Pedro Ruy-Blas – Cyber Dolores (Jazzaggression)
Norma Winstone and John Taylor – In Concert (Enodoc)
Gabriel Grossi Quintet feat. Hermeto Pascoal – #motion – Live (Whirlwind Recordings)
Quinsin Nachoff’s Flux – Path of Totality (Whirlwind Recordings)
Melissa Aldana Quintet – Visions (Motéma Music)
EABS – Slavic Spirits (Astigmatic)
Dona Onete – Rebujo (Mais Um)
Alan Barnes + Eleven – 60th Birthday Celebration: New Takes on Tunes from ’59 (Woodville)
Tubby Hayes Quartet – Grits, Beans And Greens: The Lost Fontana Studio Sessions 1969 (Decca)
Bobbi Humphrey – Blacks and Blues (Blue Note)
Resavoir – Resavoir (International Anthem)
Vin Gordon – African Shores (Tradition Disc)
Kongo Dia Ntotila – 360° (Pussyfoot)
Širom – A Universe That Roasts Blossoms For A Horse (Tak:til)
Szabolcs Oláh Quintet – Crystal Book (Self-released)
Dadisi Komolafe – Hassan’s Walk (Pure Pleasure)
Louis Hayes / Junior Cook Quintet – At Onkel Pö’s Carnegie Hall / Hamburg 1976 (Jazzline)
Marcos Valle – Sempre (Far Out Recordings)
Kit Sebastian – Mantra Moderne (Mr Bongo)
Benjamin Boone / Philip Levine – The Poetry Of Jazz Volume Two (Origin)
Daryl Runswick / Tony Hymas – Runswick Hymas Big Bands 1974-78 (ASC)
The Lewis Express – Clap Your Hands (ATA)
Betsayda Machado y la Parranda El Clavo – Loé Loá – Rural Recordings Under The Mango Tree (Olindo)
Alexis Avakian – Miasin (Diggin Music)
Curtis Nowosad – Curtis Nowosad (Sessionheads United)
Mike Westbrook Orchestra – Catania (Westbrook)
Ana Mazzotti – Ninguem Vai Me Segurar (Far Out Recordings)
Sébastien Jarrousse Tentet featuring Ellinoa – New Frequency (A.MA)
Bryony Jarman-Pinto – Cage and Aviary (Tru Thoughts)
Enrico Le Noci – Social Music (A.MA)
Various – Jambú e Os Míticos Sons Da Amazônia (Analog Africa)
Park Jiha – Philos (tak:til)
Jazzmeia Horn – Love and Liberation (Concord Jazz)
Lloyd McNeill – Elegia (Soul Jazz)
Arun Luthra’s Konnakol Jazz Project – Live in New York (Sweet Soul Sound)
BaBa Zula – Derin Derin (Glitterbeat)
Various – J Jazz Volume 2 – Deep Modern Jazz from Japan 1969 – 1983 (BBE Music)
Mikael Máni Trio – Bobby (Bad Taste)
Lee “Scratch” Perry – Rainford (On-U Sound)
Arthur Adams – Here To Make You Feel Good (Cleopatra Blues)
Makoto Terashita meets Harold Land – Topology (BBE Music)
The Nat Birchall Quartet – The Storyteller: A Musical Tribute to Yusef Lateef (Jazzman)
Ashley Henry – Beautiful Vinyl Hunter (Sony Music)
Scott Kinsey – We Speak Luniwaz: The Music of Joe Zawinul (Whirlwind Recordings)
Michele Rabbia / Gianluca Petrella / Eivind Aarset – Lost River (ECM)
Gianluigi Trovesi / Gianni Coscia – La misteriosa musica della Regina Loana (ECM)
Gonzo – Ruído(s) LP (Discrepant)
Michael J Bolton – Earthrise (Market Square)
BRAHJA – BRAHJA (RR GEMS)
John Coltrane – Blue World (Impulse!)
Daniel Meron ‘Embracing Wild’ CD (Rabbit Rabbit Rabbit) 4/5
Dave O’Higgins / Rob Luft – O’Higgins and Luft Play Monk and Trane (Ubuntu Music)
Rebecca Nash / Atlas – Peaceful King (Whirlwind Recordings)
Sara Gazarek – Thirsty Ghost (Self-released)
Various – IF Music presents: You Need This – A Journey Into Deep Jazz Vol. 3 (BBE Music)
Binker Golding – Abstractions of Reality Past and Incredible Feathers (Gearbox)
Tonbruket – Masters of Fog (ACT Music)
Neue Grafik Ensemble – Foulden Road (Total Refreshment Centre)
Terkel Nørgaard – With Ralph Alessi (We Jazz)
Various – The Is Mainstream! (WeWantSounds)
Bill Frisell – Harmony (Blue Note)
Carmen Souza – The Silver Messengers (Galileo)
Ebo Taylor – Palaver (BBE Music)
John Ghost – Airships Are Organisms (Sdban Ultra)
Various – The Jazz Room compiled by Paul Murphy (BBE Music)
Enrico Rava / Joe Lovano – Roma (ECM)
Daniel Murray – Guitar Solo: Universo Musical de Egberto Gismonti (Carmo/ECM)
Various – The Linval Thompson Trojan Roots Albums Collection (Doctor Bird)
Crosscurrents Trio – Good Hope (Edition)
Noah Preminger – After Life (Criss Cross Jazz)
Pharoah Sanders – Izipho Zam (My Gifts) (Pure Pleasure)
Abdullah Ibrahim – Dream Time (enja)
Outhentic – Transparent (Self-released)
Ville Vannemaa – Cassiopeia (Jazzaggression)
Various – Antologia de Música Atípica Portuguesa Vol.2: Regiões (Discrepant)
Die Parzäros – La Cachaca (JazzHausMusik)
Jaimie Branch – FLY or DIE II: Bird Dogs of Paradise (International Anthem)
Thinkin’ Big – Reclamation (Self-released)
Espen Berg Trio – Free To Play (Odin)
Cecil McBee – Mutima (Pure Pleasure)
The Steve Howe Trio – New Frontier (Esoteric Antenna)
Erik Truffaz – Lune Rouge (Warner)
Michael Janisch – Worlds Collide (Whirlwind Recordings)
Avishai Cohen / Yonathan Avishai – Playing The Room (ECM)
Oku Onuora – I’ve Seen (Fruits)
Sidiku Buari – Disco Soccer (BBE Music)
Alton Ellis – Greatest Hits: Mr Soul of Jamaica (Doctor Bird)
Louis Sclavis – Characters On A Wall (ECM)
Adam Rudolph’s Go Organic Orchestra with Brooklyn Raga Massive – Ragmala: A Garland of Ragas (Meta)
Da Lata – Birds (Da Lata Music/Kartel)
Leon Maria Plecity – Otherworld (JazzHausMusik)
Miyasaka + 5 – Animals Garden (BBE Music)
Hugo Heredia – Mananita Pampera (Jazz Room)
Petter Eldh presents – Koma Saxo (We Jazz)
Gülistan – Oriental Groove (Hot Mule)
Gary Bias – East 101 (Pure Pleasure)
Harish Raghavan – Calls For Action (Whirlwind Recordings)
Donna McGhee – Make It Last Forever (WeWantSounds)
Sun Ra Arkestra – Live from Kalisz 1986 (Lanquidity)
Tony Joe White – Swamp Music: Monument Rarities (Run Out Groove / Rhino)
MIGHTY SUGARCANE – Atomic (Self-released)
Yes! Trio – Groove du Jour (jazz&people)
Yaseen and Party – Yaseen and Party (Afro7)
Bowman Trio – Persistence (We Jazz)
Bill Laurance and WDR Big Band – Live at the Philharmonie Cologne (Jazzline)
Brainstory – Buck (Big Crown)
Daniel Rorke / Oscar Noriega / Simon Jermyn / Matthew Jacobson – Naked Allies (Orenda)
Tribe – Hometown: Detroit Sessions 1990-2014 (Strut)
Charles Tolliver – Charles Tolliver and his All Stars (Pure Pleasure)
Åkerblom and Zenger – Live At Romu Jazz (Jazzaggression)
Various – Move On Up: The Songs of Curtis Mayfield (Playback)
Joy Ellis – Dwell (Oti-O)
Muriel Grossmann – Reverence (RR GEMS)
Kit Downes – Dreamlife of Debris (ECM)
Santiago Bosch – Galactic Warrior (Self-released)
Selma Juudit Alessandra – Rubicon Songs (Self-released)
Quentin Collins Sextet – Road Warrior (Ubuntu Music)
Catherine Russell – Alone Together (Dot Time)
3TM – Abyss (A Prelude to Lake) (We Jazz)
3TM – Lake (We Jazz)
Jim Beard / Jon Herington – Chunks and Chairknobs (Jazzline)
Matt Ulery – Delicate Charms (Woolgathering)
Lookout Farm – At Onkel Pö’s, Carnegie Hall, Hamburg 1975 (Jazzline)
Patrice Rushen – You Remind Me [The Classic Elektra Recordings 1978-1984] (Strut)
Gianluca Vigliar – Plastic Estrogenus (A.MA)
Randy Brecker / Ada Rovatti – Brecker Plays Rovatti: Sacred Bond (Jazzline)
Tubby Hayes – The Complete Fontana Albums (1961-1969) (Decca)
Bushman’s Revenge – Et hån mot overklassen (Hubro)
Leon Thomas – Spirits Known and Unknown (Pure Pleasure)
Alex Hitchcock Quintet – All Good Things (Free Sound New Talent)
The Beat Freaks – Stay Calm (Self-released)
Jonathan Ng – The Sphynx (Self-released)
Richard Ebert Quartett ‘Abreisetag’ (QFTF)
Keith Jarrett – Munich 2016 (ECM)
Jan Garbarek / The Hilliard Ensemble – Remember Me, My Dear (ECM)
Ross Alexander – Memorias Vol.2: High Atlas To The Sahara Desert (Discrepant)
Julia Hülsmann Quartet – Not Far From Here (ECM)
Marc Jufer Trio – Trip To The Centre (QFTF)
Jamie Breiwick – Awake / The Music of Don Cherry (Shifting Paradigm)
Hugh Masekela and Company – Live in Lesotho (Matsuli Music)
Snorre Kirk Quartet with Stephen Riley – Tangerine Rhapsody (Stunt)
Juan Saiz Trio – Dr. BOBÔ (Karonte)
Sokratis Votskos Quartet – Sketching the Unknown (Jazzman)

What the team listened to in 2019:

Reissues:

Adele Sebastian – Desert Fairy Princess (Pure Pleasure)
Akiko Yano – Gohan Ga Dekitayo (WeWantSounds)
Akiko Yano – Iroha Ni Konpeitou (WeWantSounds)
Akiko Yano – Japanese Girl (WeWantSounds)
Akira Ishikawa – Back To Rhythm (Mr Bongo)
Alice Clark – Alice Clark (WeWantSounds)
Amabano – Amsterdam Ticket (Afro7)
Ana Mazzotti – Ana Mazzotti (Far Out Recordings)
Ana Mazzotti – Ninguem Vai Me Segurar (Far Out Recordings)
Bertil Strandberg Kvintett – Cirrus (Frederiksberg)
Bobbi Humphrey – Blacks and Blues (Blue Note)
Bubbha Thomas and The Lightmen Creative Music The Complete Works (Now-Again)
Charles Mingus – Mingus Ah Um (Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab)
Cal Massey – Blues To Coltrane (Pure Pleasure)
Cecil McBee – Mutima (Pure Pleasure)
Contact Trio – New Marks (JAPO)
Dadisi Komolafe – Hassan’s Walk (Pure Pleasure)
Cosmic Eye – Dream Sequence (The Roundtable)
Dila – Dila (Far Out Recordings)
Donna McGhee – Make It Last Forever (WeWantSounds)
Donald Byrd – Ethiopian Knights (Blue Note)
Gary Bias – East 101 (Pure Pleasure)
Griot Galaxy – Kins (Third Man)
Gülistan – Oriental Groove (Hot Mule)
Harry Mosco – Peace Harmony (Isle of Jura)
Hasting’s Street Opera – Slippery When Wet (Out-Sider)
Horace Tapscott Conducting The Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra – Flight 17 (Outernational Sounds)
Horace Tapscott with the Pan-Afrikan Peoples Arkestra – Live At I.U.C.C. (Outernational Sounds)
Hugh Masekela – Live in Lesotho (Matsuli)
Hugo Heredia – Mananita Pampera (Jazz Room)
Infinite Spirit Music – Live Without Fear (Jazzman)
James Mason – Rhythm of Life (Chiaroscuro)
Jon Hassel / Farafina – Flash Of The Spirit (tak:til)
Kenny Burrell – Introducing Kenny Burrell (Blue Note Tone Poet)
Leon Thomas – Spirits Known and Unknown (Pure Pleasure)
Lloyd McNeill – Elegia (Soul Jazz)
Lloyd McNeill – Treasures (Soul Jazz)
Lloyd Miller – Oriental Jazz (Now-Again)
Makoto Terashita meets Harold Land – Topology (BBE Music)
Michael Orr & The Book of Life – Love Will Rise (High Jazz)
Miles Davis – The Complete Birth Of The Cool (Blue Note/UMe)
Milton Nascimento – Maria Maria (Far Out Recordings)
Minoru Muraoka – Bamboo (Mr Bongo)
Miyasaka + 5 – Animals Garden (BBE Music)
Neil Ardley – A Symphony of Amaranths (Wah Wah)
Nemo – Nemo (Musea)
Ojo Balingo (JuJu Master) – Afrotunes: Best Of Juju Vol. II – Oba Mimo Olorun Ayo (BBE Music)
Ondigui And Bota Tabansi International – Ewondo Rythm (BBE Music)
People’s Pleasure With Alive And Well – Do you Hear Me Talking To You? (Athens of the North)
Pharoah Sanders – Izipho Zam [My Gifts] (Pure Pleasure)
Potter And Tillman – N.Y. To L.A.:Coasting (High Jazz)
Raw Material – Raw Material 1970 (Belle Antique)
ROB – ROB 1977 (Mr Bongo)
Roy Ayers – Silver Vibrations (BBE Music)
Ryuichi Sakamoto – Thousand Knives Of (WeWantSounds)
Seeds of Fulfillment – Seeds of Fulfillment (Tramp)
Sidiku Buari – Disco Soccer (BBE Music)
Sidiku Buari – Feelings / Sidiku Buari And His Jam Busters (BBE Music)
The Ensemble Al-Salaam – The Sojourner (Strata East/P-Vine)
The Young Ones Of Guyana – Reunion / On Tour (BBE Music)
Toquinho – Toquinho (Mr Bongo)
Weldon Irvine – Liberated Brother (Pure Pleasure)
Xoliso – Shingwanyana (BBE Music)
Yaseen & Party – Yaseen & Party (Afro7)
Yukihiro Takahashi – Saravah! (WeWantSounds)
Zeal Onyia – Trumpet King Zeal Onyia Returns (BBE Music)
Stacey Kent – Close Your Eyes (Pure Pleasure)
Starcrost – Starcrost (Jazzman)
Sun Ra And His Astro Infinity Arkestra – Pathways To Unknown Worlds (Modern Harmonic)
Tony Joe White – Swamp Music: Monument Rarities (Run Out Groove)

Previously unissued / Archive releases:

Afro-Blue Persuasion – Live at Haight Levels Vol 2 (Tramp)
Azymuth – Demos (1973-75) Volumes 1 and 2 (Far Out Recordings)
Bill Evans – Evans In England (Resonance)
Buddy Rich – Just In Time: The Final Recording (Gearbox)
Cannonball Adderley – Swingin’ In Seattle, Live At The Penthouse 1966-1967 (Reel to Real)
Daryl Runswick / Tony Hymas – Runswick / Hymas Big Bands 1974-1978 (ASC)
Dave Liebman / Lookout Farm – At Onkel PÖ’s Carnegie Hall, Hamburg 1975 (Jazzline)
Eric Dolphy – Musical Prophet: The Expanded 1963 New York Studio Sessions (Resonance)
Esbjörn Svensson Trio – Live in Gothenburg (ACT Music)
Etta Jones – A Soulful Sunday: Live At The Left Bank (Reel to Real)
Eumir Deodato – Os Catedraticos 73 (Far Out Recordings)
John Coltrane – Blue World (Impulse!)
Keith Jarrett – Munich 2016 (ECM)
Kyriakos Sfetsas – Greek Fusion Orchestra Vol.2 (Taranga Beat)
Louis Armstrong – Live In Europe 1948 (Dot Time)
Louise Hayes / Junior Cook Quintet – At Onkel Po’s Carnegie Hall / Hamburg 1976 (Jazzline)
Marvin Gaye – You’re the Man (Tamla)
Mike Westbrook Orchestra – Catania (Live in Sicily 1992)
Miles Davis – Rubberband (Rhino / Warner)
Seeds of Fulfillment – Live from Studio 1 (Mo-Jazz)
Sonny Stitt – Lone Wolf: The Roost Alternatives (Run Out Groove)
Sounds Of Liberation – Untitled [Columbia University 1973] (Dogtown)
The Stan Getz Quartet – Getz at The Gate 1961 (Verve)
Timeless Allstars – At Onkel PÖ’s Carnegie Hall / Hamburg 1982 (Jazzline)
Tubby Hayes Quartet – Grits, Beans and Greens: The Lost Fontana Sessions 1969 (Decca)
Wes Montgomery – Back on Indiana Avenue: The Carroll DeCamp Recordings (Resonance)
Sun Ra – Live from Kalisz (Lanquidity)
Woody Shaw – Basel 1980 (Elemental)

Compilation / Various Artist:

Alton Ellis – Greatest Hits (Doctor Bird)
Julie Coker – A Life in the Limelight: Lagos Disco and Itsekiri Highlife, 1976 – 1981 (Kalita)
Patrice Rushen – You Remind Me [The Classic Elektra Recordings 1978-1984] (Strut)
The Art Ensemble of Chicago – We Are On The Edge: A 50th Anniversary Celebration (Pi Recordings)
Tribe – Hometown Detroit Sessions 1990-2014 (Strut)
Various – Antologia de Música Atípica Portuguesa Vol. 2: Regiões (Sucata Tapes)
Various – AOR Global Sounds Vol​.​4 (1977​-​1986, Selected By Charles Maurice) (Favorite Recordings)
Various – Armenian Folk and Jazz
Various – Blue Note Voyage (Blue Note)
Various – Colombian Soul Compiled by Bagar AKA Tricky D (BBE Music)
Various – Esa Presents Amandla: Music To The People (Soundway)
Various – Groove of ESSR: Funk, Disco, Jazz from Soviet Estonia (Funk Embassy)
Various – IF Music presents You Need This – A Journey Into Deep Jazz Vol. 3 (BBE Music)
Various – In The Red Vol. 2: A Britfunk Selection By Saint-James
Various – J Jazz: Deep Modern Jazz From Japan 1969 – 1983 Volume 2 (BBE Music)
Various – Jamaica Jazz From Federal Records – Carib Roots, Jazz, Mento, Latin, Merengue and Rhumba 1960-1968 (Dub Store)
Various – Jambú e Os Míticos Sons Da Amazônia (Analog Africa)
Various – Kinshasa 1978 [Originals and Reconstructions] (Crammed Discs)
Various – La Danza del Agua (Discrepant)
Various – Luxury Soul 2019 (Expansion)
Various – Mark de Clive-Lowe presents Church Sessions (WorldGalaxy/Alpha Pup)
Various – Martin Freeman and Eddie Piller present Soul on the Corner (Acid Jazz)
Various – Modern Jazz Dance Classics Volume One (Staubgold/MJDC)
Various – Mogadisco – Dancing Mogadishu 1972-1991 (Analog Africa)
Various – Move On Up: The Songs of Curtis Mayfield (Playback)
Various – Mr Bongo Record Club Volume Three (Mr Bongo)
Various – Music From Turkey featuring the Sameyda Ensemble (Caprice)
Various – Nigeria 70: No Wahala – Highlife, Afro-Funk and Juju 1973-1987 (Strut)
Various – Outro Tempo II Electronic and Contemporary Music From Brazil, 1984-1996
Various – Portrety (U Know Me)
Various – Radiohead in Jazz (Wagram)
Various – Record Kicks Summer Soul (Record Kicks)
Various – Spiritual Jazz 9: Blue Notes Parts 1 and 2 (Jazzman)
Various – Staff Selections (BBE Music)
Various – Straight From The Decks (Heavenly Sweetness)
Various – The Jazz Room compiled by Paul Murphy (BBE Music)
Various – The Linval Thompson Trojan Roots Albums Collection (Doctor Bird)
Various – This Is Mainstream! (WeWantSounds)
Various – Two Syllables Volume Sixteen (First Word)
Various – Under The Influence Volume Seven compiled By Winston (Z)
Various – Versus III (On The Corner)
Various – Youth In Action Community Corporation Talent Hunt Winners (Big Crown)

A
A. Billi Free and Tensei – I Luma (Tokyo Dawn)
Aaron Abernathy – Epilogue (Self-released)
Aaron Dolman – Nostalgia and Other Fantasies
Aaron Novik – The Fallow Curves of the Planospheres (AvantLaGuardia)
Aaron Whitby – Cousin from Another Planet (Ropeadope)
Àbáse – Invocation (Cosmic Compositions)
Abdullah Ibrahim – Dream Time (enja)
Abdullah Ibrahim – The Balance (Gearbox)
Abekejser – Floating Through The Universe (AMP Music and Records)
Adam Bałdych Quartet – Sacrum Profanum (ACT Music)
Adam Fairhall – Little Instruments (Efpi)
Adam Rudolph’s Go Organic Orchestra with Brooklyn Raga Massive – Ragmala (Meta)
Adriana Calcanhotto – Nada Ficou no Lugar
Ae3 – The Wold Root (Vintage League Music)
Afrikan Sciences – And The Kick Drum is Default
Ai Kuwabara – Live At Blue Note Tokyo
Aimee Nolte – Looking For The Answers
Aki Rissanen – Art in Motion (Edition)
Akiko Hamilton Dechter – Equal Time (Capri)
Akira Tana and Otonowa – Ai San San – Love’s Radiance
AKKU Quintet – Depart
Al Foster – Inspirations and Dedications (Smoke Sessions)
Al Sunny – Planets (Favorite Recordings)
ALA.NI – ACCA (A+Lso)
Alain Jean-Marie – Pensativa (L2MG)
Alan Barnes – + Eleven [60th Birthday Celebration] (Woodville)
Alan Shavarsh Bardezbanian – Oud Classics from Armenia The Balkans and Middle East (ARC Music)
Aldorande – Aldorande
Aleksi Heinola Quintet – Aleksi Heinola Quintet (Jazzaggression)
Alex Hitchcock Quintet – All Good Things (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Alexa Tarantino – Winds Of Change (Posi-Tone)
Alexander ’Sandi’ Kuhn – The Place in the North (Unit)
Alexi Tuomarila Trio – Sphere (Edition)
Alexis Avakian – Miasin (Diggin Music)
Alexis Evans – I’ve Come A Long Way (Record Kicks)
Alfa Mist – Structuralism
Alfredo Balcacer – Suspended Sea
Alfredo Rodriguez – Duologue (Mack Avenue)
Ali Farka Touré – Savane (World Circuit)
Alice Zawadzki – Within You Is A World Of Spring (Whirlwind Recordings)
Alister Spence/Satoko Fujii – Imagine Meeting You Here (Alister Spence Music)
Allison Au Quartet – Wander Wonder (Self-released)
Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom – Glitter Wolf (Royal Potato Family)
Alogte Oho and his Sounds Of Joy – Mam Yinne Wa (Frafra Gospel)
Altin Gün – Gece (Glitterbeat)
Alvin Queen Trio – OP: A Tribute to Oscar Peterson (Stunt)
Amanda Martinez – Libre
Amirtha Kidambi’s Elder Ones – From Untruth (Northern Spy)
Amund Kleppan – Venture (AMP Music and Records)
An Explore – 1 (Lewis Recordings)
Anat Cohen Tentet – Triple Helix (Anzic)
Anat Fort Trio – Colour (Sunnyside)
Anders Lønne Grønseth / Multiverse – Theory of Anything (Pling Music)
Anderson .Paak – Ventura (Aftermath)
Andi Otto – Rwandance (Shika Shika)
André Carvalho – The Garden of Earthly Delights
Andrea Molinari – 51
Andrea Motis – Do Outro Lado Do Azul (Verve)
Andreas Schickentanz – Stories From the Crooked Path (JazzHausMusik)
Andrew McCormack – Graviton: The Calling (Ubuntu Music)
Andy Ballantyne – Play On Words (GB)
Andy Hay – Many Rivers (Self-released)
Angel Bat Dawid – The Oracle (International Anthem)
Angela Verbrugge – The Night We Couldn’t Say Good Night
Anna Webber – Clockwise (Pi Recordings)
Anne Mette Iversen’s Ternion Quartet – Invincible Nimbus
Anne Pacéo – Bright Shadows (Laborie Jazz)
Anne Phillips – Live At The Jazz Bakery (Conawago)
Annika Chambers – Kiss My Sass (Vizztone Label Group)
Anthony Braxton – GTM (Syntax) (New Braxton House)
Anthony Caceres – Something’s Gotta Give (A Jig In G Production)
Anton Eger – Æ (Edition)
Antonio Adolfo – BruMa: Celebrating Milton Nascimento (AAM Music)
Antonio Adolfo – Samba Jazz Alley (AAM Music)
Areni Agbabian – Bloom (ECM)
Ari Hoenig – Conner’s Days (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Arifa – Secret Poetry (Mundus)
Arild Andersen / Clive Bell / Mark Wastell – Tales of Hackney (Confront)
Arthur Adams – Here to Make You Feel Good (Blind Pig)
Arun Luthra’s Konnakol Jazz Project – Live in New York
Ash Walker – Aquamarine (Night Time Stories)
Ashley Henry – Beautiful Vinyl Hunter (Sony Music)
Atlas Maior – Riptide (Atlas Maior Music)
Aubrey Logan – Where the Sunshine Is Expensive (Resonance)
Audun Trio – Elegy (AMP Music and Records)
Augie Haas – Dream A Little Dream (Playtime Music)
Aurélié Dorzée and Tom Theuns ft. Michel Massot – Elixir
Avishai Cohen – Arvoles (RazDaz)
Avishai Cohen and Yonathan Avishai – Playing The Room (ECM)
Avram Fefer – Testament (Clean Feed)
Awake – Aubes et Crépuscules (jazz&people)
Ayumi Ishito – Midnite Cinema
Aziza Brahim – Sahari (Glitterbeat)

B
BaBa Zula – Derin Derin (Glitterbeat)
Badge Époque Ensemble – Badge Époque Ensemble
Ballake Sissoko and Baba Sissoko – Sissoko and Sissoko (Home)
Bangkok Lingo – Smells-Colours-Noise (Losen)
Bantou Mentale – Bantou Mentale (Glitterbeat)
Baptiste Trotignon – You’ve Changed (OKeh)
Barry Miles – We Gather Together
Bedouine – Bird Songs of a Killjoy (Spacebomb)
Behn Gillece – Parallel Universe (Posi-Tone)
Beluga Stone – Beluga Trigga and Master Stone’s Spiritual Surfing (U Know Me)
Ben Crosland Quintet – The Ray Davies Songbook Volume II (Jazz Cat)
Ben Flocks – Mask Of The Muse (West Cliff)
Ben Jagga – Hold On Pretty Woman (BBE Music)
Ben Markley Quartet – Slow Play (OA2)
Ben Vince – Don’t Give Your Life
Ben Winkelman Trio – Balance (OA2)
Ben Wolfe – Fatherhood (Resident Arts)
Benjamin Boone and Philip Levine – The Poetry of Jazz, Vol.2 (Origin)
Bennett Paster – Indivisible (Self-released)
Benny Lackner Trio – Drake (Ozella)
Benny Reid, Jonathan Hay and Mike Smith – Follow The Leader [Deluxe] (Fat Beats)
Bernard Fowler – Inside Out (Rhyme and Reason)
Betsayda Machado y la Parranda El Clavo – Loé Loá: Rural Recordings Under The Mango Tree (Olindo)
Betty Bryant – Project 88 (Bry-Mar Music)
Beverley Church Hogan – Can’t Get Out Of This Mood (Cafe Pacific)
Big Beat – Sounds Good, Feels Good (Rumberg Dougski Music)
Big Daddy Wilson – Deep in My Soul (Ruf)
Bill Frisell – Harmony (Blue Note)
Bill Frisell / Thomas Morgan – Epistrophy (ECM)
Bill Laurance and WDR Big Band – Live at the Philharmonie Cologne (Jazzline)
Billy Brandt – City Noir
Billy Hoyle – Bruxo (House of Beige)
Billy Pod [Vassilis Podaras] – Drums To Heal Society (Puzzlemusik)
Billy Prim – Thalassa (Blahonoiz)
Binker Golding – Abstractions of Reality Past and Incredible Feathers (Gearbox)
Black Flower – Future Flora (sdban)
Black Jazz Consortium – Evolution Of Light (Perpetual Sound)
Black Nile – Sounds Of Color (World Galaxy)
Blick Bassy – Blick Bassy (Nø Førmat)
Blue Standard – A Good Thing (Big Time)
Blundetto – Cousin Zaka (Heavenly Sweetness)
Bob Holz – Silverthorne (MVD Audio)
Bob Sheppard – The Fine Line (Challenge)
Bobby Oroza – This Love (Big Crown)
Bobby Sparks II – Schizophrenia The Yang Project (Leopard)
Bonsai – Bonsai Club (Ubuntu Music)
Børge Olsen – Ultimate Fingers (Self-released)
Bossarenova Trio – Atlantico (SKIP)
Bowman Trio – Persistence (We Jazz)
Brad Mehldau – Finding Gabriel (Nonesuch)
BRAHJA – BRAHJA (RR GEMS)
Brainstory – Buck (Big Crown)
Bram Weijters’ Crazy Men – Here They Come (sdban ultra)
Brandee Younger – Soul Awakening
Brandon Robertson – Bass’d on a True Story (Slammin Media)
Branford Marsalis Quartet – The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul (Okeh)
Brenda Earle Stokes – Solo Sessions Volume 1 (Self-released)
Brent Birckhead – Birckhead (Revive Music)
Brian Lynch Big Band – The Omni-American Book Club (Hollistic Music)
Brian Scanlon – Brain Scan (Self-released)
Bridges with Seamus Blake – Continuum (AMP Music and Records)
Briotrio – (AMP Music and Records)
Bro David – Modern Music from Belize (Cultures of Soul)
Bruno Salicone Trio and Quartet – Happy (A.MA)
Bruut! and Anton Goudsmit – Go Surfing (Munich)
Bryony Jarman-Pinto – Cage and Aviary (Tru Thoughts)
Bushman’s Revenge – Et hån mot overklassen (Hubro)

C
Caesar Frazier – Closer to the Truth (Savant)
Camila Meza / The Nectar Orchestra – Ámbar (Masterworks)
Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors (Afrasia Productions)
Carmen Souza – The Silver Messengers (Galileo)
Carol Sudhalter Quartet – Live At Saint Peter’s Church (Alfa Projects)
Carsten Dahl Trinity with Nils Bo Davidsen and Stefan Pasborg – Painting Music (ACT Music)
Catching Flies – Silver Linings
Catherine Russell – Alone Together
Cathy Segal Garcia – Straight Ahead to the U.K. (Dash Hoffman)
Cathy Segal-Garcia – Dreamsville (Dash Hoffman)
Cecilie Grundt Quintet – Contemporary Old School (AMP Music and Records)
Cedric Duchemann – Tropicalism (Couleurs Music Publishing)
Chaka Khan – Hello Happiness (Diary/Island)
Change Request – RiteOnRed (Dufflebag)
Charles McPherson – Jazz Dance Suites (Chazz Mack Music)
Charlie Dennard – Deep Blue (Self-released)
Charnett Moffett – Bright New Day (Motema)
Chase Baird – A Life Between (Soundsabound)
Chat Noir – Hyperuranion
Chelsea McBride – Aftermath
Chick Corea and The Spanish Heart Band – Antidote (Concord)
Chick Corea Trio – Trilogy 2 (Concord Jazz)
Chico Pinheiro – City of Dreams (Self-released)
Children Of Zeus – Excess Baggage (First Word)
Chip Stephens / Glenn Wilson – Sadness and Soul (Capri)
Chris Brokaw – End Of The Night (tak:til)
Chris Dawkins – Hero’s Journey (Released)
Chris Joss – Monomaniacs Volume II
Chris Lightcap – SuperBigmouth (Pyroclastic)
Chris Madsen – Bonfire (Outside In Music)
Chris Montague – Warmer Than Blood (Whirlwind Recordings)
Chris Potter – Circuits (Edition)
Chris Trinidad – Chris Trinidad Y Con Todo (Iridium)
Christian Li and Mike Bono – Visitors (Tone Rogue)
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah – Ancestral Recall (Ropeadope)
Christoph Stiefel Inner Language Trio – Embracing
Christophe Joneau 4tet – Du Pain et des Roses
Christy Doran’s Sound Fountain – For the Kick of It (Between The Lines)
Chuck Deardorf – Perception (Origin)
Chuck Johnson – Balsams (tak:til)
Chupame El Dedo – No Te Metas Con Satan (Souk)
Cimarrón – Orinoco (Self-released)
Claire Martin – Bumpin’ – Celebrating Wes Montgomery (Stunt)
Clark Gibson – Tri-Colored Eyes (Self-released)
Claudio Angeleri – Blues Is More
Club’d Elf – Night Sparkles [Live at the Lizard Lounge] (Face Pelt)
COAST – Skim (Art As Catharsis)
Cochemea – All My Relations (Daptone)
Cody Carpenter – Force Of Nature (Blue Canoe)
Colin / Cueco / Omé / Drappier – Quiet Men (Faubourg du Monde TAC / Socadisc)
Combo Chimbita – Ahomale (ANTI‐)
Compro Oro with Murat Ertel and Esma Ertel – Simurg (Sdban Ultra)
Convergence (Florian Arbenz) – Convergence (Self-released)
Corey King – A Loveless Sunken Sun (Def Pressé)
Cory Weeds Quintet – Live At Frankie’s Jazz Club (Cellar Live)
Cotonete – Super-Vilains (Heavenly Sweetness)
Culross Close – Forgotten Ones (Esencia)
Curtis Nowosad – Curtis Nowosad (Sessionheads United)
Cykada – Cykada

D
Da Lata – Birds (Kartel)
Damon Locks: Black Monument Ensemble – The Colors That You Bring (International Anthem)
Dan McCarthy – City Abstract (Origin)
Dan McCarthy – Epoch (Origin)
Dan Pitt Trio – Fundamentally Flawed
Dana Saul – Ceiling (Endectomorph Music)
Daniel Cano – Social Music
Daniel García Trio – Travesuras (ACT Music)
Daniel Herskedal – Voyage (Edition)
Daniel Karlsson Trio – Fuse Number Eleven (Brus and Knaster)
Daniel Maunick – Macumba Quebrada (Far Out Recordings)
Daniel Meron – Embracing Wild
Daniel Rorke / Oscar Noriega / Simon Jermyn / Matthew Jacobson – Naked Allies (Orenda)
Daniel Schlappi and Marc Copland – Alice’s Wonderland (Catwalk)
Daniele di Bonaventura / Giovanni Ceccarelli – Eu te amo [The Music of Tom Jobim] (Bonsaï Music)
Dann Zinn – Day of Reckoning (Origin)
Darnell Little – Flipped (Ropeadope)
Darren Barrett – Mr. Steiner (dB Studios)
Das Kapital – Vive la France (Label Bleu)
Dave Douglas / Uri Caine / Andrew Cyrille Devotion (Greenleaf Music)
Dave Holland / Zakir Hussain / Chris Potter – Good Hope (Edition)
Dave Liebman / Richie Beirach – Eternal Voices (Jazzline)
Dave Liebman / Adam Rudolph / Hamid Drake – Chi (RareNoise)
Dave Liebman / Joe Lovano / Greg Osby – Street Talk: Saxophone Summit (enja)
Dave Miller Trio – Just Imagine (Summit)
Dave Okumu / Tom Herbert / Tom Skinner – Undone: Live at the Crypt (The Vinyl Factory)
Dave Pietro – Hypersphere (ArtistShare)
Dave Rudolph Quintet – Resonance
Dave Stryker – Eight Track III (Strikezone)
Dave Wilson Quartet – One Night At Chris’ (Self-released)
Dave Young – Lotus Blossom (Modica Music Ltd.)
David Berkman Sextet – Six of One (Palmetto)
David Helbock – Playing John Williams (ACT Music)
David Kikoski – Pheonix Rising (HighNote)
David Liebman – On The Corner Live: The Music Of Miles Davis (Ear Up)
David Sills Double Guitar Quintet – Natural Lines (Gut String)
David S. Ware New Quartet – Théâtre Garonne, 2008 (AUM Fidelity)
David Torn / Tim Berne / Ches Smith – Sun Of Goldfinger (ECM)
David Wertman Sun Ensemble – Earthly Delights (BBE)
Daymé Arocena – Sonocardiogram (Brownswood Recordings)
De Lorians – De Lorians (Beyond Beyond is Beyond)
Deborah Shulman – The Shakespeare Project
Deerhoof Feat. Wadada Leo Smith – To Be Surrounded By Beautiful, Curious, Breathing, Laughing Flesh Is Enough (Joyful Noise Recordings)
Dejot – Uhujano (Mouthwatering)
Deline Briscoe – Wawu (Gaba Musik)
Dexter Story – Bahir (Soundway)
Diabel Cissokho – Rhythm Of The Griot (Kafou Music)
Diaspora meets Afro Horn – Jazz: A Music of the Spirit Out of Sistas’ Place (Self-released)
Die Parzäros – La Cachaca (JazzHausMusik)
Diego Figueiredo – Come Closer (Stunt)
Diego Rivera – Connections (Posi-Tone)
DJ Yoda – Home Cooking (Lewis Recordings)
Djabe – Overflow
Dock In Absolute – Unlikely (CamJazz)
Domas Žeromskas – Infinite Itinerant (Self-released)
Dominic Miller – Absinthe (ECM)
Dominique Fils-Aimé – Stay Tuned! (Ensoul)
Dona Onete – Rebujo
Donna Grantis – Diamonds And Dynamite
Donna Khalifé – Hope Is the Thing with Feathers (Self-released)
Dorado Schmitt Quintette – Clair de Lune (Stunt)
Doron Segal ‎– The Addition Of Strangeness (Village Life)
Doug Macdonald – Califournia Quartet (Dmac Music)
Doug Macdonald Quartet – Organisms (Self-released)
Dowdelin – Carnaval Odyssey (Underdog)
Dream Shanti – Music In Our Dreams
Dred Scott – Rides Again (Ropeadope)
Durand Jones and The Indications – American Love Call (Dead Oceans)
Dury Dava – Dury Dava
Dwight Trible – Mothership (Gearbox)

E
EABS – Slavic Spirits
Eamon – Captive Thoughts (Now-Again)
Ebba Åsman – Zoom Out (Stockholm Jazz)
Ebi Soda – Bedroom Tapes
Ebi Soda – Ebi Soda
Ebo Taylor – Palaver (BBE Music)
Ebo Taylor / Pat Thomas Uhuru Yenzu – Hitsville Re-Visited (Mr Bongo)
Eddie Parker – Debussy Mirrored Ensemble (Self-released)
Edmar Castaneda / Grégoire Maret – Harp vs. Harp (ACT Music)
Ego Ella May – So Far (Tru Thoughts)
Ehud Asherie Trio – Wild Man Blues (Capri)
El Khat – Saadia Jefferson (Batov)
Eldafyre – Raw
Elephant9 – Psychedelic Backfire I
Elephant9 – Psychedelic Backfire II
Eliane Elias – Love Stories (Concord Jazz)
Elina Duni – Aksham
Elizabeth Tomboulian – Love’s In Need of Love Today
Ellen Rowe Octet – Momentum: Portraits of Women in Motion (Smokin’ Sleddog)
Elliot Galvin – Modern Times (Edition)
Elsa Martin and Stefano Battaglia – Sfueâi
Emil Brattested – Apply Your I (AMP Music and Records)
Emilio Solla – Puertos: Music From International Waters (Avantango)
Eminent Stars – Bumpin On (Tramp)
Emma Frank – Come Back (Justin Time)
Emmi U. Quintet – My Bird (Eclipse Music)
Enrico Le Noci – Social Music (A.MA)
Enrico Rava, Joe Lovano – Roma (Live) (ECM)
Ensemble Musicantes – Bestiario (Discos Pendiente)
Ensemble Supersonus – Resonances (ECM)
Envee – Time and Light (U Know Me)
Epic J Trio – Time of No Time (Unit)
Eric Alexander – Leap of Faith (Giant Step Arts)
Eric Hofbauer – Book of Water (Creative Nation Music)
Eric Hofbauer and Dylan Jack – Remains Of Echoes (Creative Nation Music)
Eric Junker – Gateway Suite (Gatekeeper)
Eric Kol – Today (BBE Music)
Eric Legnini – Six Strings Under (Anteprima)
Eric St-Laurent – Bliss Station
Erik Truffaz – Lune Rouge (Warner)
Erlend Apneseth Trio – Salika, Molika (Hubro)
Ernest Turner – My America
Esben Brandt – I Wonder What You See (Gateway Music)
Escape Argot – You. Me. Them (Traumton)
Espen Berg Trio – Free To Play (Odin)
Esperanza Spalding – 12 Little Spells [Deluxe] (Concord Jazz)
Ethan Iverson Quartet – Common Practice (ECM)
Etienne Charles – Carnival: The Sound of a People, Vol. 1
Etta Bond – He’s Mine (OddChild Music)
Etta Bond – He’s Not Mine (OddChild Music)
Evgeny Sivtsov – Zoo (Rainy Days)
Exoterm – Exits Into A Corridor (Hubro)
Expansions: The Dave Liebman Group – Earth (Whaling City Sound)
Eyolf Dale and André Roligheten – Departure (Edition)
Ezra Collective – You Can’t Steal My Joy (Enter The Jungle)
Ezra Weiss – We Limit Not the Truth of God (Origin)

F
Fabián Araya Quinteto – Frequently Asked Questions (Self-released)
Fabrice Moreau Quintet – Double Portrait (INCISES)
Fabrizio Bosso Spiritual Trio – Someday (Verve)
Fabrizio Sciacca Quartet – Gettin’ It There
Felipe Cabrera and Leonardo Montana – Night Poems (Music Development Company)
Fell – Peiden (Unit)
Fides Krucker & Tim Motzer – Vanishing (1K Recordings)
Fima Chupakhin – Water (Self-released)
Fission – Waves / And / Flow
FIVE PLAY – Live from The Firehouse Stage (Diva Jazz)
Fleur Stevenson – Follow Me (Self-released)
Floating Points – Crush (Ninja Tune)
Floating Points – LateNightTales
Flowriders – R.U.E.D.Y [Deluxe] (Mr Bongo)
Foat / Armfield / Black – Gone To The Dogs (Jazzaggression)
14KT – For My Sanity
Francesco Diodati Yellow Squeeds – Never The Same (AUAND)
Franck Amsallem – Gotham Goodbye (jazz&people)
Fred Hersch – Begin Again
Fred Nardin Trio – Look Ahead (Naïve)
Freddie Douggie – Live on Juneteenth (International Anthem)
Freddie Gibbs / Madlib – Bandana (Keep Cool)
Frederik Villmow Quartet – Live in Copenhagen (AMP Music and Records)
Freelektron (Ilmari Heikinheimo / Jimi Tenor) – Live at Tenho (Jazzaggression)
Freya Roy – Ahlke
Friendly Rich – Friendly Rich Sings for Only the Lonely
Fumi Tomita – The Elephant Vanishes (OA2)
Funky DL – Half Jazz Half Amazing (Washington Classics)

G
Gábor Csordás / Noriaki Hosoya / Marty Risemberg – Swansong
Gabriel Grossi Quintet Feat. Hermeto Pascoal – #motion (Whirlwind Recordings)
Gabriele Poso – Batik (Soundway)
Galactic – Already Ready Already (Tchoup-zilla)
Gary Dean Smith – Awakening (MFRecordz)
Gebhard Ullmann – mikroPULS (Intuition)
Gebhard Ullmann and Basement Research – Impromptus and Other Short Works (WhyPlayJazz)
Gentiane MG Trio – Wonderland
Georg Ruby – Village Zone (JazzHausMusik)
George Cables – I’m All Smiles (HighNote)
George Coleman – The Quartet (Smoke Sessions)
George DeLancey – Paradise (Self-released)
George John – The New Life (Self-released)
Georgia Anne Muldrow – VWETO II (Mello Music Group)
Georgios Tsolis Trio – Walk In The Line
Gerald Cleaver – Live At Firehouse 12 (Sunnyside)
Gerry Gibbs and Thrasher – People Our People (Whaling City Sound)
Ghost Funk Orchestra – A Song For Paul (Colemine)
Ghost Horse – Trojan (Mathematics)
Ghost Rhythms – Live At Yoshiwara (Cuneiform)
Gianluca Vigliar – Plastic Estrogenus (A.MA)
Gianni Gagliardi / Odd Albrigtsen / Tim Thornton / Anders Thorén – The Trip (AMP Music and Records)
Gianni Gagliardi Feat. Chris Cheek – Bikram (AMP Music and Records)
Gilad Hekselman – Further Chaos
Giovanni Guidi – Avec le Temps (ECM)
Giuseppe Millaci and Vogue Trio – The Endless Way (Hypnote)
GoGo Penguin – Ocean In A Drop (Music For Film) (Blue Note)
Gonzo – Ruído(s) (Discrepant)
Gord and Olivier Clements Quintet – Passages (Rèr Moosic)
Gorilla Mask – Brain Drain (Clean Feed)
Grace Kelly – GO TiME: Live In LA
Graham Costello’s STRATA – Obelisk (bpqd)
Grand Ensemble Koa – Beat (Neuklang)
Grant Carruthers – Conversations
Grant Stewart and Fabio Miano – Namely You (Blau)
Grazie Wirtti and Matias Arriazu – Cacador de Infancia (ECM)
Greg Essig – Numb (Self-released)
Greg Foat – The Mage (Athens Of The North)
Gretje Angell – …In Any Key (Grevlinto)
Grinder – Farallon (Outside In Music)
Grischa Lichtenberger – Re: Phgrp (Raster Media)
Gro-Marthe Dickson – D-Lovely / Uten Deg (AMP Music and Records)
Gus Mancini Sonic Soul Band – Nine Improvisations (Self-released)
Guts – Philantropiques (Heavenly Sweetness)
Guy Hatton – I Am Concentric (Pantechnicon Recordings)
Gwen and Tiana – African Time (Ubuntu Music)
Gwilym Simcock – Near and Now (ACT Music)
Gyedu-Blay Ambolley – 11th Street, Sekondi (Agogo)
Gyedu-Blay Ambolley – Ambolley

H
Haftor Medbøe / Jacob Karlzon – Haftor Medbøe / Jacob Karlzon (Copperfly)
Hampshire and Foat – Saint Lawrence (Athens Of The North)
Harish Raghavan – Calls For Action (Whirlwind Recordings)
Harmen Fraanje Trio – First Meeting (Just Listen)
Hedvig Mollestad – Ekhidna (Rune Grammofon)
Helado Negro – This Is How You Smile (RVNG)
Helge Lien Trio – 10 (Ozella)
Hendrik Lasure Warm Bad – Garden Head (WERF)
Hendrik Meurkens – Cobb’s Pocket
Henrik Schwarz / Alma Quartet Amsterdam – CCMYK (Between Buttons)
Henry Kaiser / Anthony Pirog / Jeff Sipe / Tracy Silverman / Andy West – Five Times Surprise (Cuneiform)
Herlin Riley – Perpetual Optimism
Heroes Are Gang Leaders – The Amiri Baraka Sessions (Flat Langston’s Arkeyes)
Hidden Orchestra – Live at Attenborough Centre for the Creative Arts (Tru Thoughts)
Hiromi – Spectrum (Telarc)
Holum Trio – Borte (AMP Music and Records)
Hope Masike – The Exorcism of a Spinster (Riverboat)
House of Waters – Rising (GroundUP Music)
Houston Person – I’m Just a Lucky So and So (HighNote)
Hugo Corbin – Inner Roads (Coolabel / Coolectif)
Hugo Fattoruso / Daniel Maza / Fabián Miodownik – Trío Oriental (Los Años Luz Discos)
Husmo Hav – Ripples
Hussam Aliwat – Born Now

I
Ian Wardenski Quintet – Collective Thoughts
Ibibio Sound Machine – Doko Mien (Merge)
Ibrahim Khalil Shibab – Essence Of Spring (Mountain)
Ibrahim Maalouf – S3NS (Mi’ster Productions)
Iconili – Quintais (YB Music)
Ikebe Shakedown – Kings Left Behind (Colemine)
İlhan Erşahin / Eddie Henderson / Juini Booth / Kenny Wollesen – Silver (Nublu)
Ill Considered – Ill Considered 5 (Ill Considered Music)
Ill Considered – Ill Considered 6 (Ill Considered Music)
Ill Considered – Ill Considered 8 (Ill Considered Music)
Ilmiliekki Quartet – Land Of Real Men (We Jazz)
Incognito – Tomorrow’s New Dream (Absolute)
Infused Elements – Insulaire
Inger Marie – Feels Like Home (Stunt)
Inna De Yard – Inna De Yard (Wagram / Chapter Two)
Invisible System – Dance To The Full Moon (ARC Music)
Iro Haarla / Ulf Krokfors / Barry Altschul – Around Again: The Music of Carla Bley (TUM)
Isaac Birituro and The Rail Abandon – Kalba (Wah Wah 45s)
Isabelle Olivier / Rez Abbasi – Oasis (Yellowbird)
Ishmael Ensemble – A State of Flow
Ivan ‘Mamão’ Conti – Poison Fruit (Far Out Recordings)

J
Jack Kilby and the Frontline – Love Is a Song Anyone Can Sing (Crab Shack Music LLC)
Jack Mouse Group – Intimate Adversary (Tall Grass)
Jackie Allen – A Romantic Evening with Jackie Allen: Live at the Rococo (Avant Bass)
Jacky Terrasson – 53 (Blue Note)
Jacob Collier – Djesse Vol. 2 (Decca)
Jacobus Thiele – Melting Textures (TRPTK Sessions)
Jacopo Delfini – Sleeping Beauty (Self-released)
Jacques Kuba Séguin – MiGRATIONS (Odd Sound)
Jaelem Bhate – On The Edge
Jah Woosh – Rastaman (M.i.G)
Jaimie Branch – FLY Or DIE II: Bird Dogs Of Paradise (International Anthem)
Jake Leckie – The Abode (Outside In Music)
Jake Milliner – Bernie Says
Jakob Dinesen – Keys and Strings (Stunt)
Jakob Illeborg – Once Upon Tomorrow (Sundance Music)
Jakob Sørensen – Cirkel (Jaeger Community Music)
James Brandon Lewis – An Unruly Manifesto
James Fernando – The Lonely Sailor (Self-released)
Jameszoo and Metropole Orkest – Melkweg
Jamie Breiwick – Awake: The Music of Don Cherry (Shifting Paradigm)
Jamie Saft – You Don’t Know the Life (RareNoise)
Jamie Saft Quartet – Hidden Corners (RareNoise)
Jamila Woods – LEGACY! LEGACY! (Jagjaguwar)
Jan Harbeck Quartet – The Sound The Rhythm (Stunt)
Jana Bezek Trio/Solo – Spiralization (Pavian)
Jane Bunnett and Maqueque – On Firm Ground: Tierra Firme (Linus)
Jason McGuiness – Empyrean Tones (Octave)
Jason Palmer – Rhyme and Reason (Giant Step Arts)
Jason Yeager – New Songs of Resistance (Outside In Music)
Jasper Blom Quartet – Polyphony (Whirlwind Recordings)
Javier Girotto Trio – Tango Nuevo Revisited (ACT Music)
Javonntte – Primetime Voyage (ELE)
Jay Thomas and Michael Van Bebber Quintet – The Promise (CUG / McVouty)
Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic IX – Pannonica (ACT Music)
Jazzlab Orchestra – Quintessence (Effendi)
Jazzmeia Horn – Love and Liberation (Concord Jazz)
JD Allen – Barracoon (Savant)
Jean Derome – Sudoku pour Pygmées (Ambiances Magnetiques)
Jean-Paul Estievenart – Strange Bird (Outnote)
Jeb Loy Nichols and The Westwood All-Stars – June Is Short, July Is Long (Compass)
Jeff Ballard – Fairgrounds (Edition)
Jeff Denson – Live
Jeff Denson / Romain Pilon / Brian Blade – Between Two Worlds (Ridgeway)
Jeff Siegel – When You Were There
Jeff Williams – Bloom
Jelena Jovovic – Heartbeat
Jenna Marie Pinard and Jay Yoo – Here, Now
Jennifer Wharton – Bonegasm (Sunnyside)
Jere Haakana Varjosto – Jere Haakana Varjosto
Jeremy Pelt – Jeremy Pelt The Artist (HighNote)
Jerome Jennings – Solidarity (Iola)
Jerry Bergonzi – The Seven Rays (Savant)
Jesse Gannon – Jesse Gannon (Yoruba Soul)
Jim Beard / Jon Herington – Chunks and Chairknobs (Jazzline)
Jim Brenan 11 – 50/50 (Death Defying)
Jim Buennig – Smoke and Mirrors (Self-released)
Jim Snidero – Waves of Calm (Savant)
Jim Stephens – Yellow River (Ropeadope)
Jimmy Cobb – This I Dig of You (Smoke Sessions)
Jo-Yu Chen – Savage Beauty (OKeh)
Joachim Caffonnette Trio – Vers L’Azur Noir (Neuklang)
Joachim Kühn New Trio – Love and Peace (ACT Music)
Joan Chamorro – Joan Chamorro presenta Alba Armengou
Joanna Wallfisch – Far Away from Any Place Called Home
João Mortágua – Dentro da Janela
Joe Armon-Jones – Turn to Clear View (Brownswood Recordings)
Joe Lovano – Trio Tapestry (ECM)
Joe McCarthy / The New York Afro Bop Alliance Big Band – Upwards (ZOHO)
Joel Harrison – Still Point: Turning World (Whirlwind Recordings)
Joel Miller – Unstoppable (Self-released)
Joel Ross – KingMaker
Joey DeFrancesco – In the Key of the Universe (Mack Avenue)
Johan Lindvall Trio – No City, No Tree, No Lake (Jazzland)
John Finbury Featuring Thalma De Freitas – Sorte! (Green Flash Music)
John Ghost – Airships Are Organisms (Sdban Ultra)
John Turville – Head First (Whirlwind Recordings)
John Yao’s Triceratops – How We Do (See Tao)
Johnathan Blake – Trion (Giant Step Arts)
Jon Batiste – Anatomy Of Angels: Live At The Village Vanguard
Jon Batiste – Chronology Of A Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard (Verve)
Jon Eberson / Sigurd Hole – Jon Eberson And Sigurd Hole Play Ballads
Jon Lundbom / Big Five Chord – Harder On The Outside (Hot Cup)
Jonah Francese / Thinkin’ Big – Reclamation
Jonah Parzen-Johnson – Helsinki 8.12.18 (We Jazz)
Jonas Munk / Nicklas Sorensen – Always Already Here (El Parasio)
Jonathan Bauer – Walk, Don’t Run (Slammin Media)
Jonathan Dimond – Birder: Exploration of Intercultural Influences
Jonny Mansfield – Elftet (Edition)
Jordan Pettay – First Fruit (Outside In Music)
Jordan Rakei – Origin
Jordon Dixon – On! (Self-released)
Jorge Nila – Tenor Time (Ninjazz)
Jose Carra – Diario De Vuelo (Taghrid)
Josean Jacobo / Tumbao – Cimarrón (E7 Studios)
Josefine Cronholm – Ember (Stunt)
Josh Lawrence – Triptych (Posi-Tone)
Joshua Redman / Brooklyn Rider – Sun on Sand (Nonesuch)
Joshua Redman Quartet – Come What May
Joy Ellis – Dwell (Oti-O)
Juan Saiz Trio – Dr. BOBÔ (Karonte)
Jukka Gustavson – Prognosis
Julia Hülsmann Quartet – Not Far From Here (ECM)
Julian Lage – Love Hurts (Mack Avenue)
Julián Mekler Sexteto – Invasión! (Isla Desierta Discos)
Julian Shore – Where We Started (Tone Rogue)
Julian Taylor Band – Avalanche (Gypsy Soul)
Julio Botti – Jazz Tango Fusion (ZOHO)
Jungle Brown – Full Circle (Mr Bongo)
Junius Paul – Ism (International Anthem)
Juraj Griglák – From the Bottom (Real Music House)
Jürgen Kupke / Hannes Zerbe – Alles Hat Seine Zeit (JazzHausMusik)
Justusworx – River of Lost Souls (Self-released)
JV’s Boogaloo Squad – Going To Market (Flat Car)

K
K.O.G / The Zongo Brigade – WAHALA WAHALA (Heavenly Sweetness)
K15 – Our Time Is Borrowed (Esencia)
Kabasa – African Sunset (BBE Music)
Kalle Kalima / Knut Reiersrud – Flying Like Eagles (ACT Music)
Kalya Ramu – Living In A Dream
Karel Eriksson Sound Pollution Eclectic – Free To Choose (Freifeld Tontraeger)
Karin Plato – This Could Be The One
Karl Berger / Jason Kao Hwang – Conjure (True Sound Recordings)
Kassa Overall – Go Get Ice Cream and Listen to Jazz (Self-released)
Kat Vokes – Clockwork (Ropedope)
Kate Williams’ Four Plus Three – Finding Home (Self-released)
Keiko Matsui – Echo (Shanachie)
Keith Tippett / Julie Tippett / Lino Capra Vaccina / Paolo Tofani – A Mid Autumn Night’s Dream
Kelvin Andreas – Vivid Imagery
Ken Fowser – Right on Time (Posi-Tone)
Kendrick Scott Oracle – A Wall Becomes A Bridge (Blue Note)
Kenner – 8Ball City
Kenosha Kid – Missing Pieces (Self-released)
Kenta Shimakawa – Glimpse
Kevin Figes Quartet – Changing Times (Pig)
Kevin Hays / Chiara Izzi – Across The Sea (Jando Music)
Kevin Reveyrand – Reason and Heart (Assai)
Kevin Sun – The Sustain of Memory (Endectomorph Music)
Khruangbin – Hasta El Cielo (Night Time Stories)
Kiki Valera – Vivencias En Clave Cubana (Origin)
Kinga Glyk – Feelings (Warner)
Kinkajous – Hidden Lines
Kino Trio – Il Cielo Sopra Berlino (Babel Label)
Kit Sebastian – Mantra Moderne (Mr Bongo)
Kjetil Mulelid Trio – What You Thought Was Home (Rune Grammofon)
Kneebody – Chapters (Edition)
Knoxville Jazz Orchestra – The Road Less Traveled (Blue Canoe)
Kolida Babo – Kolida Babo (MIC)
Kongo Dia Ntotila – 180: The Remixes (Pussy Foot)
Kongo Dia Ntotila – 360 (Pussy Foot)
Kuhn Fu – Chain The Snake (Berthold)
Kurt Rosenwinkel Bandit 65 – Searching the Continuum (Heartcore)
Kyle Eastwood – Cinematic (Jazz Village)

L
La Tanya Hall – Say Yes (Blue Canoe)
Labelle – Orchetre Univers (InFiné)
Lady Alma – Twilight (Mashibeats)
Lafayette Gilchrist – Dark Matter
Lage Lund – Terrible Animals (Criss Cross Jazz)
Lakou Mizik – HaitiaNola (Cumbancha)
Lance Ferguson – Rare Groove Spectrum (Freestyle)
Land and Quiet – Land and Quiet
Land of Kush – Sand Enigma (Constellation)
Landgren / Wollny / Danielsson / Haffner – 4 Wheel Drive (ACT Music)
Landgren / Wollny / Danielsson / Haffner – 4 Wheel Drive Live (ACT Music)
Larry Corban – Emergence
Larry Fuller – Overjoyed (Capri)
Larry Grenadier – The Gleaners (ECM)
Larry Ochs / Nels Cline / Gerald Cleaver – What Is to Be Done (Clean Feed)
Laszlo Gardony – La Marseillaise (Sunnyside)
Laura Jurd – Stepping Back, Jumping In (Edition)
Lauren Desberg – Out For Delivery (Self-released)
Lauren Henderson – Alma Oscura (Brontosaurus)
Laurence Hobgood – Tessettera (Ubuntu Music)
Laurence Juber – Downtown (Hologram Recordings)
Laurie Anderson / Tenzin Choegyal / Jesse Paris Smith – Songs from the Bardo (Smithsonian Folkways)
Laville – This City (Acid Jazz)
Lawrence Clark Feat. Jeremy Pelt and Duane Eubanks – Inner Visions (Jazz Tribes)
LBT – Too Busy
Le Rex – Escape of the Fire Ants
Lee Fields and The Expressions – It Rains Love (Big Crown)
Lee “Scratch” Perry – Rainford (On-U Sound)
Leela James and The Truth Band – Are You Ready
Leïla Martial / Baa Box – Warm Canto (Laborie Jazz)
Leo Richardson Quartet – Move (Ubuntu Music)
Leo Sherman – Tonewheel (Outside In Music)
Les Comptes de Korsakoff – Nos Amers
Les Évadés – Black Mamba (Super Ranch)
Levitation Orchestra – Inexpressible Infinity (Astigmatic)
Liam Noble – The Long Game (Edition)
Lioness – Pride and Joy (Posi-Tone)
Liquid Saloon – Liquid Saloon (Raw Tapes)
Lisa Hoppe’s Third Reality – The Mighty Unlikely (JazzHausMusik)
Local Talent – Higienópolis (Projectwhatever)
Loran Witteveen Trio – Twin Paradox (Winter and Winter)
Lorenzo Feliciati / Michele Rabbia – Antikythera (RareNoise)
Los Pirañas – Historia Natural (Glitterbeat)
Louis Futon – Way Back When (Self-released)
Louis Sclavis – Characters On A Wall (ECM)
Lowheads – After Tokyo (Wolf and Lamb)
LTJ Xperience – Deepening Of A Groove (Irma)
Luca di Luzio – Globetrotter (Self-released)
Luca Manning – When The Sun Comes Out
Lucas Santtana – O céu é velho há muito tempo (Nø Førmat!)
Lucy Yeghiazaryan – Blue Heaven
Luke Gillespie – Moving Mists (Patois)
Lumingu Puati (Zorro) – Mosese (BBE Music)
Lupa – Sequences And Consequences (Jersika)
Lushh – Lushh
LUZ – Encelado
Lyder Øvreås Røed – The Moon Doesn’t Drink (Jazzland)
Lyn Stanley – London Calling
Lynda Dawn – At First Light (Akashik)

M
Maciej Obara Quartet – Three Crowns (ECM)
Magela Herrera – Explicaciones (Brontosaurus)
Magic Malik – Jazz Association (jazz&people)
Makar Novikov and Hiske Oosterwijk – Stereobass (Rainy Days)
Malted Milk – Love Tears & Guns (Self-released)
Maluba Orchestra ‎- Maluba Orchestra (Stunt)
Manu Delago – Circadian (One Little Indian)
Manu Katché – The Scope (Anteprima)
Marc Broussard – Home (The Dockside Sessions)
Marco Minnemann – My Sister
Marcos Valle – Sempre (Far Out Recordings)
Mareike Wiening – Metropolis Paradise (Greenleaf Music)
Maria Farantouri / Cihan Türkoğlu – Beyond The Borders (ECM)
Maria Faust – MACHINA (Stunt)
Maria Faust / Tim Dahl / Weasel Walter – Farm Fresh
Marialy Pacheco Trio – Danzon Cubano (Neuklang)
Marie Mørck Quartet – Fooling Around (AMP Music and Records)
Marilyn Mazur – Shamania
Marilyn Mazur / Fredrik Lundin / Kasper Bai – MaLuBa Orchestra (Stunt)
Marius Neset / The London Sinfonietta – Viaduct (ACT Music)
Mark de Clive-Lowe – Heritage (Ropeadope/Mashibeats)
Mark de Clive-Lowe – Heritage II (Ropeadope/Mashibeats)
Mark Doyle – Watching The Detectives – Guitar Noir III (Free Will)
Mark Dresser – Ain’t Nothing But a Cyber Coup You (Clean Feed)
Mark Guiliana – BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! (Motéma Music)
Mark Kavuma – The Banger Factory (Ubuntu Music)
Mark Lockheart – Days on Earth (Edition)
Mark Lockheart / Roger Sayer – Salvator Mundi (Edition)
Mark Lomax II – 400: An Afrikan Epic (CFG Multimedia)
Mark Lotz – The Wroclaw Sessions (Audio Cave)
Mark Morganelli and The Jazz Forun All-Stars – Brasil! (Jazz Forum)
Mark Sherman – My Other Voice (Miles High)
Mark Turner / Gary Foster – Mark Turner Meets Gary Foster (Capri)
Markus Howell – Get Right! (Posi-Tone)
Marlene Rosenberg – MLK Convergence (Origin)
Marta Arpini – Forest Light
Martin Taylor – Love Songs
Martino Vercesi 4tet – New Thing (Alessio Brocca Edizioni Musicali)
Marton Juhasz – Discovery (Self-released)
Masha Art and LRK Trio – Anesthesia (Losen)
Massoud Godemann Trio – Fat Jazz (STF)
Massoud Godemann Trio – Hope (STF)
Matana Roberts – Coin Coin Chapter Four. Memphis
Matías Dabanch Cuarteto – Pichón (Viajero Inmóvil)
Mats Eilertsen Trio – And Then Comes The Night (ECM)
Matt Brewer – Ganymede (Criss Cross Jazz)
Matt Herskowitz – Mirror Image (Justin Time)
Matt Mitchell – Phalanx Ambassadors (Pi Recordings)
Matt Skellenger Group – Vitality
Matt Slocum – Sanctuary (Sunnyside)
Matt Ulery – Delicate Charms (Woolgathering)
Matthew Shipp Trio invites Nicole Mitchell – All Things Are (Rogueart)
Matthew Snow – Iridescence
Matthew Stevens – Preverbal (Ropeadope)
Matthew Whitaker – Now Hear This (Resilience Music Allienace)
Mattias Risbergs’ Mining – Live in Stripa (Kullen Reko)
Maurice Louca – Elephantine (Northern Spy)
Mauro Ciccozzi – Cosmic Mass (Kyosaku)
Mavi – Let the Sun Talk (Self-released)
Mavis Staples – We Get By (ANTI‐)
Max Andrzejewskis – Hütte and Guests Play the Music of Robert Wyatt (Why Play Jazz)
Max Stadtfeld – Stax (ACT Music)
Medbøe | Halle | Malling – Hvoe En Var Baen (Copperfly)
Medline and Stéphane Carricondo – A Quest Called Tribe (My Bags)
Megalodon Collective – The Triumph (Jazzland)
Melbreeze – Amethyst
Melina Paxinos – Athens (MachenMachenMachen!)
Melissa Aldana – Visions
Mesquite – Caliche
Mezquida / Bodilsen / Anderson – Pieris (Stunt)
Michael Bester – Now Not Yet (Self-released)
Michael Chapman – True North (Paradise of Bachelors)
Michael Davidson and Dan Fortin – Clock Radio (Elastic Recordings)
Michael Eaton – Dialogical (Destiny)
Michael Gregory Jackson Clarity Quartet – WHENUFINDITUWILLKNOW (Golden)
Michael Janisch – Worlds Collide (Whirlwind Recordings)
Michael Kiwanuka – KIWANUKA (Polydor)
Michael Vincent Waller – Moments (Unseen Worlds)
Michał Martyniuk – Resonate (SJ)
Michel Petrucciani – Colors (Dreyfus Jazz)
Michele Rabbia / Gianluca Petrella / Eivind Aarset – Lost River (ECM)
MIGHTY SUGARCANE – Atomic (Self-released)
Miguel Gorodi Nonet – Apophenia (Ubuntu Music)
Miguel Zenón – Sonero
Miho Hazama – Dancer in Nowhere (Sunnyside)
Mikael Máni Trio – Bobby (Smekkleysa)
Mike Holober and The Gotham Jazz Orchestra – Hiding Out (ZOHO)
Mike Smith Company – Songs Of The Mike Smith Company
Mike Walker – Ropes (Madhouse/Market Square)
Mikkel Nordsø Quintet – Out There (Stunt)
Minimal Violence – InDreams
Mino Lanzieri – Vibes (Filibusta)
Minyo Crusaders – Echoes of Japan (Mais Um)
Mixcity – Transeo (AMP Music and Records)
Mo’ Horizons – Music Sun Love
Momo Said – Break The Rules
Monarch – Beyond the Blue Sky (El Parasio)
Monkey House – Friday (ALMA)
Monty Alexander – Wareika Hill (RastaMonk Vibrations) (Self-released)
Moon – Tenderly
Moon Express – Prophetic Spirit (Modern Harmonic)
Moonchild – Little Ghost (Tru Thoughts)
Moor Mother – Analog Fluids of Sonic Black Holes (Don Giovanni)
Moppa Elliott – Jazz Band / Rock Band / Dance Band (Hot Cup)
Moritz von Kleist – Tonwerkstatt (JazzHausMusik)
Mortality – Mortality (Eclipse Music)
Mosambique – Big City Moves (Jazzland Norway)
Moy Eng / Wayne Wallace – The Blue Hour (Patois)
Muito Kaballa – Everything Is Broke (Switchstance Recordings)
Mulo Francel / Chris Gall – Mythos (Glm Gmbh)
Muriel Grossmann – Reverence (RR GEMS)
Mute – Mute (Fresh Sound New Talent)

N
Naïssam Jalal – Om Al Aagayeb (Les couleurs du son)
Naïssam Jalal – Quest of the Invisible (Les couleurs du son)
Natalie Cressman and Ian Faquini – Setting Rays Of Summer (Cressman Music)
Nathan Riki Thomson – Resonance (Siba)
Natural Lateral – Cogito Ergo Jam (Social Joy)
Nérija – Blume (Domino Recording Company)
Neue Grafik Ensemble – Foulden Road (Total Refreshment Centre)
New Masters – ReWORKS: Vol. 1
New York All-Stars – Live Encounter (Ubuntu Music)
Nguyên Lê – Overseas (ACT Music)
Nguyên Lê Quartet – Streams (ACT Music)
Nhlanhla Mahlangu – Danimali
Nia Andrews – No Place Is Safe (World Galaxy)
Nicholas Payton – Relaxin’ with Nick (Smoke Sessions)
Nick Di Maria – Mr. Millennial’s Revenge (Self-released)
Nick Grinder – Farallon (Outside In)
Nick Malcolm – Real Isn’t Real (Green Eyes)
Nick Sanders Trio – Playtime 2050 (Sunnyside)
Nick Walters and The Paradox Ensemble – Awakening (22a Music)
Nicolas Bearde – I Remember You: The Music of Nat King Cole (Right Groove)
Nicolas Folmer – So Miles (Cristal Publishing)
Nicolas Meier World Group – Peaceful (MGP)
Nicolas Moreaux – Far Horizons (jazz&people)
Nicole Willis and Banda Palomita – My Soul Sensation (Persephone)
Nigel Hitchcock – Hitchgnosis (Eight Inch Clock)
Nikola Bankov – Bright Future (AMP Music and Records)
Nikolov-Ivanović Undectet feat. Magic Malik – Frame and Curiosity (Le Coolabel)
Nkono Teles – Party Beats (BBE Music)
Noah Preminger – After Life (Criss Cross Jazz)
Noah Preminger – Zigsaw: Music of Steve Lampart (Self-released)
Noé Tavelli and The Argonauts Collective – Noé Tavelli and The Argonauts Collective (Jazz Thing Next Generation Vol. 78) (Double Moon)
Norah Jones – Begin Again (Blue Note Japan)
Norman Johnson – The Art Of Life (Pacific Coast Jazz)
Nouvelle Vague – Curiosities (Kwaidan)
Nubiyan Twist – Jungle Run (Strut)
NuHussel Orchestra – The Forest (Unit)

O
O’Higgins and Luft – Play Monk and Trane (Ubuntu Music)
Oddarrang – Hypermetros (Edition)
Ohbliv – Soulphonic (UKNOWY Music)
OK:KO – Syrtti (We Jazz)
Oláh Szabolcs Quintet – Crystal Brook
Olcay Bayır – Rüya: Dream For Anatolia (ARC Music)
Oli Steidle and The Killing Popes – Ego Pills (Clean Feed)
Olivier Hébert and LoFi Octet – Correspondance
Omer Klein Trio – Radio Mediteran (Warner Music)
Ondness – Meio Que Sumiu (Souk)
Oran Etkin Timbalooloo – Finding Friends Far from Home: A Journey with Clara Net (Timbalooloo)
Organic Pulse Ensemble – Transcending The Sum (Urban Waves)
ORGŌNE – Reasons (Killion Sound)
Örjan Hultén Orion – Minusgrader (Artogrush)
Orquesta Metafisica – Hipnotizados (Territoire Art et Création)
Oscar Hernandez – Love the Moment (Origin)
Oscar Jerome – Live In Amsterdam (Caroline International)
Otava Yo – Do You Love
Outhentic – Transparent (Self-released)
Oxyd – The Lost Animals

P
Pablo Embon – Reminiscent Moods (Self-released)
Pablo Lanouguere Quintet – Eclectico (Self-released)
Pablo Raster – Sound Deliverance
Palm Unit – Don’t Buy Ivory Anymore! (Komos)
Palotaï / Argüelles / Sciuto – Antiquity (BMC)
Pamela Tulpa – Perpétuel Printemps (Du Côté de Chez Tan)
Pan Amsterdam – Elevator Music Vol. 1 (Def Pressé)
Paolo Fresu / Richard Galliano / Jan Lundgren – Mare Nostrum III (ACT Music)
Park Jiha – Philos (tak:til)
Partisans – Nit de Nit (Whirlwind Recordings)
Pat Battstone – Last Taxi New Destinations (Leo)
Pat Battstone / Giorgia Santoro – Dream Notes (Leo)
Pat Irwin / J. Walter Hawkes – Wide Open Sky
Patrice Jégou – If It Ain’t Love (Prairie Star)
Patricia Barber – Higher (Self-released)
Patterson Twins – Let Me Be Your Lover (Acid Jazz)
Paul and The Tall Trees – So Long (Big Crown)
Paul Booth – Travel Sketches (Ubuntu Music)
Paul Jones Quartet – The Process (AMP Music and Records)
Paul Tynan – quARTet (Origin)
Pavillon Ensemble – The Freedom Of Movement (Three Worlds)
Pedro Ruy-Blas – Cyber Dolores (Jazzaggression)
Pekka Toivonen Ensemble – In The Botom Of The Ancient Ocean (Kasino/Svart)
People Like Us – The Mirror
Pete McGuinness – Along for the Ride (Summit)
Peter Eldridge / Kenny Werner – Somewhere (Rosebud Music)
Peter King – Omo Lewa (Mr Bongo)
Peter Lin & TNT Quartet – New Age Old Ways (Self-released)
Peter Materna – Saxophone Solo… (JazzHausMusik)
Peter Slavov – Little Stories (Self-released)
Petros Klampanis – Irrationalities (enja Yellowbird)
Petter Eldh – Koma Saxo (We Jazz)
Petter Eldh – Koma Tema (We Jazz)
Peuker8 – Radiance (WhyPlayJazz)
Philip Bailey – Love Will Find A Way (Verve)
Philipp Gropper’s Philm – Consequences (WhyPlayJazz)
Philipp Schiepek – Golem Dance (Enja)
Philipp Teriete – Afterglow (QFTF)
Philippe Soirat – Lines & Spaces (Paris Jazz Underground 4)
Pia-no-jaC – Japanesque
PIGFOOT – Pigfoot Shuffle (Pokey)
Piotr Damasiewicz & Power of the Horns Ensemble – Polska (Astigmatic)
PJ Perry and Bill Mays – This Quiet Room (Cellar Live)
PLOT – Cadenza (WhyPlayJazz)
Ploy – Ploy (Self-released)
Plume – Escaping The Dark Side (jazz&people)
Poncho Sanchez – Trane’s Delight (Concord Picante)
Portico Quartet – Memory Streams (Gondwana)
Professor Wouassa – Yobale Ma! (Matsuna)
Pujuila Quartet – Hypocrisis (B)

Q
Q4 – Uphill Struggle (Hey!jazz)
Quantic – Atlantic Oscillations (Tru Thoughts)
Quantum Trio – Quality Studio Live (Self-released)
Quantum Trio – Red Fog (Emme)
Que Vola – Que Vola? (Nø Førmat)
Quentin Collins Sextet – Road Warrior (Ubuntu Music)
Quinsin Nachoff’s Flux – Path of Totality (Whirlwind Recordings)
Quintetto Lo Greco – Jazz Fever (Irma)

R
Rachid Taha – Je Suis Africain (Naïve/Believe)
Rajna Swaminathan – Of Agency and Abstraction (Biophilia)
Ralph Alessi – Imaginary Friends (ECM)
Ralph Peterson and The Messenger Legacy – Legacy: Alive Volume 6 at the Side Door (Onyx Productions)
Ralph Peterson’s GenNext Big Band – Gen-Next 2: Listen Up! (Onyx Music Label)
Ran Blake / Christine Correa – When Soft Rains Falls (Red Piano)
Ran Blake / Claire Ritter – Eclipse Orange (Zoning Recordings)
Ran Blake / Frank Carlberg – Gray Moon (Red Piano)
Ran Blake and Jeanne Lee – The Newest Sound You Never Heard 1966-67 (A-Side)
Randy Brecker / Ada Rovatti – Brecker Plays Rovatti: Sacred Bond (Jazzline)
Randy Brecker and NDR Bigband – Rocks (Jazzline)
Raquel Cepeda – Passion Latin Jazz (Self-released)
Rastko Obradovic Quartet – The Northern Experience (AMP Music & Records)
Ray Blue – Work (Jazzheads)
Rebecca Nash/Atlas – Peaceful King (Whirlwind Recordings)
Refugees For Refugees – Amina (Muziekpublique)
Reid Anderson / Dave King / Craig Taborn – Golden Valley Is Now (Intakt)
Rémi Dumoulin / Bruno Ruder / Arnaud Biscay – Das Rainer Trio (NeuKlang)
Remy Le Boeuf — Light As A Word (Outside In)
Remy Van Kesteren – Shadows (Universal Music B.V.)
Renato Podestà – Foolish Little Dreams (Irma)
Resavoir – Resavoir (International Anthem)
Rez Abbasi – A Throw of Dice (Whirlwind Recordings)
RHI – The Pale Queen (Tru Thoughts)
Ricardo Peixoto – Scary Beautiful (Moving Finger Music)
Riccardo Del Fra – Chet Visions (Cristal)
Rich Halley – Terra Incognita (Pine Eagle)
Rich Willey’s Boptism Big Band – Down and Dirty (Wise Cat)
Richard Galliano – The Tokyo Concert (Warner)
Riverside Project – Riverside Project (Epatto)
Rob Cope – Gods Of Apollo (Ubuntu Music)
Rob Ryndak / Tom Lockwood – Gratitude (Pacific Coast Jazz)
Robert Glasper – F*** Yo Feelings (Loma Vista Recordings)
Robert Stillman – Reality (Orindal)
Roberto Fonseca – Yesun (Mack Avenue)
Rockie Robbins – Good Life (Expansion)
Rogue Parade – Stomping Off From Greenwood (Greenleaf Music)
Romain Collin – Tiny Lights (XM)
Romperayo – ¿Que Jué? (Souk)
Ron Carter – Foursight – Stockholm, Vol. 1 (In+Out)
Rōnin Arkestra – First Meeting EP (Albert’s Favourites)
Rosie Turton – Rosie’s 5ive (Jazz re:freshed)
Ross Alexander – High Atlas to the Sahara Desert (Discrepant)
Roxy Coss – Quintet (Outside In Music)
Rubén Blades – Paraíso Road Gang (Rubén Blades Productions)
Ruby Rushton – Ironside (22a Music)
Run Child Run – Peace Process (Self-released)
Ryan Keberle and Catharsis – The Hope I Hold (Greenleaf Music)
Ryan Porter – Force For Good (World Galaxy)
Ryan Raziano Quartet – Blue into Gray (Self-released)
Rymden – Reflections and Odysseys (Jazzland Recordings)

S
75 Dollar Bill – I Was Real (tak:til)
S3A – Pages (Dirt Crew Recordings)
Salami Rose Joe Louis – Zdenka 2080 (Brainfeeder)
Sales de Baño – Geometría del vínculo (Buh)
Salif Keita – Un Autre Blanc (Naïve/Believe)
Salvador Sobral – Paris, Lisboa (Warner Music Spain S.L.)
Sam Dillon – Force Field (Posi-Tone)
Sam Leak / Dan Tepfer – Adrift (Jellymould Jazz)
Sam Newbould Quintet – Blencathra (Self-released)
Sam Newsome – Chaos Theory (Songs Cycles for Prepared Saxophone)
Sampa the Great – The Return (Ninja Tune)
Sant Andreu Jazz Band – Joan Chamorro presenta Carla Motis (Jazz to Jazz
)
Santana – Africa Speaks (Concord)
Santiago Bosch – Galactic Warrior (Self-released)
Sara Gazarek – Thirsty Ghost (Self-released)
Sarah McCoy – Blood Siren (Blue Note)
Sarah Tandy – Infection in the Sentence (Jazz re:freshed)
Sarah Thorpe – Deep Blue Love (Dot Time)
Sarathy Korwar – Coolie (The Leaf Label)
Sarathy Korwar – More Arriving (The Leaf Label)
Sascha Ley and Laurent Payfert – It’s Alright To Be Everywhere (JazzHausMusik)
Satoko Fujii – Baikamo (Libra)
Satoko Fujii – Confluence (Libra)
Satoko Fujii – Stone (Libra)
Satoko Fujii / Joe Fonda – Four (Long Song)
Satoyama – Magic Forest (Jazz Engine)
Sauce Combo – Crash Test (My Bags)
Saul Williams – Encrypted & Vulnerable (Pirates Blend)
Scatter the Atoms That Remain – Exultation (Dot Time)
Scopes – Scopes (Whirlwind Recordings)
Scott Hamilton – Danish Ballads… and More (Stunt)
Scott Kinsey – We Speak Luniwaz: The Music of Joe Zawinul (Whirlwind Recordings)
Scott Robinson – Tenormore (Arbors)
Scrimshire – Listeners (Albert’s Favourites)
Seamus Blake – Guardians Of The Heart Machine (Whirlwind Recordings)
Sean Hicke – Sunflower Sutra (Self-released)
Sean Kuti & Egypt 80 – Night Dreamer Direct-To-Disc Session (Night Dreamer)
Sébastien Boisseau / Stephan Oliva / Tom Rainey – Orbit (YOLK)
Sébastien Jarrousse Tentet Feat.Ellinoa – New Frequency (A.MA)
SEED Ensemble – Driftglass (Jazz re:freshed)
Selma Juudit Alessandra – Rubicon Songs (Self-released)
Seth MacFarlane – Once In A While (Verve)
SF Jazz Collective – Music of Antonio Carlos Jobim and Original Compositions Live (SF Jazz)
SGJAZZ – SGJAZZ (Jakarta)
Shahbaz Hussain and Helen Anahita Wilson – Diwan (Golden Girl)
Shannon Gunn – Gunn’s Ablazin’ (Jazz To The Bone)
Shawn Lee – Rides Again (Légère Recordings)
Shawn Myers – The Silent Life (Self-released)
Sherl – Retrospective Feat. Majbour (Young Society)
Silent Fires – Forests (AMP Music & Records)
Silmus – Laaksum (Volkoren)
Silva Šírová Sextet – What’s Hidden (Polí5)
Simon Sammut / Omar Vázquez – Gravity (Self-released)
Širom – A Universe That Roasts Blossoms For a Horse (Tak:til)
Sivan Arbel – Change of Light (Self-released)
Skinshape – Filoxiny (Lewis Recordings)
Skip Wilkins Quartet – Czech Wishes (New Port Line)
Skyjack – The Hunter (enja Yellowbird)
Smuggler Brothers – Musione (Schema)
Snarky Puppy – Immigrance (GroundUP Music)
Snorre Kirk and Stephen Riley – Tangerine Rhapsody (Stunt)
Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet – Metamodal (ECM)
Sokratis Votskos Quartet – Sketching the Unknown (Jazzman)
Solange – When I Get Home (Columbia)
Son Swagga – Dark Magic (Super-Sonic Jazz)
Søren Bebe Trio – Echoes (From Out Here Music)
Søren Siegumfeldt String Swing – This Is Meschiya Lake (Stunt)
Sosuu – 2 二 (Self-released)
Soul Jazz Rebels – Soul Jazz Rebels (Black Stamp Music)
Soul Message Band – Soulful Days (Delmark)
Souleance – French Cassette (First Word)
Soultime – Unspoken Stories
Spaza – Spaza (Mushroom Hour Half Hour)
Spellcasters – Music From The Anacostia Delta (Cuneiform)
Stephan Micus – White Night (ECM)
Stéphane Huchard Cultisongs Trio – Off-Off Broadway (Jazz Eleven)
Steve Davis – Correlations (Smoke Sessions)
Steve Haines – Steve Haines and the Third Floor Orchestra (Justin Time)
Still in the Woods – Flying Waves (Neuklang)
Still Moving – Still Moving EP (Lanquidity)
Stranahan/Zaleski/Rosato – Live at Jazz Standard (Capri)
Stratus Luna – Stratus Luna (MusicMagick)
Sudan Archives – Athena (Stones Throw)
Sumitra – Bittersweet (Sumitra Music)
Summers Sons – The Rain (Melting Pot Music)
Sur Ecoute Quartet – Muß es Sein: Es muß Sein! (Collectif Pince-Oreilles)
Surefire Sweat – Surefire Sweat (Self-released)
Surprise Chef – All News Is Good News (College of Knowledge)
Svetlana – Night At The Movies (Starr)
T
3’AIN – 3’AIN (Choux de Bruxelles)
3TM – Abyss (A Prelude to Lake) (We Jazz)
3TM – Lake (We Jazz)
30/70 – Fluid Motion (Rhythm Section)
213 – Three Little Words (Warrior Records)
T.K. Blue – The Rhythms Continue (JAJA)
Talie Monin – 24 Strathay (Luna Ma)
Tanika Charles – The Gumption (Record Kicks)
Tasos Stamou – D.A.D (Discrepant)
TaxiWars – Artificial Horizon (Sdban Ultra)
Taylor Ho Bynum 9-tette – The Ambiguity Manifesto (Firehouse 12)
Taylor McFerrin – Love’s Last Chance (From Here Entertainment)
Ted Quinlan – Absolutely Dreaming (Self-released)
Tenderlonious – Hard Rain (22a Music)
Tensei – Constellate (Tokyo Dawn)
Teodross Avery – After the Rain/A Night For Coltrane (ompkins Square)
Teotima – Weightless (First Word)
Terkel Nørgaard – With Ralph Alessi (We Jazz)
Terri Lyne Carrington & Social Science – Waiting Game (Motéma Music)
Tertio – La mince ligne (Multiple Chord Music)
Teymur Phell – Master Volume (Self-released)
The 3rd Eye Flute Band – Music From An Eastern Western (OB)
The 14 Jazz Orchestra – The Future Ain’t What It Used To Be (Dabon Music LLC)
The Bad Plus – Activate Infinity (Edition)
The Bad Plus – Never Stop II (Edition)
The Bamboos – By Special Arrangement (Pacific Theatre)
The Beat Freaks – Stay Calm (Self-released)
The Black Seeds – REFABRICATED: Fabric Remixes & Rarities (Proville)
The Budos Band – V (Daptone)
The Calle Stenman Quintet – Mr. Sands is in the Dressing Room (AMP Music & Records)
The Calum Gourlay Quartet – New Ears (Ubuntu Music)
The Casimir Connection – Cause and Effect (Ciconia)
The Cinematic Orchestra – To Believe (Ninja Tune)
The Comet Is Coming – The Afterlife (Impulse!)
The Comet Is Coming – Trust In The Lifeforce Of The Deep Mystery (Impulse!)
The Curtis Brothers – Algorithm (Truth Revolution)
The Ebony Hillbillies – 5 Miles From Town (EH Music)
The Ed Palermo Big Band – A Lousy Day In Harlem (Sky Cat)
The Fred Hersch Trio – 10 Years / 6 Discs (Palmetto)
The George Hess Ensemble – The Light Ahead (Musitex Productions)
The Goods Project – My Left Hand Man (Richman Music, Inc.)
The Impossible Gentlemen – Let’s Get Deluxe (Basho)
The Jazz Defenders – Scheming (Haggis)
The Jazzinvaders – Last Summer in Rio (P-Vine)
The Joshua Breakstone Trio – Children of Art (Capri)
The KutiMangoes – Afrotropism (Tramp)
The Lewis Express – Clap Your Hands (ATA)
The Matthew Herbert Big Band – The State Between Us (Accidental Records Ltd)
The Mighty Mocambos – 2066 (Légère Recordings)
The Nat Birchall Quartet – The Storyteller: A Musical Tribute to Yusef Lateef (Jazzman)
The Natural Yogurt Band – Braille Slate and Stylus (BMM)
The New York All-Stars – Live Encounter (Ubuntu Music)
The OGJB Quartet – Bamako (TUM)
The Pendletons – 2 Steps Away (Bastard Jazz)
The Quiet Temple – The Quiet Temple (Wichita)
The Selenites Band – Ethio Jazz Groove Project (Stereophonk)
The Session – Collusion (Bubble Bath)
The Soul Immigrants – Back From The Brink (Lateralize)
The Sure Fire Soul Ensemble – Build Bridges (Colemine)
The Tierney Sutton Band – Act 1: The Bergman Suite (BFM Jazz)
The Tronosonic Experience – II: The Big Blow (Apollon Records Prog)
The Tucker Brothers – Two Parts (Self-released)
The Unity Band – Fabric (Self-released)
The Wrong Object – Into The Herd (Off)
Theo Croker – Star People Nation (Masterworks)
Theon Cross – Fyah (Gearbox)
Thomas Laffont Group – The House by the Sea (Autoproduction)
Tierney Sutton Band – ScreenPlay: Act 1 – The Bergman Suite (BFM Jazz)
Tijuana Cartel – Bhairavi’s Garden (Independent)
Tim Allhoff – Lepus (Unit)
Time Grove – More Than One Thing (Wah Wah 45)
Timo Lassy and Teppo Mäkynen – Timo Lassy and Teppo Mäkynen (We Jazz)
Tini Thomsen’s MaxSax – Shift (339)
Tobias Wiklund – Where the Spirits Eat (Stunt)
Toft-Olsen – Special (Aarhusart)
Toine Thys Trio – The Optimist (Igloo)
Tom Cawley – Catenaccio (Ubuntu Music)
Tom Harrell – Infinity (HighNote)
Tom Rainey Trio – Combobulated (Intakt)
Tom Syson – Different Coloured Days (Self-released)
Tomeka Reid Quartet – Old New (Cuneiform)
Tonbruket – Masters of Fog (ACT Music)
Tony Monaco Trio – The Definition of Insanity (Chicken Coup)
Too Noisy Fish – Furious Empathic Silence (Igloo)
Torbjorn Zetterberg / Per Texas Johansson / Konrad Agnas – Orakel (Moserobie)
Tori Freestone – El Mar de Nubes (Whirlwind Recordings)
Treskatresk – Man in the Sea (Finito Bacalao)
Trevor Giancola – Sonnet 18 (TQM Recording Co)
Trish Clowes – Ninety Degrees Gravity (Basho)
Troy Roberts – Days Like These (Toy Robot)
Tune Recreation Committee – Afrikan Love (Mandla Mlangeni Music)
Tuomo Uusitalo – Stories From Here and There (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Tuxedo – Tuxedo III (Funk on Sight)
Twin Talk – Weaver (37d03d People)

U
Urbanity – Urbanity (ALFi)
Uriel Herman – Face to Face (Laborie Jazz)
ŪROK (Marco Quarantotto) – ŪROK (Chant)
Ursula 1000 – Esoterique (Insect Queen Music)

V
Vaneese Thomas – Down Yonder (Segue)
Vanessa Rubin – The Dream Is You: Vanessa Rubin Sings Tadd Dameron (Self-released)
Vardan Hovanissian/Emre Gültekin – Karin (Muziekpublique)
Vic Juris – Two Guitars (SteepleChase)
Vida Blue – Crossing Lines
Vijay Iyer / Craig Taborn – The Transitory Poems (ECM)
Ville Vannemaa – Cassiopeia (Jazzaggression)
Vin Gordon – African Shores (Tradition Disc)
Vince Ector Organatomy Trio+ – Theme For Ms. P (American Showplace Music)
Vincent Herring / Bobby Watson / Gary Bartz – Bird at 100 (Smoke Sessions)
Vivian Sessoms – Life II (Ropeadope)
Voxfire – Fontis (Orenda)
Vula Viel – Do Not Be Afraid (Self-released)

W
Wadada Leo Smith – Rosa Parks: Pure Love (TUM)
Wallace Roney – Blue Dawn-Blue Nights (HighNote)
Wanda Johnson – Slow Down (Self-released)
Wayne Alpern – Skeleton (Self-released)
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet – The Rhythm of Invention (Patois)
Welten – Akureyri (Self-released)
Wild Card – Beast from the East (Top End)
Wild Man Conspiracy / Chris Cheek – Live at the Bimhuis (Red Piano)
Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet – When Angels Fall (Whirlwind Recordings)

X
Xavier Lecouturier – Carrier (Origin)
Xose Miguelez – Ontology (Origin)

Y
Yaron Herman Trio – Songs Of The Degrees (Decca)
Yasser Tejeda / Palotré – Kijombo (Self-released)
Yazz Ahmed – Polyhymnia (Ropeadope)
Yelena Eckemoff / Manu Katche – Colors (L&H Production)
Yellow House Orchestra – Pop (Studio C Music)
Yes! Trio – Groove du Jour (jazz&people)
Yoko Miwa – Keep Talkin’ (Ocean Blue Tear Music)
Yonathan Avishai – Joys And Solitudes (ECM)
Yotam Silberstein – Future Memories (jazz&people)
Youn Sun Nah – Immersion (ARTS Music)
Youssou N’Dour – History (Naïve)
Yuko Mabuchi – Plays Miles Davis (Yarlung)
Yuriy Galkin – …For Its Beauty Alone (Self-released)
Yvonnick Prené – New York Moments (SteepleChase)

Z
Zach Brock / Matt Ulery / Jon Deitemyer – Wonderment (Woolgathering)
Zap Mama – Adventures In Afropea (Crammed Disc)
Zero 7 – When It Falls (Special Edition)
Zhenya Strigalev / Federico Dannemann – The Change (Rainy Days)
Zonal – Wrecked feat. Moor Mother (Relapse)

Astral Travelling Since 1993